2024 Erovnuli Liga
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (February 2024) |
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 1 March[1] – 15 December 2024 |
Matches played | 68 |
Goals scored | 165 (2.43 per match) |
← 2023 2025 →
All statistics correct as of 14 May 2024. |
The 2024 Erovnuli Liga or Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga 2024 (formerly known as Umaglesi Liga) is the 36th season of top-tier football in Georgia. Dinamo Batumi are the defending champions.
Teams and stadiums[edit]
Changes[edit]
Kolkheti-1913 was promoted from the 2023 Erovnuli Liga 2 thus returning to top tier after a five year absence. Shukura Kobuleti has been relegated to 2024 Liga 4 due to failing licensing process, thus being relegated after a single season in top flight.
Team | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Dila Gori | Gori | Tengiz Burjanadze Stadium | 5,000 |
Dinamo Batumi | Batumi | Batumi Stadium | 20,000 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Tbilisi | Boris Paichadze Stadium | 54,549 |
Gagra | Ilia Kokaia Football Center | 500 | |
Iberia 1999[a] | David Petriashvili Stadium | 2,130 | |
Kolkheti-1913 | Poti | GFF Technical Centre, Kobuleti | 1,000 |
Samgurali Tsqaltubo | Tsqaltubo | David Abashidze Stadium, Zestaponi | 4,558 |
FC Samtredia | Samtredia | Erosi Manjgaladze Stadium | 3,000 |
FC Telavi | Telavi | Caucasus Arena | 1,000 |
Torpedo Kutaisi | Kutaisi | Ramaz Shengelia Stadium | 19,400 |
- ^ Former FC Saburtalo
Personnel and kits[edit]
Team | Head coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dila | Rui Mota | Davit Maisashvili | Nike | Marsbet |
Dinamo Batumi | Andriy Demchenko | Mamuka Kobakhidze | Macron | Crocobet Lixin Group |
Dinamo Tbilisi | Andrés Carrasco | Giorgi Papava | Puma | adjarabet.com Marsbet |
Gagra | Giorgi Oniani | Vasil Khositashvili | Puma | N/A |
Iberia 1999 | Giorgi Mikadze | Levan Kakubava | Givova | Audi |
Kolkheti-1913 | Kakhaber Chkhetiani | Lasha Gvalia | Macron | N/A |
Samgurali | Mikheil Ashvetia | Papuna Poniava | Hummel | Halyk Bank Crocobet |
Samtredia | Dimitar Kapinkovski | Givi Ioseliani | Kelme | N/A |
Telavi | Oleg Vasilenko | Dachi Tsnobiladze | Jako | N/A |
Torpedo | Steve Kean | Irakli Dzaria | Macron | New Vision University |
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dila Gori | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 31 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Iberia 1999 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 19 | +10 | 29 | Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round |
3 | Dinamo Batumi | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 27 | |
4 | Torpedo Kutaisi | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 20 | |
5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 18 | |
6 | Kolkheti-1913 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 14 | |
7 | Samgurali Tsqaltubo | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 13[a] | |
8 | Gagra | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 13[a] | Qualification to Relegation play-offs |
9 | Telavi | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 12 | |
10 | FC Samtredia | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 8 | Relegation to Erovnuli Liga 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 14 May 2024. Source: Erovnuli Liga, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored.
Notes:
Results[edit]
Each team will play the other nine teams home and away twice, for a total of 36 games each.
Relegation play-offs[edit]
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
TBD | v | TBD |
---|---|---|
TBA
Referee: TBA
Statistics[edit]
Top scorers[edit]
- As of match played 14 May 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[2] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bjørn Johnsen | Torpedo Kutaisi | 7 |
Giorgi Kokhreidze | Iberia 1999 | ||
Tayrell Wouter | Dila Gori | ||
2 | Shota Nonikashvili | Iberia 1999 | 6 |
3 | Giorgi Arabidze | Torpedo Kutaisi | 5 |
Shota Shekiladze | Dila Gori | ||
4 | Omran Haydary | Samtredia | 4 |
Kirill Klimov | Kolkheti-1913 | ||
Lasha Kokhreidze | Kolkheti-1913 | ||
Vladimer Mamuchashvili | Dinamo Batumi | ||
Cheikne Sylla | Iberia 1999 |
Clean sheets[edit]
- As of match played 14 May 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Davit Kereselidze | Dila Gori | 7 |
Giorgi Loria | Dinamo Tbilisi | ||
2 | Lazare Kupatadze | Iberia 1999 | 5 |
3 | Roin Kvaskhvadze | Dinamo Batumi | 4 |
4 | Oto Goshadze | Torpedo Kutaisi | 3 |
5 | Oleksandr Vorobey | Gagra | 2 |
Luka Kharatishvili | Dinamo Batumi | ||
Beka Kurdadze | Telavi | ||
Levan Tandilashvili | Telavi |
Discipline[edit]
Red cards[edit]
- As of match played 11 May 2024
- Davit Gogotishvili - Iberia 1999 vs FC Telavi (2 March 2024)
- Luka Khorkheli - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (2 March 2024)
- Giorgi Maisuradze - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (2 March 2024)
- Jemal Chachua - Torpedo Kutaisi vs FC Samtredia (2 March 2024)
- Mahamat Thiam - FC Samtredia vs Kolkheti-1913 (6 March 2024)
- Beka Kurdadze - Dila Gori vs Telavi (11 March 2024)
- Giorgi Loria - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Iberia 1999 (15 March 2024)
- Shota Nonikashvili - Dila Gori vs Iberia 1999 (29 March 2024)
- Tornike Akhvlediani - Kolkheti-1913 vs FC Telavi (29 March 2024)
- Giorgi Abuasvili - Kolkheti-1913 vs FC Telavi (29 March 2024)
- Tsotne Nadaraia - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Kolkheti-1913 (2 April 2024)
- Saba Piranashvili - Kolkheti-1913 vs Iberia 1999 (6 April 2024)
- Stefan Bukorac - Samgurali Tsqaltubovs FC Telavi (7 April 2024)
- Nika Kalandarishvili - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (11 April 2024)
- Vakhtang Bochorishvili - Dila Gori vs Dinamo Batumi (12 April 2024)
- Levan Kutalia - Dila Gori vs Dinamo Batumi (12 April 2024)
- Léo Assunpção - FC Telavi vs FC Samtredia (26 April 2024)
- António Lopes - Dila Gori vs Samgurali Tsqaltubo (27 April 2024)
- Davit Megrelishvili - Gagra vs Kolkheti-1913 (1 May 2024)
- Kike López - Torpedo Kutaisi vs Dinamo Tbilisi (2 May 2024)
- Giorgi Jgerenaia - Dinamo Tbilisi vs Iberia 1999 (10 May 2024)
- Tornike Morchiladze - Dinamo Batumi vs FC Telavi (11 May 2024)
References[edit]
- ^ "2024 | ახალი სეზონი სტარტს პირველ მარტს აიღებს". 15 January 2024.
- ^ "Crystalbet Erovnuli Liga - Top Scorers". soccer24.com. Soccer24. Retrieved 20 March 2024.