Name |
Rank/Title |
Organisation |
Post |
Nationality |
Conflict/Incident |
Gazette[1]
|
Abbott, George Edward, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Northamptonshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abbott, Joseph Edward |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abell, Thomas Bertrand |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Director of Design, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Abraham, John William |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Acfield, Wilfred Cosens |
|
Midland Railway |
Signalling Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adams, Arthur Botwell |
|
Home Office |
Administrative Officer, Prisoners of War Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adams, Edward William |
|
Ministry of Health |
Medical Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adams, William |
Chief Constable |
Doncaster Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Adams, William John, JP |
Commander |
Birmingham City Police |
Birmingham Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Addington, Maud Florence, MBE |
|
War Office |
Assistant Administrator |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Adeane, Jean Henrietta |
|
Stanley Sailors' Hospital |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aitken, David Jeffrey |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant to the Livestock Commissioner for Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aldridge, Allen Garnies, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Colchester War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aldridge, Samuel Kendrick, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Accountant |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, George Edward |
|
United Glass Bottle Manufacturers/Association of Bottle Manufacturers of Great Britain and Ireland |
Director/Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, James Young |
|
Ministry of Food |
Supervisor of Feeding Stuffs for Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Alexander, Rose |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman & Honorary Organiser, Aldershot War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allan, Herbert William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Red Cross Hospital, The Cedars, Wells |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allan, Jessie Whyte |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Women's Welfare Supervisor, Nottingham National Ordnance Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allaway, Henry |
|
War Office |
Statistical work |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Allcock, William Barnes, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Managing Director, Perivale National Filling Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allen, Arthur Denby |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Milk Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allen, Percy Ruskin |
|
Castner Kellner Alkali Company |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allen, Stella Ada May |
|
War Office |
Private Secretary to the Adjutant-General to the Forces |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allibone, Abraham Cory |
|
Wakefield City Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Allison, John Neve |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Le Treport Unit, Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Amos, Mary Beatrice |
|
|
Voluntary worker in soldiers' canteens |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ancaster, Eloise Lawrence Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Bourne (Lincolnshire) Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andel, Harry Rudolph |
|
Cunard Steamship Company |
Victualling Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Anderson, Charles John, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Chiswick War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anderson-Pelham, Hon Georgina |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, VAD Canteen & Cookery Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Andrew, G. Findlay |
Reverend |
|
Services in China |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Angier, Frederick Leigh |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Wigan Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Annand, John Fowler |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer-in-Charges, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Anson, George Frank Wemyss |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Antrobus, George Pollock |
|
Foreign Office |
Parliamentary Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arbuthnot, Evelyn Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Archer, William David |
|
Board of Trade |
Principal Ship Surveyor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Argles, Agnes |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Executive, Finance & Disablement Committee, Westmorland War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arkle, Arthur Henry, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Birkenhead War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arman, Edward William James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Food Commissioner, South Midland Division, Reading |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Armitage, Stanley Holt |
|
War Office |
Wool Textiles Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Armstrong, John Henry Nicholas |
|
Treasury Solicitor's Department |
Solicitor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arnold, Alfred Henry, MBE |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Malta, Egypt & Near East |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Arthur, George Stanley |
Major |
Australian Young Men's Christian Association |
Senior Representative in France |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Arthur, John William |
Reverend |
Church of Scotland |
Leader, Church of Scotland Mission, British East Africa |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Arthur, Lionel Francis, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
26th Cavalry |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Ash, Alfred James |
|
Board of Trade |
Canal Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashford, William |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Topsham Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ashton, Antonia Edward |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary to the Captain-Superintendent of Sheerness Dockyard |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Astle, William, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Cheshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Astley Maer, Constance Muriel |
|
Royal Army Medical Corps |
Civil Surgeon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Atcheson, William |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
Chief Engineer, SS Galileo |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Audsley-Beaver, Ida Scott |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Temporary Lady Superintendent, ordnance installation, France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Aylmer, Arthur Lintott, MBE |
Captain |
|
Honorary Treasurer, Camps Library |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bacon, Rupert Alfred |
|
Sir Charles R. McGrigor & Co |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bagshaw, William |
|
Lincoln City Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, Benjamin Edwin |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Bootle War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bailey, Harold James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Adviser, Acids Section, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baillie, Ronald Hugh |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Roxburghshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baily, Joseph Macdonald |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Newcastle Local Munitions Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bain, Mary Jane |
|
Harrogate Sewing League |
Chairman |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baird, Malcolm |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Legal Branch, Labour Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baiss, Llewelyn Arnold |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer-in-Charge, Cluny Auxiliary Hospital, Swanage |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, Edward Charles Stuart |
Chief Police Officer |
Port of London Authority Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baker, John Edgar, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Labour Representative, Barrow-in-Furness |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Balfour, David |
|
Air Ministry |
Chief Drainage Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ball, William Theodore |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Coventry Ordnance Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ballantyne, John |
|
Caledonian Railway |
Chief Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bamber, Herbert |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Scottish District Coal & Coke Supplies Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Banister, John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Inter-Allied Food & Relief Mission, Vienna |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Banner, Allan William |
Major |
Ministry of Shipping |
Chief Accountant & Deputy Director of Administration, National Shipyards |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bantoft, William |
|
Ipswich Borough Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barber, Richard Alexander |
Captain (QM) |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01[7]
|
Barclay, Alfred Ernest |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Kersal & Broughton Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barclay, William Robb |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Adviser, Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnacle, Arthur Henry |
|
National Kitchens Committee |
Chairman, Coventry National Kitchens Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnard, Edmund Broughton, JP, DL |
|
War Office |
Member, Hertford Territorial Force Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnes, Edgar George |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Jersey |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnes, Leonard Stewart |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Knebworth Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barnes, Mary Elizabeth |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Farnworth War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barrie, David Watson |
|
Caledonian Railway |
District Traffic Superintendent, Dundee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barron, Douglas Gordon, VD |
Reverend |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Kincardineshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bartholomew, Clarence Edward |
Cadet Colonel |
Church Cadet Brigade |
Diocese of London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Barton, Ernest Mortlock |
|
Admiralty |
Superintending Civil Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bartram, Euphemia Walker |
|
|
Services to troops in Sunderland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bass, Edith |
|
Admiralty |
Principal Lady Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bassett, Arthur Tilney |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Local Committees Department, War Refugees' Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bassom, Arthur Ernest |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
Public Carriage Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Batchelor, John William |
Captain |
Liverpool Salvage Association |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Batchelor, Mary Anne Northway |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Service in Birmingham military hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bate, Henry Francis, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Reading War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bates, Lilian Douglas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Norwich War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bates, Thomas Edward Bowen, JP |
|
Darlington Borough Council/Ministry of Pensions |
Mayor of Darlington/Chairman, Darlington War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bates, William Richard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Ilkley Convalescent Home |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bathurst, Frederick Marlay |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Inquiry Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Batty, Edmund |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Optical Munitions |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baxter, Fane Fleming, MBE |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bayford, Robert Frederic, KC |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Baynes, Charlotte Augusta, MBE |
|
Catholic Women's League |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Baynes, Edward William |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Private Secretary to the Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beard, Marian Gertrude |
|
Ministry of Food |
Administrative Assistant, Livestock Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beardmore, Joseph George |
|
William Beardmore & Co |
Local Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beath, David Leslie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, St John's VAD Hospital, Newton Park & Kingswood, Bath |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beatty, Andrew Henry |
Staff Officer |
City of London Police |
City of London Police Special Reserve |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beaumont-Nesbitt, Edward John |
|
Foreign Office |
Parliamentary Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beavan, Francis John, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Cardiff Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bebb, Herbert Llewellyn Mountfort |
|
|
British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beckwith, Arthur, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Breconshire War Pensions Committee/Member, Disablement Committee for South Wales & Monmouthshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Beddington, Reginald, MBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
World War I |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Beer, Lina |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Commandant, Bradstones Auxiliary Hospital, Sandfield Park |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Begg, Alexander Clarke |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Brynmill Red Cross Hospital, Swansea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Belben, Frank |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Christchurch Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Belchamber, Frederick Augustus |
|
W. Crundall & Co |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bell, Andrew Riddell |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Inspector, Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bell, Harold Idris |
|
Ministry of Information |
Editor, Food Supplement, Daily Review of the Foreign Press |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Bell, Robert Arthur |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bell, Thomas Norman Jarvis, DL |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bendall, James Lucas |
|
Board of Trade |
Staff Officer, Financial Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Benn, Charles Anthony |
|
War Trade Department |
Member, Cotton Exports Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Bennett, James William, VD |
Commandant (Major) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, Kent VAD No. 47 |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennett, Peter Frederick Blaker |
|
Thomson-Bennett Magnetos |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bennion-Booth, Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Finance |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Berisford, Harold |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, East Lancashire Foodstuffs Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Berry, Arthur |
