Name |
Rank |
Organisation |
Post |
Nationality |
Conflict/Incident |
Gazette[1]
|
Bayly, Abingdon Robert |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Field Artillery |
118th Battery |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Birley, Richard Archibald |
Major |
Royal Field Artillery |
80th Battery |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/06/10)[3]
|
Bluhm, Quentin Mangnall |
Major |
Manchester Regiment |
1/8th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2][4]
|
Boger, Dudley Coryndon |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Cheshire Regiment |
1st Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Bond, Reginald Copleston, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Yorkshire Light Infantry |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2] *
|
Cole-Hamilton, Claud George, CMG, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Irish Rifles |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2] *
|
Cornwall, Charles Ernest |
Major |
South African Defence Force |
6th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders |
South African |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Crowder, William Harrison |
Second Lieutenant |
Royal Field Artillery |
D Battery, 256th Brigade |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Cunningham, John Crawford |
Lieutenant |
Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry |
2/4th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Davies, Hugh Warburton, MC |
Captain |
Worcestershire Regiment |
2/8th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Doughty, Ernest Christie |
Major |
Suffolk Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Forbes, Ian Rose-Innes Foster |
Major |
Royal Scots Fusiliers |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Forbes, James Frederick |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Wiltshire Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Foster, Percy John |
Major |
Royal Warwickshire Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Hall, Charles Robert |
Major |
Royal Munster Fusiliers |
|
British |
World War I (POW escape) |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Hardy, Jocelyn Lee, MC |
Captain |
Connaught Rangers |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Harris, Frank E. |
Lieutenant |
Devonshire Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Hendrie, William Ian Strathearn |
Major |
Canadian Field Artillery |
18th Battery |
Canadian |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/06/10)[3]
|
Jones, Eustace Henry |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Field Artillery |
37th Battery |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/06/10)[3]
|
McTaggart, Maxwell Fielding, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
5th Lancers |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2] *
|
Molloy, Henry Townsend |
Major |
5th Gurkha Rifles |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/06/10)[3]
|
Nutt, Arthur Charles Rothery |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
|
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/06/10)[3]
|
Osborne, J. Ewart |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Canadian Infantry |
15th Battalion |
Canadian |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Peverell, Thomas Henry, MC |
Captain |
Seaforth Highlanders |
1/4th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Phillips, Eric Charles Malcolm |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Hertfordshire Regiment |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2][4]
|
Rudkin, Charles Mark Clement |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Field Artillery |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Sansom, Ernest William |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Canadian Machine Gun Corps |
4th Battalion |
Canadian |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/06/10)[3]
|
Shore, John Lintorn |
Major |
Cheshire Regiment |
1st Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Simner, Percy Reginald Owen Abel, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
West Yorkshire Regiment |
10th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2] *
|
Sinclair, William Carfrae Craw |
Major |
Royal Scots |
1/4th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Smith, Arthur George Baird |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Scots Fusiliers |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Stair, John James Dalrymple, 12th Earl of |
Major |
Scots Guards |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2] **
|
Stewart, John |
Lieutenant |
Highland Light Infantry |
16th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Stewart, John Hazelton, MC |
Captain |
Royal Irish Rifles |
15th Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Townsend, Edward Neville |
Major |
West Riding Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Vandeleur, Crofton Bury |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Scottish Rifles |
|
British |
World War I (POW escape) |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Vansittart, Eden |
Colonel |
Indian Army |
8th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment |
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2]
|
Williams-Thomas, Frank Silvers |
Major |
Worcestershire Yeomanry |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/05/05 (1920/01/30)[2][4]
|
Broome, William George King |
Captain |
89th Punjabis |
|
British |
Burma operations |
1919/06/03 (1920/07/23)[5]
|
Hackett, Thomas Dalby Hutchison |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Burma operations |
1919/06/03 (1920/07/23)[5]
|
White, Richard Finch |
Major |
Essex Regiment |
Egyptian Army |
British |
Turkana Campaign |
1919/06/03 (1920/04/20)[6]
|
Blackburn, John Cecil, MC |
Acting Major |
West Yorkshire Regiment |
46th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Burdon, Cyril Walmesley |
Major |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Campion, Douglas John Montrion |
Major |
Royal Garrison Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Carson, Ernest Hope, MC |