|
Air Ministry |
Voluntary Research Worker, Royal Aircraft Establishment |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Berry, Harry Poole, TD |
Major |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Grantham Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Berry, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Joint Disablement Committee for Central Scotland/Chairman, Fifeshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bersey, Stanley Howard, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Explosives Finance & Contracts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bethell, Leonard Arthur |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
10th Gurkha Rifles |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Bethell, Phyllis Mary Hermione |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, East Riding of Yorkshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bevan, Edwyn Robert |
|
Foreign Office |
Political Intelligence Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bevan, Ernest Alltree |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director, Provisions Department, United States |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bharucha, Phirozshah Byramji, DSO, FRCS |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Medical Service |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Bickersteth, John Joseph, MBE |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Clerk, East Riding of Yorkshire Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Biddulph, Eleanor, Lady, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Records (Military) Department, Central Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bingham, Constance Gwendoline, MBE |
|
|
Superintendent of Female Staff, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bingley, Robert Noel Glanville |
Major |
British Red Cross Society |
Assistant Commissioner, Salonika & Constantinople |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Binns, Douglas Thomson |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Assistant Commercial Attaché, Copenhagen |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Bird, William Arthur Henry |
Major |
23rd Sikh Pioneers |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Bird, William John Butterworth |
Colonel |
Ministry of National Service |
Military Representative, Tribunal & Appeal Court for Guernsey & Alderney |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Birkett, Annie |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Commandant, Birkett Hospital, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bisacre, Frederick Francis Percival |
|
Admiralty |
Experiment & Research Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bishop, Charles Arthur |
Major |
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Inspector, Gun Section, Sheffield |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bishop, Rosa Ethel |
|
|
General Secretary, Soldiers' Rest, Swindon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackburn, Robert |
|
Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackley, Lucy Ida |
|
Women's Patriotic Fund |
Honorary Secretary, County Cavan |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blackmore, Herbert Stuart |
Captain |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Blair, Frank Younger |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Blakey, George |
|
Wakefield City Council/Ministry of Food/Ministry of Pensions |
Mayor of Wakefield/Chairman, Wakefield Food Control Committee/Chairman, Wakefield War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blanco White, Amber |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Women's Wages |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Blane, Amy Henrietta, Lady |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Lady Superintendent, Boulogne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Blaxland, George Thomas |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (South Eastern and Chatham Railway) |
Master, SS Empress |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blennerhasset, Nesta Georgie |
|
|
Services to soldiers & POWs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blennerhassett, William Lewis, DSO |
Captain |
Foreign Office |
Political Intelligence Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] *
|
Bliss, Gertrude Alice, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Streatham Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blount, Edward Charles Aston Marie |
|
Foreign Office |
Parliamentary Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bloye, George Herbert |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Headquarters Collections Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Blunt, Arthur Stanley Vaughan |
Reverend |
Army and Navy League |
Army and Navy League Club, Paris |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boden, Oliver |
|
Vickers |
Works Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boggon, Richard Octavius |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Stores |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bolt, George |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Divisional Superintendent, Grantham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bolter, Henry James |
|
Great Western Railway |
Divisional Superintendent, Pontypool Road |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bond, John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Kettering Food Control Committee/Distribution Officer, Northamptonshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bond, Nigel de Mandeville |
|
Foreign Office |
Contraband Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bond, Reginald Francis George |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Food |
Road Transport Officer, Scotland Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bonhote, Mary Baxter, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Orders Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Bonsey, Harold Robert Yerburgh, MBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
World War I |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bonus, Florence |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Boobyer, John Edwards |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Recruiting Officer, Ogmore Valley |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Booth, Frederic Lancelot |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Northumberland/Organiser & Administrator, Ashington Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Booth, John, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Stalybridge War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Borthwick, Jemima |
|
Ministry of Health |
Chief Superintendent of Female Staff, Insurance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bott, Henry, VD |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Syon House Auxiliary Hospital/Vice-Chairman, Middlesex Voluntary Aid Organisation |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bottomley, Francis Carr |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Bodorgan Road Auxiliary Hospital/Organiser of Hospital Transport, Bournemouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boulding, Richard Sidney Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Physicist, Admiralty Experimental Station, Parkeston |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Bourke, Hon Terence Theobald |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Representative at Bizerta |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bousfield, Edith Margaret |
|
|
Honorary Administrator, Soldiers' Washing Scheme, Grantham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boutflower, Edward Cyril |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
West Riding Regiment |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Bower, Beatrice Lilian Chivars |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Camberwell War Refugees' Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowes, Elizabeth |
|
|
Honorary Secretary, Lancashire Fusiliers' Regimental Care Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowis, William John |
|
Boots Pure Drug Stores |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bownas, Francis Osborne |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bowyer, John Charles, MBE |
|
Board of Trade |
General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Boys, Walter Guy Robert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Director of Meat Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bradwell, William Howard |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Pool & Nottinghamshire Committees of Livestock Auctioneers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brady, Henry Westby, MBE |
Reverend Canon |
Missions to Seamen |
Chaplain, Buenos Aires |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bramwell Davis, Evelyn Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Berkshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Branch, Charles Churchill |
|
Boy Scouts Association |
Headquarters Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brass, Thomas Francis, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Vice-Chairman, Durham County War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brayden, William John Henry |
|
|
Services to recruiting in Ireland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Breach, William Hall |
|
Aire and Calder Navigation |
Traffic Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brett, William |
Reverend |
Church of England |
British Chaplain in Smyrna |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brewer, Frederic William |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
Officers' Training Corps/Dame Allan's School |
Officer Commanding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brewer, Griffith |
|
British Wright Company |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Briggs, Albert |
Captain |
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Secretary, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Briggs, Henry |
|
War Office |
Technical Adviser, Medical Stores Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Briggs, William, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Lancaster War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brightman, Frank |
Assistant County Director (Major) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Thanet Division/Medical Officer, Fairfield VAD Hospital, Broadstairs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brocklebank, Thomas Harlehurst |
|
Kitson & Co |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brodie of Brodie, Caroline Violet Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Nairnshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooke, John Walter, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Lowestoft Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooke, John Warwick |
|
War Office |
Official Photographer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3] *
|
Brookes, Albert Edward |
|
Durham County Council |
County Surveyor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brooks, Ernest |
Second Lieutenant |
War Office |
Official Photographer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brousson, Robert Parey |
|
S. Pearson & Sons |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Alice Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor, Organiser & Commandant, The Beeches Auxiliary Hospital, Reigate |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Edward Walter |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Director of Condensed Milk Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Frederick Benjamin |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
District Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Herbert Henry, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation/East Suffolk and Ipswich Hospital |
Medical Officer, East Suffolk & Ipswich Hospital, Broadwater Hospital, Ipswich & Maryland Hospital, Sproughton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Janet Gilmour |
|
Prime Minister's Office |
Personal Clerk to the Prime Minister |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Robert Campbell |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Cassandra |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Simon Stubbs, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman, Committee of Visitors, Lord Derby War Hospital, Warrington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brown, Tom |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Somerset County Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, Gerald Macleay |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Central Stores |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, Henry William Langley, FRCS, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, West Bromwich Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browne, William Walker |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Brownfield, Harry Munyard |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Clayton Court Auxiliary Hospital, East Liss |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Browning, Harry |
|
Bedford Borough Council |
Mayor of Bedford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, John Charles |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Organiser, Scottish War Savings Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, Mary Elizabeth, Lady, RRC |
|
|
Services to tropical diseases |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, Robert Arthur |
|
Westland Aircraft Works |
Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bruce, William Joseph, JP |
|
|
Public services in Middlesbrough |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Brunton, John Dixon |
|
Bruntons |
Director, Mussleburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Brydone, James Marr |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Resident Medical Officer, Michie Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bryett, Henry |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Durham County War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buchanan, Robert John |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Wiltshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buchanan-Jardine, Ethel Mary, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Dumfriesshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Buckingham, James Frank |
|
|
Inventor & manufacturer of the Buckingham Incendiary Bullet |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6] *
|
Buckley, Arthur Burton |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckmaster, Harry Cuthbert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintending Engineer, Department of Engineering, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buckmaster, William |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Chief Clerk to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bulkeley-Evans, William Augustus |
|
Public Schools Hospitals Fund |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bull, George Frederick |
|
Charles H. Pugh |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bull, Thomas Tollemache Jackson |
|
|
Services to British POWs in Belgium |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bullen, Frederick John |
Captain |
Ministry of Labour |
Deputy Controller of Appointments |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Bullwinkle, Leonard Albert |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Statistical Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bulteel, Cecil Edward |
Major |
Indian Medical Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Bundock, Charles Slade |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Services to the construction of munitions factories |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burden, Albert Edmund Charles, MBE |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Stores Manager, Malta, Egypt & Near East |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burke, Fred |
Paymaster Lieutenant |
Royal Naval Reserve |
Services to the blockade of Germany |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burleigh, Cecil Charles, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Feeding Stuffs Supplies |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burmester, Zante Gower |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
31st Lancers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Burrage, Cyril Charles Webb |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
American Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burrell, Frederic William White |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Inspector of Dockyard Expense Accounts |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burridge, Arthur |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Burton, William John |
|
|
Services to the erection of Fuel Research Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bury, Ernest |
|
Skinningrove Iron Company |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Charles Walter |
Major |
Indian Military Accounts Department |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Butler, Mildred Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Heywood Hospital, Cobham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Butler, Samuel Flowers |
Chief Constable |
Ramsgate Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buxton, Alfred Mellor |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Manager & Organiser, Cheshire Red Cross Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Buxton, Violet |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Lady Almoner, Manor (County of London) War Hospital, Epsom |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bygrave, William Thomas |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Acton War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Byrde, Edwin Augustus |
|
Mesopotamian Railways |
Engineer-in-Chief, Railway Construction |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Byrne, Violet Julia |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, VAD Selection Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Bythell, William James Storey |
|
|
Honorary Medical Officer, East Lancashire Disabled Sailors' & Soldiers' Homes, Manchester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cabrol, Fernand |
Dom (Abbot) |
Order of St Benedict/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
|
French |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Call, Hamilton |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Soudan |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Calladine, Ernest Thompson |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Callard, Cuthbert Richard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Lord Knutsford's Shell Shock Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Callender, Edward Henry William |
|
Egyptian State Railways |
General Store Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Calwell, William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Craigavon Neurasthenic Hospital, Belfast |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cameron, Alexander |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Medical Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Campbell, Archibald |
Commander |
City of Edinburgh Police/National War Savings Committee |
Commander, Edinburgh Mounted Special Constabulary/Secretary, Edinburgh War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Charles Ivor Rae |
|
Admiralty |
Head, Design Section, Airship Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, Colin |
|
HM Coastguard |
Honorary Head Coast Watcher, Kildalton Estate, Port Ellen, Islay |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell of Inverneill, Duncan |
Colonel |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Argyllshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, James Alexander West, MBE |
|
War Office |
Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, John Arthur |
|
|
Services to troops at Grantham |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell, John St Clair |
|
Army Pay Department |
Acting Paymaster |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Campbell-Thomson, Constance Emily Temple |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Campion, Edwin William |
|
Metropolitan Grocers', Provision Dealers' and Oilmen's Association |
Vice-Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cannell, Harry Hardman, MBE |
Lieutenant |
|
Services to the reception of overseas troops |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Canning, Joseph Herbert |
|
Newport Borough Council |
Manager, Gas Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Canning, Lionel Edgar |
Captain |
Shanghai Volunteer Corps |
Staff Captain |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Capito, Charles Erik |
|
Anglo-Persian Oil Company |
Fields Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Capstick, John Walton |
|
Admiralty |
Admiralty Physical Laboratory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cardew, George Arthur, VD |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, St John Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham/Chairman, Cheltenham Medical Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carlton, Thomas |
|
Board of Trade |
Engineer Surveyor-in-Chief |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carmichael, Evelyn George Massey |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Coventry & Herefordshire Munition Tribunals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carmichael, Montgomery |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul at Leghorn |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carnegie, Francis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Temporary Assistant Superintendent, Royal Small Arms Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carpenter, Alexander Scott Jarvis |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Hartington |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carr, Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, Hedingham Hall VAD Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carter, Eustace George |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Gledhow & Roundhay VAD Hospitals |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Carter, Rei Alfred Deakin, MP, JP |
Commander |
Manchester City Police |
Manchester Special Constabulary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Carter, Stanley Bronislaw |
|
London and North Western Railway |
District Superintendent, Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cary, Arthur Deering Lucius |
|
War Office |
Librarian |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cass, Gertrude Margaret Carew |
Commandant/Matron |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Matron, Morant War Hospital, Brockenhurst/Donor, Commandant & Matron, Cass Hospital for Officers, Worthing |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Catmur, Benjamin |
|
Mile End Union |
Clerk to the Board of Guardians |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Caton-Jones, Alice Pownall |
|
|
Services to the supply of refreshments to soldiers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cattell, Arthur Shelton Goodricke |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Director, Margarine Clearing House |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Cave, Wilhelmina Mary Henrietta |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Petersfield Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Caw, William Strathie, JP |
|
Edinburgh Royal Infirmary |
Treasurer & Clerk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chalmers, Jessie Elder |
|
Yokohama British Women's Association |
President |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chalmers, Robert |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
|
Chateauroux Tank Factory |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Edward Stuart |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Deputy Accountant & Controller-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Harry Ernest |
Deputy Chief Constable (Major) |
Kent County Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, John Barnett |
|
Burton upon Trent Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Burton upon Trent Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Oswald Cotton |
|
Foreign Office |
Secretary, Freight & Transport Section/Liaison Officer, Inter-Allied Maritime Transport Council |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Richard Herbert |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Wounded & Missing Inquiry Department, East Lancashire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chapman, Walter |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Totnes Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Charleson, Bruno Arthur |
|
|
Assistant Treasurer, Bureau de Secours aux Prisoniers de Guerre, British Legation, Berne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Charrington, John Douglas |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Organiser, Gifford House Hospital, Roehampton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chave, Benjamin |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Carisbrook Castle |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chaytor, Herbert Stanley |
|
Royal Irish Automobile Club |
Secretary/Services to war charities |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cheetham, Robert Darbyshire |
Reverend |
Stoke-on-Trent Union |
Chairman of the Board of Guardians |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chichester, Shane Randolph |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chilver, James Thomas |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Great Eastern Railway) |
Acting Marine Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Chipman, Leontine |
|
|
Organiser, Alnwick Soldiers' Rest |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cholmondeley, Winifred Ida Cholmondeley, Marchioness of |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
President, Cheshire Branch/Vice-President, Broxton & Eddisbury Divisions/Donor, Higgensfield Auxiliary Hospital, Malpas |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Christian, Edward Hompesch |
|
|
Services to troops at Victoria Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Christian, Louis de Bylandt |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer-in-Charge, Percy House Schools Auxiliary Military Hospital, Isleworth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Christie, James Robertson, KC |
|
|
Public services in Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Christie, John Cubie |
|
North British Railway |
Assistant Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Churton, Ethel Blanche |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hospital for Facial Injuries, Chapel Allerton |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clapcott, Charles Blackstone |
|
|
Judge, Native Court of Appeal, Cairo |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clark, Edward Mellish |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Cambridgeshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Claughton, Harold, MBE |
|
|
Services to postal censorship |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Clayton, William Ellis |
|
Admiralty |
Superintendent, HM Victualling Yard, Grangemouth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clonbrock, Augusta Caroline Dillon, Baroness |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
President, fund for POWs |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clouston, Thomas Harold |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Department of Engineering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clower, William |
|
Midland Railway |
Chief Assistant to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clowes, Mina Maud Dacre |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser & Secretary, Surbiton War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Clubb, Leonard |
|
Trinity House |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coats, Marie Jeanne, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor, Princess Beatrice's Auxiliary Hospital, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coats Barclay, Jeanie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Renfrewshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cobbold, Alfred Townshend |
|
East Suffolk County Council/West Suffolk County Council/Ministry of National Service |
Clerk/Clerk, West Suffolk Appeal Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cochrane of Cults, Gertrude Julia Georgina Cochrane, Baroness, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Fifeshire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockburn, Charles |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Distribution Officer, Northern Division, Newcastle upon Tyne |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockburn, John Henry |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, South Yorkshire District, Coal & Coke Supplies Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockell, Norman Alexander Lindsey |
Major |
Association of Master Lightermen and Barge Owners |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockerell, John Pepys |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
RN Hospital, Chatsworth |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockerell, Leslie Maurice |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Head, Mineral Resources Development Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockington, Arthur John |
|
General Medical Council |
Acting Registrar |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cockshott, John James |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman, St John Auxiliary Hospital, Southport |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cohen, Hannah Floretta |
|
HM Treasury/Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Administrative Assistant/Honorary Treasurer, West Kent Women's War Agricultural Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cohen, Philip |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Laura Edith |
Matron |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Graylingwell War Hospital, Chichester |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Lilian Seymour |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, West Woodhay House Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cole, Stanton Wilding |
|
Burney & Blackburne |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coleing, Charles Thomas, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, St Pancras War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coleridge, Ellen Gertrude |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Honiton Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coles, Walter George |
|
London Fire Brigade |
Chief Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coley, Philip, JP |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collier, Hon John |
|
Foreign Office |
Parliamentary Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Collingwood, Alfred Henry |
|
Carlisle City Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Carlisle Food Control Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Lady Evelyn Anne |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, Knaresborough Auxiliary Hospital/Organiser, York War Hospital Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Frank Moore |
|
British and Foreign Sailors' Society |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Harold Edmund |
Captain |
Caucasus Military Agency |
Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collins, Lionel Peter, DSO |
Major |
4th Gurkha Rifles |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Collins, Percy John |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Euripides |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Collinson, Arthur |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Assistant General Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Colman, Edith Margaret |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Norwich Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Colt, Thomas Arthur |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Branksmere Auxiliary Hospital, Southsea |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Comyns, Algernon Charles |
|