Major |
Tank Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Cavendish, Frederick George, MC |
Acting Major |
Leinster Regiment |
45th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Drake-Brockman, Guy Percy Lumsden, MC |
Captain |
Border Regiment |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Edwards, Patrick Harrington, DSO |
Commander (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7] *
|
Green, Luke Lot, MC |
Lieutenant |
Rifle Brigade |
46th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Grove, Thomas Thackeray, CMG, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7] *
|
Irvine-Fortescue, Archer |
Major |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Keenan, Augustine Henry, OBE, MC |
Major |
Black Watch |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7] *
|
McCrostie, Hugh Cecil |
Captain |
Tank Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Mason, John, MC |
Captain |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Paterson, Adrian Gordon, DSO, MC |
Major |
King's Own Scottish Borderers |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7] *
|
Sheffield, William George Freese |
Major |
Middlesex Regiment |
Machine Gun Corps |
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Stenhouse, Joseph Russell, DSC |
Lieutenant |
Royal Naval Reserve |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Wass, Arthur Edward, MC |
Acting Captain |
4th Hussars |
46th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Watts, Robert Algernon Briscoe Ponsonby |
Captain |
Somerset Light Infantry |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
White, Wilfred Ormonde, MC |
Major |
Eastern Ontario Regiment |
|
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[7]
|
Morris, Charles Edward |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Corps of Guides |
85th Burman Rifles |
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection (Kurdistan) |
1919/11/15 (1920/02/12)[8]
|
Ryan, Denis George Jocelyn, DSO |
Major |
6th Gurkha Rifles |
1st Battalion |
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection (Kurdistan) |
1919/11/15 (1920/02/12)[8] *
|
Wynter, Charles Philip |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
52nd Sikhs |
|
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection (Kurdistan) |
1919/11/15 (1920/02/12)[8]
|
Anderson, Peter, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Canadian Infantry |
3rd Battalion |
Canadian |
World War I (POW escape) |
1919/12/31 (1920/01/30)[2] *
|
Barrett, Arthur Lennard |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
33rd Punjabis |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Coaker, Vere Arthur |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
3rd Skinner's Horse |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Cooper, William Rowland Frederic, MC |
Captain |
1st Dragoon Guards |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Dodd, Percy Charles Russell |
Major |
31st Lancers |
Kurram Militia |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Doyle, Eric Edward |
Major |
Indian Medical Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Fox, Edward Vigor |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
North Staffordshire Regiment |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Griffith, Llewelyn |
Major |
107th Pioneers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Houston, Arthur Manson |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
69th Punjabis |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Hunt, William Morgan, MC |
Major |
Royal Garrison Artillery |
No.8 Mountain Battery |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Johnson, Allen Edwin |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
1st Gurkha Rifles |
1st Battalion, 11th Gurkha Rifles |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Keogh, John Henry |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Garrison Artillery |
No.1 Mountain Artillery Brigade |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Lee, Stanlake Swinton, DSO |
Major |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9] *
|
Mein, Desbrisay Blundell, MC |
Acting Major |
55th Coke's Rifles |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Reilly, Noel Edmund |
Major |
Chitral Scouts |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Ross, Harry |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
103rd Mahratta Light Infantry |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Russell, Guy Hamilton |
Major |
126th Baluchistan Infantry |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[9]
|
Beverley, Robert, MC |
Captain |
South African Infantry |
2nd Battalion |
South African |
World War I (Western Front) |
1920/01/15[10]
|
Christian, Ewan, DSO, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
South African Infantry |
2nd Battalion |
South African |
World War I (Western Front) |
1920/01/15[10] *
|
Fraser, James Donald |
Acting Major |
32nd Lancers |
|
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection (Qarah Anjir) |
1920/01/15[10]
|
Blennerhassett, William Lewis Rowland Paul |
Captain |
Special List |
Intelligence Department |
British |
Russian Civil War (Siding) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Burrows, Montague Brocas, MC |
Acting Major |
5th Dragoon Guards |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Vate Navalok landing) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Church, Archibald George, MC |
Acting Major |
Royal Garrison Artillery |
434th Battery RFA |
British |
Russian Civil War (Perguba/Fedatova) |
1920/01/21[11] **
|
Gale, Henry John Gordon, DSO |
Major |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Kodish Front) |
1920/01/21[11] **
|
Harcourt, Harry Gladwyn, DSO, MC |
Acting Major |
Royal Dublin Fusiliers |
Machine Gun Corps |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1920/01/21[11] **
|
Hayhurst-France, George Frederick Hayhurst, MC |
Captain |
King's Royal Rifle Corps |
Special Service Company |
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Heaton, Harry, MC |