Admiralty |
Superintending Clerk, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Connal, Kenneth Hugh Munro, TD |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Board of Trade |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, West of Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coode, Montgomery Penrose |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Treasurer & Secretary, Devonport War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cook, Thomas, JP |
|
Spencer & Cook |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cook, William Wallace |
|
Board of Trade |
Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, John Galwey |
|
Londonderry City and County Infirmary |
Principal Surgeon |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Joseph, JP |
|
Dukinfield Borough Council/Ministry of National Service/Ministry of Pensions |
Mayor of Dukinfield/Chairman, Dukinfield Local Tribunal/Chairman, Dukinfield War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooke, Margery Randal |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, City of Dublin/Assistant Honorary Secretary, City of Dublin Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Alice |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, East Kent (Buffs) POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Ethel Beatrice |
|
|
Honorary Organiser, Clapham War Relief Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Harold Merriman |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Hanworth Park Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Hon Rose Ellen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hatchlands Auxiliary Hospital, Guildford |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Thomas Mackay |
|
War Trade Department |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Wilbraham Villiers |
|
|
Services to the blockade of Germany |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cooper, Willie, VD |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Admiralty |
District Director, Labour Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Corfield, Hon Mary Hay |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
President, Taunton Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Corlett, Arthur Ready |
Chief Officer |
Manchester Fire Brigade |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Corlette, Hubert Christian |
Major |
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Head, Labour Section, Food Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Corrie, William Malcolm |
|
|
Services to invalid soldiers in Biarritz |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cotton, Charles, FRCP |
Assistant County Director/Deputy Commissioner |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/St John Ambulance Brigade |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Canterbury Division/Deputy Commissioner, No. VIII District |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Cotton-Jodrell, Mary Rennell, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Nantwich Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Court, Charles Edward, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Ulverston War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coward, Randulph Lewis, MBE |
|
War Office |
First Class Assistant Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cowcher, William Brainsford, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cowell, Edward Hudson |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Feeding Stuffs County Committees/Secretary, Central Finance Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cowper, Muriel |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Milk Commission |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Cowtan, Arthur Barnard |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Honorary Treasurer, Ladies' Auxiliary Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Frederick Nutter |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul at San José |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Gerald |
|
Cox & Co |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cox, Sybil Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Coxwell, Charles Blake |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary's Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crabb, Maud Mary |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
Organising Secretary, War Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cranfield, Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Buckden Towers Auxiliary Hospital, Northamptonshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Craster, George, DSO |
Major |
6th Cavalry |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Craven, Henry |
|
Sunderland Borough Council/Ministry of National Service |
Town Clerk/Clerk, Sunderland Local Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crawshay, de Barri |
Lieutenant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Transport Officer, Sevenoaks Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cree, Thomas Deacon |
|
|
Services to defence of Kut-el-Amarah |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Creswick, James Paul |
Commandant (Captain) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, Kent VAD No. 33/Chief Transport Officer, Kent |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crighton, John |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
Chief Engineer, SS Kingstonian |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crisp, Charles Doland |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
Officers' Training Corps |
Deputy Commandant (Cadets), County of London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Critchley, Herbert Lawson, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Engineering |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Croker, Alice Georgiana |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Dublin |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crompton, Charles |
|
General Post Office |
Assistant Superintending Engineer, Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crosskill, Reginald Charles Osborne |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
Officers' Training Corps |
Services in Norfolk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crossman, Francis Ward |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Clevie Hill Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crowther, Lawrence |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Huddersfield War Savings Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Croxford, Charles Henry |
Acting Chief Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crozier, William |
|
Caledonian Railway |
Assistant Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cruickshank, Alexander Jaffray |
|
Wilson, Sons & Co |
Rio de Janeiro |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Crump, Charles |
|
Great Western Railway |
Divisional Locomotive Superintendent, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crump, Percy Charles |
|
American Dollar Securities Committee |
Assistant to the Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Crutchfield, Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Director, Food Committees Branch, Local Authorities Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cuff, Anne Holland |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Munitions worker, Woolwich |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cuffey, Edward |
|
|
Principal Medical Officer, British Hospital, Port Said |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cullis, Winifred Clara |
|
|
Lecturer on medical subjects |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Culpin, George Francis |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Examiner, Land Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cumberland, John Mason, MBE |
Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander |
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Dover |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cumming, Alexander |
|
|
Chairman, Yokohama Branch, British Association/President, International Foreign Board of Trade |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cumming, Beatrice |
|
|
Services to providing comforts for troops |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cunliffe, Walter |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director, Provisions Department, Chicago |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Cunningham, John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Head Draughtsman & Structural Designer, Factory Construction Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Curry, William Fortescue, JP |
|
African Boating Company |
Managing Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Curtis, Frederick, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Surgeon-in-Charge, Redhill War Hospital, Merstham Auxiliary Hospital & Redhill Curative Post |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dadson, Sophie Portlock, MBE |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Gifford House Auxiliary Hospital, Roehampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Daffern, Thomas Wells |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Accounts Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dain, John Henry |
Chief Constable |
Norwich City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Dale, Percy John |
Reverend |
War Office |
Honorary Secretary, Soldiers' Welfare Board, Salisbury |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dalrymple, Lady Marjorie Louise |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Depot for the Manufacture of Artificial Limbs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dalton, Michael |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Central Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Daltry, Henry James, DSO |
Major |
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Area Livestock Commissioner, North Yorkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dance, Charles William |
|
Admiralty |
Adviser re assessment of compensation for losses of drifters |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dannatt, Frank Cedric |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director, Optical Munitions Department, Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Darnell, Edward |
|
Newcastle upon Tyne City Council |
City Treasurer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Darnell, George |
|
Vickers |
Designer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Darroch, John |
Reverend |
|
Editor of Chinese publications |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dashper, Alice Hester |
|
|
Public services in Southampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dashwood, Cyril Russell |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Accountants Sub-Committee, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davenport, Colin |
Major |
Royal Army Veterinary Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Davey, Annie |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Holyrood Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davey, Grace Emilie, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Woman Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davey, Harold William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chief National Service Representative, Flintshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davey, William Hamilton |
Major |
|
Services to recruiting in Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davidson, Ellen Beatrice |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Cameron Highlanders POWs Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Davidson, Frances Joan, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Central Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davidson, George Frederick, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Requirements & Statistics |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davidson, Williamina Saida |
|
|
Services to troops at Redford Barracks, Colinton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Arthur Vernon, MBE |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, East Lancashire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, David Thomas |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Valuer for Wales |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Ernest Herbert |
|
War Office |
Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Evan Edward |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Frederick Charles |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Joint War Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, Henry |
Captain |
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, James David |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Hazelwood Auxiliary Hospital & Quarr Abbey Hospital, Isle of Wight |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies, William Wynn |
Reverend |
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davies-Cooke, Philip Tatton |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, Flint Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davis, Alfred Maurice |
Captain |
Board of Trade |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, South-Western Counties |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Davis, Edward Henry Meggs, CMG |
Admiral |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Bexhill-on-Sea Transport & Ambulance Column |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Davis, Henry Lewer, MBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Staff Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davis, Thomas Ruddock |
|
Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
Freight Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davison, Daniel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Norfolk War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Davison, Minnie Gibson |
|
|
Services to troops at Newcastle upon Tyne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawes, Jesse Cooper |
|
|
Chief Technical Adviser of National Salvage |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Errington |
|
Garland Laidley & Co |
Head |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, Sidney Stanley, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Wallasey War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dawson, William |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer-in-Charge, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Deacon, Edgar Reginald, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Research Chemist, Royal Arsenal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Deane, Charles Chatterton, JP |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Armagh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dearden, Clarence Reginald |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Stanwell Road Red Cross Hospital, Penarth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
de Beaufort, Arnoud Jan |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Member, Advisory Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Debenham, Amy |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Middlesex War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Deedes, Ralph Bouverie, MC |
Acting Major |
31st Punjabis |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Deeks, Stephen John |
|
|
Services to British interests in China |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
De Gruchy, Frederick de Quetteville |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Commercial Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
De Gruchy, William Geary |
|
Ministry of Food |
Honorary Secretary, Shipowners' Provision Pool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
de Lafontaine, Henry Philip Leopold Cart |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Imperial War Graves Commission |
Assistant Inspector of Works, France |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Delany, Thomas William |
|
|
Crown Solicitor, County Longford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
de Lavis-Trafford, Marcus Antonius Johnston |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Turin Red Cross Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
D'Elboux, Louis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Explosives Finance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Denby, Clara Sophia, Lady |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dendy, John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Swinton & Pendlebury War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Denning, Arthur du Pré |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Stafford War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dent, Edith Vere |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Lady President, Westmorland Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
de Pledge, Cecil Fenwick, JP |
Commandant |
Sunderland Borough Police |
Sunderland Special Constabulary/Chairman, Local Emergency Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
De Sousa, Pascal John |
Captain |
Indian Medical Service |
|
|
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
De Turckheim, Alfred |
|
Tramways and Light Railways Association |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Devenish, Bertha |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Mitcham War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Devine, John |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dewhurst, Counsell, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Accrington War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dick, Helen Maybel Kathleen |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, London VAD No. 72/Joint Organiser, Grosvenor Street Hospital, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dick, Margaret Mary Douglas |
|
|
Manageress, Catholic Club, Harfleur |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dickie, Robert Charles |
|
Foreign Office |
Staff Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dickson, Robinson Simpson |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Hospital, Tottenhall Auxiliary Military Hospital, Palmers Green |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dill, John Frederick Gordon |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Brighton & Hove |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dives, Evelyn Scott |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Hove War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Dix, Arthur Harold |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, London Raw Cocoa Grading Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dixon, Charles Egerton |
County Director (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Anglesey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dodd, John William, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dodds, Lionel Graham |
|
|
Ophthalmic surgeon, Buenos Aires |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dodds, Mary Janet |
|
|
In charge of Scottish Churches Huts, Dreghorn Camp |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dolphin, John Byron |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Ministry Representative, Birtley National Projectile Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Domville, Edward James, JP |
|
Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Doubleday, Charles Edward |
|
Paymaster-General's Department |
Principal Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Douglas, Robert James, JP |
|
Forres Burgh Council |
Provost of Forres |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Douglas, Samuel Henry, ISO |
|
|
Wounded Soldiers' Reception Committee, Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dowding, Dorothy Carwithen |
|
War Office |
Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Downes, Thomas |
|
Glasgow and South Western Railway |
Chief Assistant to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Downey, Thomas |
|
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Stockton-on-Tees Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Drake, James Ernest |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Superintending Clerk, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dreaper, William Porter |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, HM Factory, Ellesmere Port |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Drysdale, Charles Vickery |
|
Admiralty |
Chief Research Assistant, Admiralty Experimental Station, Parkeston |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duberly, Ida Mary Villiers |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association/Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Bedfordshire Branch/Member, Bedfordshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Du Croz, Grace Jessie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Divisional Quartermaster, North Surrey Division/Head, Vigo House War Hospital Supply Depot, Weybridge |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dudley, George James |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Studley Court Auxiliary Hospital, Stourbridge |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dudley, William Edward, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Runcorn War Pensions Committee/Services to the Ministry of Food |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duffield, Walter Dowsett |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant to the Director of Statistics |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dugdale, Ethel Innes, ARRC |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Organiser, Egginton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Derby |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dumbell, James Burns, JP |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Express & Star & J. B. Dumbell's POWs Funds |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunbar-Schultze, Alfred Cecil |
|
|
Services to British servicemen in Paris |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Duncalfe, Lucy Harding |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Wolverhampton Borough Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duncombe-Shafto, Helena Rosa |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Durham Light Infantry POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9][6]
|
Dunleath, Norah Louisa Fanny Mulholland, Baroness |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Ballywalter Park Auxiliary Hospital, County Down |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunlop, Frederick George, MBE |
|
Harland & Wolff |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunlop, William Bruce, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Dunlop, William Louis Martial, MBE |
|
|
Superintendent of the Registry, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunn, Frederick William |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Patent Office |
Voluntary worker, Royal Arsenal/Examiner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunn, George Owen William |
|
India Office |
Public Works Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dunwoody, Robert Browne |
|
Association of British Chambers of Commerce |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duthie, David Hutcheon |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Food Commissioner, Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Duval, Stephen Peachey |
Reverend |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Colne War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dyke, David Nicholas |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Consulting Architect |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dykes, Ellen |
|
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association/Secretary, Leamington War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dymond, Charles Joseph, JP |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Voluntary worker |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dymond, Edmund Robert, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Hereford Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Dymond, Mary Evelyn |
|
Church of England |
Church of England Sailors' Institute, Swanage |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eardley-Wilmot, Jane Millicent |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Training College Hospital, York |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Eason, John Charles Malcolm |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Leinster & Connaught Provincial War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eastwood, William Hastings |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Waterloo-with-Seaforth War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eberle, James Fuller |
Alderman |
|
City of Bristol |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eckersley, Frank |
|
Board of Trade |
District Inspector, Production Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eden, Charles Hamilton |
|
Vivian & Sons |
Vice-Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eden, Sybil Frances, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, 19th Durham Auxiliary Hospital, Windlestone Park, Ferryhill |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edge, George |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Shropshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edmunds, Wilfred Hawksley, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Chesterfield Borough Food Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, James Herbert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Stroud War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Jean |
|
Bridport Borough Council |
Mayoress of Bridport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, John Vaughan |
|
Ministry of Labour/Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Swansea Employment Committee/Member, Wales Employment Council/Chairman, South-West Wales Courts of Referees/Chairman, South-West Wales Munitions Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, Percy |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Advisory Medical Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Edwards, William Robert |
|
Public Trustee Office |
Chief Clerk, Trading with the Enemy Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Egerton, Dorothy Charlotte |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Blytheswood Auxiliary Hospital, West Byfleet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elder, David, JP |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elgood, Cornelia Bonté Sheldon |
|
|
Voluntary worker in Cairo |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elles, Edmund Hardie |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Adviser on Textiles |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elliott, Claude Aurelius |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Finance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ellis, Edward George |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ellis, Inez Blanche, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Thorney Hall Hospital, Nottinghamshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ellson, George |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Assistant to the Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Elsmere, Maude Alice |
|
|
Voluntary worker in Grantham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Emra, Frederic Harcourt |
Major |
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Director of Extensions, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Engelbach, Charles Richard Fox |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Coventry Ordnance Works |
Manager, Field Carriage Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
England, Alfred Colborne |
|
|
Chief Engineer & Technical Adviser-in-Charge, Cold Storage, Port Said |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
England, Walter William |
|
Peking Executive Committee |
Member |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Estill, John Henry |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Lord Mayor's City of London Appeal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eustace Smith, St Osyth Mahala, MBE |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Essex War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Evans, Annie Lloyd |
|
|
Services in Warwick |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Christopher Douglas, MBE |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Ballsbridge Remount Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Edward Victor, MBE |
|
South Metropolitan Gas Company |
Chief Chemist |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Ethel Frances |
Deputy Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Gloucester Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Fisher Henry Freke, DSO, JP, DL |
Major |
Board of Trade |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, Eastern Counties |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Evans, Griffith Charles |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Minnedosa |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Everett, Lionel Decimus Longcroft |
Assistant Head Constable |
Liverpool City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Everitt, Robert Gordon |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, Warwickshire Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Eyre, Edmond |
|
Northern Assurance Company/War Trade Intelligence Department |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Eyre, Gervas Malcolm |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, East Riding of Yorkshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fagge, Mabel Muriel Hilton |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Registrar, Central Registry for Limbless Soldiers & Sailors |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fair, Blanche Alicia |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Brighton, Hove, Preston & Patcham Divisions |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Falconer Bey, Miralai John |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Sub-Commissioner, Egypt |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Farndale, Joseph |
Chief Constable |
Bradford City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Farquharson-Roberts, Kenneth Farquharson |
Major |
Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Farrell, Robert |
Captain |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Faulkner, Roger |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Derbyshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fawcett, Frederick |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chief Censor, France |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fawcett, Percy William |
|
Thomas Firth & Sons |
Director & Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fawcus, Arthur Francis |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fell, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Nelson War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fellows, Evelyn Emma |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Nottingham War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fellows, George, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Isle of Wight War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Felton, John Robinson |
|
Home Office |
HM Senior Inspector of Mines |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fenner, Sidney, MC |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Distribution of Oil & Fat Compounds |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fenton, William Walter |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Wincanton Red Cross Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fernley, James, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Stockport War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fetherstonhaugh, Margaret |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Filer, Samuel |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Tredegar War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Finch, Sidney |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Kalyan |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Firmin, Norman Haynes |
Major |
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Experiments & Research |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Firmstone, Emily Florence |
|
|
Organiser, Westgate Canteen, Winchester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fisher, Frederick Furryan |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Director of Navy Contracts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fittall, Robert John |