Captain |
Durham Light Infantry |
45th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Kochamika/Sludka/Lipovets) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Lyle, William James, MC |
Captain |
Highland Light Infantry |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Russian Civil War (Emtsa) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Mather, John Hugh |
Lieutenant-Commander (Major) |
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve |
Royal Engineers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Shunski Bor) |
1920/01/21[11][4]
|
Northcote, Arthur Frederick |
Major |
Devonshire Regiment |
1st Battalion, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry |
British |
Russian Civil War (Ust Vaga/Ignatovskaya) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Percival, Arthur Ernest, DSO, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Essex Regiment |
45th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Gorodok) |
1920/01/21[11] **
|
Small, Edward Alfred |
Lieutenant |
General List |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Suna) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Stibbard, Claude Charles |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Manitoba Regiment |
Syren Force |
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1920/01/21[11]
|
Brooke, Basil Richard, DSO |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Mine Clearance Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/22[12]
|
Curteis, Robert Woodward Sutton |
Commander |
Royal Naval Reserve |
CO, Allied Lake Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War |
1920/01/22[12]
|
Jerram, Rowland Christopher |
Paymaster Lieutenant |
Royal Navy |
Staff of Commander-in-Chief, Grand Fleet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/22[12]
|
Morgan, Horace Leslie |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
Mine Clearance Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/22[12]
|
Morse, Harold Edward |
Lieutenant |
Royal Navy |
Allied Lake Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War |
1920/01/22[12]
|
Woodward, Hugh Joseph, DSO |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/22[12] *
|
Abbay, Ambrose Thomas Norman |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Walker) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Acland, Hubert Guy Dyke |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
Gunnery Officer, First Destroyer Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Alexander, Frederick |
Engineer Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Cleopatra) |
Engineer Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Bate, Claude Lindesay |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Commander (D), First Destroyer Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Beck, Oliver Lawrence, CBE |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Murmansk |
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13] *
|
Bremner, William Hamilton, DSC |
Lieutenant |
Royal Navy (HMCMB 79A) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) (Kronstadt Harbour attack) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Clark, James Lenox Conyngham, DSO |
Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Delhi) |
Executive Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13] *
|
Cunningham, Andrew Browne, DSO* |
Captain |
Royal Navy (HMS Seafire) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13] **
|
Daniel, Henry Martin |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Dauntless) |
Executive Officer/Gunnery Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Dawes, Hugh Campbell Frederick, OBE |
Acting Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve |
Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Archangel |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Eyre, Ralph Vincent |
Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Wryneck) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Fraser, Hon George |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Winchester) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Graham-Watson, Claude Boothby |
Lieutenant |
Royal Navy |
Flag Lieutenant, First Light Cruiser Squadron |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Hamond, Robert Gerald, DSO |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
Captain (D), First Destroyer Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13] *
|
Harrison, Julian |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Vortigern) |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Hodge, John Mackey, OBE |
Paymaster Commander |
Royal Navy |
Naval Transport Officer, Archangel/Dwina River |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Horton, Max Kennedy, DSO* |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Commander (S), Third Submarine Flotilla/Senior Naval Officer, Reval |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13] **
|
Jameson, Thomas Henry |
Captain |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
OC British Naval Detachment, Kama River |
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Keate, Harry Alexander Dykes |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Verulam) |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) (Sinking of HMS Verulam) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
McGhie, Henry Bumsted |
Engineer Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Walker) |
Engineer Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
McMurchie, John Welsh |
Acting Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve |
Commander, Motor Launch Minesweepers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Magee, William Edward Blackwood |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Watchman) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Master, Ernald Gilbert Hoskins |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Whitley) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Ohlson, Basil James, RD |
Commander |
Royal Naval Reserve |
Divisional Naval Transport Officer, North Dwina River |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Pilcher, Cecil Horace |