|
Plymouth Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Plymouth Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
FitzGerald, Edward Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Member, Special Committee of the Tea Brokers' Association |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
FitzGerald, William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, North-Western Region |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Fitzwilliam, Maud Frederica Elizabeth Wentworth-Fitzwilliam, Countess |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Organiser of munitions canteens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fleming, James William |
Reverend |
|
Services to British interests in Buenos Aires |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fleming, John Arnold |
|
|
Scottish Representative, Pottery Industrial Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fleming, John Lancelot |
|
Church of England Temperance Society |
Business Manager, Soldiers' Clubs, Kent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fleming, Sarah Kate |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Fleming Hospital, Grosvenor Square |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fletcher, Henry Francis |
|
|
President, British Chamber of Commerce, Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fletcher, William Frederick Ashby |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Clerk, Bedfordshire Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Flint, Samuel. JP |
|
Municipal Tramways Association |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Foà, Ferdinand Eugene |
|
Foreign Office |
Parliamentary Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Folker, Herbert Henry |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Footman, Harold |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Tobacco & Matches Control Board |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Forbes, Gordon Harold Norman |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Ford, Norman Thomas |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Petrol Control Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fordham, Edward Wilfrid |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Principal Officer, Solicitor's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forrest, John William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Blackburn War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forrester, James, JP |
|
Peebles Burgh Council |
Provost of Peebles |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Forster, John, MBE, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, St Helens Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Foster, Evelyn Mary |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Royal Artillery POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Foster, Frank |
|
Buenos Aires Western Railway |
General Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Foster, Phipps Bentley |
Major |
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Head, Threshing Section, Cultivation Division, Food Production Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Foster, Reginald |
|
Foster, Blackett & Wilson |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Foucar, Alexander Ferdinand Emile, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Finance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fowler, Lionel John Porter |
|
Sopwith Aviation Company |
Assistant Organising Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fox, David Henry |
Chief Constable |
Dover Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fox, John Jacob, MBE |
|
Department of the Government Chemist |
First Class Analyst |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fox, Walter St John, MBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Francis, Alfred George, FRCS |
|
Ministry of National Service/Ministry of Pensions |
Recruiting & Pensions Boards, East Central Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Francis, Harvey |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Arnot Hill Hospital, Nottinghamshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Francis, John Horace |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Training & Employment Committee, Birmingham War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Frank, Peter, MBE |
|
Kynoch |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Franklin, Richard |
|
Davey, Paxman & Co |
Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fraser-Mackenzie, Beatrice Anna |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Ross & Cromarty Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Frazer, Wilson Ray |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Principal Officer, Civil Liabilities Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Freeman, Alice |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser, Free Buffet for Soldiers, Kingsbridge Station, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Freeth, Dorothy Ierne |
|
India Office |
Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for India |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Frere, Frank Horace |
|
Midland Railway |
Divisional Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fry, Ellen Margaret |
|
|
Services to sick & wounded soldiers in Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fryer, George Ernest |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Wibbersley Hospital, Flixton, Lancashire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fullerton, Alexander Moffitt, MBE |
|
|
Services to accommodation for soldiers passing through Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Fullerton-Carnegie, Edward Hugo Wakefield |
|
Foreign Office |
|
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Furner, Willoughby, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer & Administrator, Third Avenue Auxiliary Hospital, Hove |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Furse, Jean Adelaide, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary worker, Ascot Military Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gale, Arthur John |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gale, James Randolph Courtenay |
Reverend |
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Sutton War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gallagher, John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Edenderry War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Galland, Alfred Jules Louis |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul at Lausanne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Galloway, Alfred Rudolf |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Specialist member, medical boards, Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gambell, Thomas Francis |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (White Star Line) |
Marine Superintendent, Aberdeen |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gange, Ambrose Day |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Siemens Brothers) |
Master, CS Faraday |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gann, Edmond Thomas, MBE |
|
War Office |
Secretary, Army Medical Advisory Board/Secretary, Army Sanitary Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gardiner, Herbert William |
Royal Artillery |
Indian Ordnance Department |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Gardner, George Frederick |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Braemar Castle |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gardner, Harry Geary |
|
Ministry of Information |
Chairman, Hankow War Information Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Gardner, John |
|
|
Inventor, Gardner System of Submarine Sound Signalling |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Gardner, Joseph William |
|
Egyptian Ports and Lights Administration |
Superintendent of Floating Plant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gardner, Thomas Edward, MBE |
|
West Riding Chemical Company |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garland, Charles Tuller |
|
|
Organiser & Maintainer, Garland Home, Norfolk Street |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garland, John William, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Barking War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garner, Joseph Richardson |
|
Lancashire Ordnance Accessories Company |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Garry, Francis Nicholas Arbuthnot |
|
Foreign Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gaskill, Jackson |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Principal Clerk, Estate Duty Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gatacre, Hon Beatrix Wickens, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Harecombe Auxiliary Hospital, Crowborough |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gay, Charlotte Evelyn |
|
Church Army |
Director of Parcels for British Prisoners |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibb, William Thomas, JP |
|
|
Services to national service, war savings etc |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibbons, William Michael |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Honorary Secretary & Member, Sheffield Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibbs, Brandreth |
Assistant County Director (Captain) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Ashford Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Gibbs, Hon Mildred Dorothea, MBE |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London VAD No. 116 |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibson, Alfred Edgar |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Factory Audit & Costs Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibson, Finlay Albert |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, South Wales & Monmouthshire District Coal & Coke Supplies Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibson, George McLean |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Superintendent of Building Works, Royal Arsenal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibson, William Howieson, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Temporary Principal Assistant to the Superintending Chemist, Research Department, Royal Arsenal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gibson, William John |
|
Stirling Soldiers' & Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Giffard, Mary Constance |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Wolverhampton Rural Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gilfillan, Samuel James |
|
London County Council |
Medical Superintendent, London County Asylum, Colney Hatch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gill, Frank |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Controller of Central Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gill, William Briggs |
|
Ministry of Food |
Legal Adviser to the Director of Oils & Fats |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gillespie, Rollo St John, CIE |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5] *
|
Gillman, Arthur William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer & Member, Wandsworth War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gilmore, Alice Maud, RRC |
Senior Sister |
Queen Alexandra's Military Nursing Service for India |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Gilmour, Robert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, Scotland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gilroy, John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Potato Distribution Officer, Northern Division, Newcastle upon Tyne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gjers, Annie Gatenby |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, North Riding Branch/Commandant, Stokesley Red Cross Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Glanville, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Inspector |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Glass, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Hackney & Stoke Newington War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Glass, Henry Matier |
|
Workman & Clark |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Glaze, Charles William Livock |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Works Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gleichen, Lady Helena Emily |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
Joint Commandant, Red Cross Radiographic Unit No. 4, Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Glen, Elizabeth Hope |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Norwich War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Glenton, Arthur Hastings Septimus |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant Accountant, Coal Mines Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Glover, Kathleen |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster & Joint Secretary, Ambulance Column |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gluckstein, Joseph |
|
Jewish War Refugees Committee |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Glyn, Augusta Carr |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Beaucroft Auxiliary Hospital, Wimborne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gold, Gerald Gilbey |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Stansted Remount Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goldie, Valentine Francis Taubman |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary, Admiralty Volunteer Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goldney, Alice Frances Holbrow, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Corsham Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gollin, George |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser & Collector, Lord Mayor's Red Cross Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Good, Thomas |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Superintending Inspector of Customs & Excise |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goodman, Coleman |
|
|
Services to Victory Loan campaign |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goodyear, Charles Ernest |
Chief Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
Chief Constructor, HM Dockyard, Gibraltar |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goodyer, Thomas Boyce |
|
Croydon Corporation Tramways |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gordon, Alexander Stewart |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Surgeon & Agent, HM Dockyard, Rosyth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gordon, Dora Helen |
|
Women's War Dressings Association |
London Central Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gordon, Douglas George Hamilton, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman of the Panel, London Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gordon, George Robert |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Britannia & Hartley College Hospitals, Whalley Range |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gordon, Henry Sharpe, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Dumfriesshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gordon, Robert, MBE |
|
Admiralty |
Staff Clerk for Manning Duties, Mobilisation Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gott, Walter |
Captain |
Ministry of Shipping |
Head, Statistical Section, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gotts, John Benjamin, MBE |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Establishment Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goudie, Peter Augustus |
|
Daily Mail |
Paris Editor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Gough, Arthur Edward |
|
|
Services to discharged soldiers in Bristol |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gough, Joseph Salmon, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Bury St Edmunds District Committee, West Suffolk War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gough-Dower, Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, County Waterford War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Goulding, Harry Wilson |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gowan, Francis Edward |