Captain |
Royal Navy (HMS Dauntless) |
Commanding Officer |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Rawlings, Henry Clive |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Senior Officer, Advanced Patrols, Baltic |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Rolfe, Clive Neville, DSO |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
Mine Clearance Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/03/08[13] *
|
Stuart, Charles Gage, DSC |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy (HMS Voyager) |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Tillard, Aubrey Thomas |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Divisional Destroyer Leader |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Wales, John |
Acting Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Naval Reserve |
Commanding Officer, Eleventh Fleet Sweeping Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Williams, George Davies |
Acting Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Naval Reserve |
Mine Clearance Force |
British |
World War I |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Willis, Algernon Usborne |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
Torpedo & Depth Charge Armaments Officer, First Destroyer Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Wright, Arthur Edward Hext |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Royal Navy |
Second Destroyer Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Wynter, Gerald Charles, OBE |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Senior Officer, HM Destroyers, Riga |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[13]
|
Anderson, Walter Fraser |
Flight Lieutenant |
Royal Air Force (47 Squadron) |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Cherni Yar) |
1920/04/01[14]
|
Frogley, Sydney Gilbert, DFC |
Flying Officer |
Royal Air Force |
A Detachment |
British |
Russian Civil War (Tsaritsyn) |
1920/04/01[14]
|
Kinkead, Samuel Marcus, DSC*, DFC* |
Flying Officer |
Royal Air Force |
A Detachment |
South African |
Russian Civil War (Kotluban) |
1920/04/01[14] **
|
Mitchell, John |
Observer Officer |
Royal Air Force (47 Squadron) |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Cherni Yar) |
1920/04/01[14]
|
Bruce, Ewen Cameron, MC |
Major |
Tank Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Tsaritsyn) |
1920/04/23[15][16]
|
Napier, Laurence Egerton Scott |
Lieutenant |
Royal Navy (HMCMB 24A) |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) (Kronstadt Harbour attack) |
1920/05/04[17]
|
Damant, Walter Sancroft, MVO |
Engineer Commander |
Royal Navy |
Engineer Officer, Motor Launch Minesweepers |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/05/14[18]
|
Tudor, Edward Owen |
Commander |
Royal Navy |
Senior Commander, Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/05/14[18]
|
Grigson, John William Boldero, DFC |
Flight Lieutenant |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/07/12[19] **
|
Lale, Horace Percy, DFC* |
Flying Officer |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
Waziristan Campaign |
1920/07/12[19] **
|
Birch, Valentine Kingston |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
29th Lancers |
|
British |
Waziristan Campaign |
1920/08/01 (1921/06/10)[20]
|
Collingridge, Herbert Frederic |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
9th Gurkha Rifles |
|
British |
Waziristan Campaign |
1920/08/01 (1921/06/10)[20]
|
Molyneux, Philip Lucas |
Captain |
39th Garhwal Rifles |
|
British |
Waziristan Campaign |
1920/08/01 (1921/06/10)[20]
|
Wise, Alan Douglas |
Major |
27th Light Cavalry |
|
British |
Waziristan Campaign |
1920/08/01 (1921/06/10)[20]
|
Mainwaring, Guy Rowland |
Major |
39th Garhwal Rifles |
1st Battalion |
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection |
1920/09/20 (1921/01/20)[21]
|
Catterson-Smith, Thomas Mervyn Osborne |
Captain |
12th Pioneers |
3rd Battalion, 34th Sikh Pioneers |
British |
Waziristan Campaign (Pioneer Picquet) |
1920/09/27[22]
|
Exham, Harold, OBE |
Major |
7th Gurkha Rifles |
2nd Battalion, 5th Gurkha Rifles |
British |
Waziristan Campaign (Makin) |
1920/09/27[22]
|
Fagan, Herbert Archer, MC |
Captain |
9th Gurkha Rifles |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Waziristan Campaign (Sororogha/Makin) |
1920/09/27[22]
|
Jatar, Nilkanth Shriram, DSO |
Captain |
Indian Medical Service |
2nd Battalion, 76th Punjabis |
Indian |
Waziristan Campaign (Kotkai) |
1920/09/27[22] *
|
McPherson, Angus, MC, DCM |
Captain |
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders |
Machine Gun Corps |
British |
Russian Civil War (Odessa) |
1920/09/27[22]
|
Robertson, Donald Elphinston |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
11th Lancers |
|
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection (Quirayah) |
1920/09/27[22]
|
Williamson, Hudleston Noel Hedworth, MC |
Major |
Royal Field Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Celeschina) |
1920/09/27[22]
|
Gibb, Allan, DCM |
Captain |
Somaliland Camel Corps |
|
British |
Somaliland Campaign |
1920/10/01 (1920/11/29)[23]
|
Ismay, Hastings Lionel |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
21st Cavalry |
Somaliland Camel Corps |
British |
Somaliland Campaign |
1920/10/01 (1920/11/29)[23] **
|
Lawrance, Arthur Salisbury |
Major |
Somaliland Camel Corps |
|
British |
Somaliland Campaign |
1920/10/01 (1920/11/29)[23]
|
Fraser, William Archibald Kinneth, DSO, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
39th Central India Horse |
|
British |
India |
1920/10/14 (1921/06/17)[24] *
|
Goring, Charles Hubert, MC |
Lieutenant |
Royal Fusiliers |
Motor Machine Gun Corps |
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection (Wadi Sefrah) |
1920/10/28[25]
|
Lyell, Alfred George |
Major |
39th Garhwal Rifles |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Turkish War of Independence (Beglik Dagh/Gebze) |
1920/10/28[25]
|
Hutchison, John Robert |
Major |
38th Central India Horse |
|
British |
Bedouin raids in Palestine (Semakh) |
1920/12/15 (1921/03/15)[26]
|