Major |
War Office |
Financial services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grace, George William |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Section Head, Ship Management Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gracie, Robert Spencer |
|
War Trade Department |
Member, Paints Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Graddon, Ernest Edgar, MBE |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Representative in the Netherlands |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Graff, Francis Stephen |
|
Agricultural Organisation Society |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grafton, Alexander |
|
Egyptian Ports and Lights Administration |
Chief Engineer, Gabbary Dry Dock, Alexandria |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Graham, Duncan, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Glasgow Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Graham, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Section Chief, Finance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Granard, Beatrice Forbes, Countess of |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Joint Founder & Administrator, Bathurst House Hospital for Officers, Belgrave Square/President, County Longford Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grant, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Superintendent of Publicity |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Graves, Robert Vernon Ottley, JP |
Reverend |
Maldon Rural District Council |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gray, Edith Mary Spencer |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Personnel Department, Suffolk Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gray, Ronald Birdseye |
Major |
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Accounts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Green, Edwin Collier |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, South Derbyshire Branch/Honorary Secretary, Derby Borough Division/Head, Derby War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Green, Frederick Michael |
Captain |
Siddeley-Deasy Motor Car Company |
Aeronautical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Green, Margaret Bennett, MBE |
|
|
Welfare work in Chatham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greenall, Cyril Edward |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Director, Kesteven Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greene, Kathleen |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
Secretary, Tokyo Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Greenwood, George David |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Accountant-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gregory, Alfred John |
|
|
Medical Services to troops |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gregory, John, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grenside, Thomas Reed |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chief Investigation Officer, Leeds |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Gresham Shaw, Lisa Rebecca |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Norfolk Street Facial Hospital, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grey, Thomas, JP |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, Warwickshire County Produce Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grierson, George Arthur |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge of Officers' Wards & Medical Wards, Grimsby Military Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Grieve, George Butler |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Greenock War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffin, John |
|
War Office |
Officer-in-Charge, Textiles Section, Army Salvage Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffin, William Lashford |
|
W. Griffin & Sons |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Arthur |
|
East Suffolk and Ipswich Hospital |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Arthur |
|
Camberwell Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Borough Treasurer/Executive Officer, Camberwell Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Charles Bedlington |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Barry War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, David Llewellyn |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer & Solicitor, Aldershot War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Herbert Richard |
|
Great Western Railway |
Divisional Superintendent, Bristol |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffiths, Thomas Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions/Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association |
Secretary, Worcester War Pensions Committee/Secretary, Worcester Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Griffith-Thomas, Julia Winifred |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Worker, Munitions Canteens, Royal Arsenal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Grundy, Robert Taylor |
|
Egyptian State Railways |
Assistant Traffic Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Guattari-Stafford, Salvatore |
|
|
Services to transport at La Spezia |
|
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Gupta, Bhola Nath |
Lieutenant |
Indian Medical Service |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Haddo, George Gordon, Earl of, DL, JP |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Member, National Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Hadfield, Ernest |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Southport War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haggart, James Dewar, JP |
|
Aberfeldy Burgh Council |
Provost of Aberfeldy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Charles Frank |
Lieutenant |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Hall, Charles Stuart, RD |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Board of Trade |
Inspector, Mercantile Marine Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, John |
Reverend |
United Free Church |
Convener, Home Missions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, John Herbert |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Bolton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Oscar Standring, JP |
|
|
|
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Percival Stanhope, MBE |
Lieutenant |
British Red Cross Society |
Services to the purchase of frozen meat for British & Allied forces |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Robert Mills |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer-in-Charge, Enfield Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, Walter |
|
Board of Trade |
Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hall, William Carby |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Food Commissioner, North Eastern Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hamersley, John Henry |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Cheshire Regiment Care Committee |
Honorary Treasurer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hamilton, Kate Gibson |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Hamilton Hospital, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hammond, William Cecil, MBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hanbury, Arthur Marcus |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hanbury, John James, JP |
|
|
Public services in Middlesex |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Handasyde, George Harris |
|
Martinsyde |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harbord, Richard Arthur |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Lepanto |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harding, William Percy |
|
Wood Green Urban District Council/Ministry of National Service |
Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hardy, Gladys Rivers |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Garland Home for Officers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hargood, Harry, DL, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman, Visiting Committee, Graylingwell War Hospital, Chichester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hargrave, Mary Montague |
|
|
Organiser, Tralee Soldiers' Club |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrington, Ernest John |
|
General Post Office |
Deputy Accountant-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrison, Christopher Heathfield |
Major |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Harrison, Florence Ada |
|
|
Joint Organiser & Manageress, Avenue Hall Canteen, Southampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrison, George Alfred |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Hampshire County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrison, Rosamond Mary |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, North Staffordshire Regiment POWs Association |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harrison, Stanley |
|
|
British Mission, Archangel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Harrop, William |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Nottinghamshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hart, James MacGregor |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Honorary Treasurer, Scottish National Council of YMCAs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hart, Philip Theodore, JP |
Reverend |
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Dover Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harvey, Edward Murray, MC |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
British Relief Representative, Danzig, Food & Relief Mission, Poland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Harvey, Emma Jessie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairwoman, Horsham War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harvey, Joseph Massey |
Captain |
Board of Trade |
Principal Examiner of Masters & Mates |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harvie, Charles Frederick, MBE |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Harwood, John Edward |
|
|
War services in Shoreditch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haseler, William Rabone |
Commander |
Birmingham City Police |
Birmingham Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hassell, Charles Joseph, MBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hatch, Frederick Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Iron & Steel Production Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hattersley, John |
|
Trinity House |
District Superintendent, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haughton, Marjorie Wilhelmina |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organising Secretary, Soldiers' & Sailors' Buffet, Cork |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hauxwell, Samuel |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
Assistant Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Havelock-Allan, Edith Mary, Lady |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Durham/Deputy President, Durham County Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hawes, George William Spencer |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Technical Adviser to the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haws, Albert Henry, MBE |
Captain (QM) |
Scottish Horse |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Hawtrey, Wilfred Robert John |
Captain |
War Office |
Demobilisation duties |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hay, Mary Elizabeth Dalrymple |
|
Navy League |
Secretary, Boys' Brigades |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Haycock, Herbert Clement |
|
Board of Trade |
Administrative Officer, Road Transport Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Haylock, Ernest Edwin, MBE |
|
War Office |
Class 'A' Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hayman, Albert Melville |
|
Mesopotamian Railways |
Organiser, Accounts Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Hazlehurst, George, MBE |
|
Manchester Ship Canal |
Dock Traffic Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hazlerigg, Grey |
|
Supreme Court of Ceylon |
Registrar |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heald, Charles Ernest |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary for Boys' Work |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Healey, Basil |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
District Goods Superintendent, Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heasman, Arthur William, MBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heath, Cuthbert Eden |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Organiser, Anstie Grange Primary Hospital for Officers, Holmwood, Dorking |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heathcoat-Amory, Alexandra, Lady |
Assistant Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Assistant Commandant, Tiverton VAD Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heathcote, Charles Francis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Storage, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heaton, John |
|
|
War services in Sunderland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heaton-Ellis, Gertrude, Lady |
|
|
Services to the wives of soldiers & sailors in Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hedge, George Tullidge |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Outdoor Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hedley, Oswald William Edward |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor, Ethel Hedley Officers' Orthopaedic Hospital, Calgarth, Windermere |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heeps, James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hellier, Maurice |
|
Ministry of Food |
Senior Assistant Food Commissioner, North of Scotland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henderson, Beatrice Elizabeth |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Lady President, Montevideo Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Henderson, George |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Paisley War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henderson, Henry Ludwig |
|
Government of the Straits Settlements |
Censor |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Henderson, John Hossell |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Assistant Commercial Counsellor, HM Embassy, Rome |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henderson, Kate |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Sussex VAD No. 146 |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henderson, Robert Cron, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Treasurer, Sutton Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henderson, William Alexander Cruickshank |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Trench Warfare Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hendriks, Cecil Morgan |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Bicester Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hendry, John |
|
Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Henson, George Herbert |
|
Daimler Company |
Works Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Herbert, Adelaide Jane |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary worker, 5th London General Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heron, Harold Hastings |
|
Ellerman Wilson Line |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hervey-Bathurst, Katharine Mary Delicia, Lady |
|
|
Services in supplying refreshments to troops |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hett, Janie |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Brigg Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hett, Reginald |
|
Holt & Co |
Head, Army Pay Room |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hewelcke, Theodore William |
|
Russo-Asiatic Bank |
Manager, Baku/Acting HM Vice-Consul at Baku |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hewer, Basil |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Secretary, YMCA Training School |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hewer, Cecil Mackenzie, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Claveley Hall & Willington Hall Auxiliary Hospitals, Tarporley, Cheshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hewer, Edward Septimus Earnshaw, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Clopton War Hospital, Stratford upon Avon |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hewett, Charles Ernest, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Executive & Disablement Committees, Reading War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hewson, James Archibald |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Accountant & Comptroller-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Heylin, Henry Brougham |
|
War Office |
Inspector of Textiles |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hick, Benjamin |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Works Manager, National Ordnance Factory, Nottingham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hickman, John Blair Smith |
|
Admiralty |
Superintendent, Royal William Victualling Yard |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hickson, William Henry |
|
Rochdale Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Rochdale Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Higgins, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Stores Purchase Advisory Committee, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hill, Alex |
|
University College, Southampton |
Principal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Hill, Christopher John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Shell Band Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hill, Robert |
|
War Office |
Civil Veterinary Surgeon, Redhill Remount Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hill, Thomas, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Shipley War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hillingdon, Alice Marian Mills, Dowager Baroness, MBE |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor, Hillingdon Court Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hincks, William Edwin, MBE, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service/Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Leicester Local Representative Committee/Senior Superintending Inspector, Leicester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hind, Wilhelmina Maria |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Stoke-on-Trent Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hinnell, Joseph Squier |
|
West Suffolk General Hospital |
Medical Officer & Honorary Oculist |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hitchcock, Thomas Gilbert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Publicity Committee, Manchester War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hobbs, Herbert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Food Commissioner, Northern Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hobday, Kingsford George |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Secretary, Poplar Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hobson, Arthur John |
Chief Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hocking, R. C. |
|
|
Services to the Royal Navy at Thursday Island |
Australian |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hodgson, Benjamin |
|
War Office |
Civilian Experimental Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hodgson, Edgar Stanley |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, North-Western Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hodgson, Malcolm Elliot |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hodkinson, John Alfred |
|
Great Central Railway |
District Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holdforth, Harold |
|
|
Honorary Secretary, Tyneside Scottish Dependents' Aid Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hollings, Nina Augusta Stracey |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
Joint Commandant, Red Cross Radiographic Unit No. 4, Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hollins, Edith Blanche |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Superintendent, Work Depot for Soldiers' Comforts, Malvern |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holloway, William Henry |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Northamptonshire Regimental POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hollway, Geoffrey Fynes |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Food Commissioner, Cambridge, Eastern Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holman, Phyllis |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Honorary Secretary, Westbourne Terrace Disabled Officers' Home |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holmes, Herbert Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretarial Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holmes, Joseph Edward Leo, MBE |
County Inspector |
Royal Irish Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holt, Frederick Appleby |
|
War Office |
Private Secretary to the Finance Member of the Army Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Holt, Thomas |
|
Winchester City Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Homfray, Ernest Randolph Popkin |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Queen Mary's RN Hospital, Southend |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hooper, Alfred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Civilian Medical Officer, Aircraft Acceptance Park, Coventry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hooper, George Henry James |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer-in-Charge, Benfleet Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hope, Mabel Ellen |
|
Catholic Women's League |
Organiser, Catholic Women's League Hut, Ashley Gardens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hope, Hon Mary, Lady |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Member, Scotland Employment Council/Edinburgh Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hopkins, Harry Sinclair, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
District Superintendent, Central Stores Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hopkins, Thomas Edmund, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Recruiting Officer, Maesteg |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hopkinson, Gwendolen Blanche |
|
|
Organiser, Soldiers' Rest Canteen & Club, Farnborough |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hopping, Sydney, MBE |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Senior Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hopwood, Eleanor Mary |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Distribution Officer, London Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hore-Ruthven, Hon Charles Edward Stuart |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
Breconshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Horne, Alexander Robert |
Professor |
Robert Gordon College/Ministry of Munitions |
Professor of Engineering/Engineer, Aberdeen Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horne, Henry Spencer, MBE |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Munitions |
Establishment Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horobin, Oliver William |
|
C. Collins |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Horton, Percy Thomas, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Houison-Craufurd, Emily Maud |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Kilmarnock District/Chairman, Executive Committee, Dick Institute Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Houldsworth, Joseph |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Senior Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hourston, Margaret Anne |
|
|
Organiser of war charities in Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Housden, James Anderson |
|
Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
Distributing Manager, Bristol & South Wales Area |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Houston, Henry James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Director of Printing |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Howard, Carter William, MBE |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Superintendent of Printing |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Howard, William James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Fish, Poultry, Game & Egg Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Howarth, Osbert John Radcliffe |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Intelligence Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Howe, John Allen |
|
Museum of Practical Geology |
Curator & Librarian |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Huban, John Patrick |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Medical Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Hughes, Henry |
|
Air Ministry |
Chief Surveyor, Department of Works & Buildings |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Hughes, Hugh Michael |
Reverend |
War Office |
Officiating Minister to Welsh Troops in Cardiff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hughes, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Swansea War Pensions Committee/Chairman, Disablement Committee for South Wales & Monmouthshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hughes-Hallett, Norton Joseph |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Derbyshire War Relief Fund/Derbyshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Huie, Richard William, VD, JP |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hulse, Edward James, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Derby Borough Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hume, Blanche |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Honorary Secretary, Belfast War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Humfrey, John Charles Willis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Analyst, Sheffield Laboratory, Inspectorate of Steel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hunt, Thomas |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, East Suffolk County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hunter, Campbell Murray |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Railway Materials Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Hunter, David |
|
|
Services to war refugees in Ilford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hunter, James |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
Master, CS Sentinel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Hunter, John Muir, CSI |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Tunbridge Wells War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Hunter, Margaret Bruce |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
Honorary Treasurer, Shetland Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Hunter, Thomas Briggs, MBE |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, HM Dockyard, Rosyth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hunton, Edgar Barton, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hurst, Christopher Salkeld |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretarial Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hurst, John |
|
Harrison & Camm |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hussey, John Walton |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, South Devon Section of Livestock Auctioneers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hutchinson, Lucy |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Superintendent, Stores Department, Liverpool Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hutchinson, Wilfred Leavold, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Tecnichal Assistant, Small Arms Ammunition Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hutsel, Robert |
|
National Radiator Company |
Works Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hutton, William |
|
Birmingham City Council |
Clerk, Visiting Committee of the Birmingham City Asylums |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Hyde, Charles |
|
Queen's Hospital, Birmingham |
Chairman of the Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ibbetson, Alexander |
|
London Chamber of Commerce/Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Tea Trade Section/Member, Tea Control Commission |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ingham, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Halifax War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Inglefield, Julia Katharine Margaret, Lady |
|
|
Honorary Secretary, County of Buckinghamshire Belgian Refugees Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ingram, Joseph |
|
Irish Railway Executive Committee |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Inman, Arnold, MBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Inman, Cecil Daubeny |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Munitions Areas |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Innes, James |
|
|
Honorary Vice-Consul at Bilbao |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Innes-Lillingston, Frederick Francis |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Inskip, Grace Hampden |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Services in France |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Irwin, George Robert, CSI |
Captain |
Foreign Office |
Section Head, Contraband Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Irwin, Thomas James |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Glasgow Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Isaacs, Harry Michael, DL |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Vegetable Preservation |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ives, William Henry Martin, MBE |
Lieutenant |
Cabinet Office |
Head Clerk, War Cabinet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jack, John William |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Assistant Director of Technical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackling, Percival, MBE |
Captain |
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Treasurer, Machine Gun Corps POWs Relief Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, Andrew Eric |
|
Treasury Solicitor's Department |
Solicitor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, Gwendoline Doris |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Tower Auxiliary Hospital, Rainhill & Druids' Cross Auxiliary Hospital, Wavertree, Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jackson, John William |
|
Grimsby Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Grimsby Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jacob, Edmund Henry |
|
E. H. Jacob & Co |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jacobs, Julius, JP |
|
National Association for Employment of Ex-Soldiers |
Honorary Secretary, Liverpool & Birkenhead Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Eric Ibbetson |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Inter-Allied Oilseeds Executive |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Gwilym Cristor, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Appeal National Service Representative, Brecknockshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Gwilym Prosser |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Kelvin Red Cross Hospital, Penarth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Jenkin |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Cardiganshire County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Rebecca Green |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association/Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Kilkenny Branch/Member, Kilkenny War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, Sidney Frederick |
|
Ilkeston Borough Council/Board of Trade |
Town Clerk/Secretary, Tramways Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chief Investigation Officer, Newcastle upon Tyne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
James, William Isaac |
|
War Office |
Armament Supply Officer, Lodge Hill, Upnor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jarmay, Charlotte E., Lady, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Northwich Division, Cheshire Branch/Joint Officer-in-Charge, The Ley Auxiliary Hospital, Winnington |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jay, Edward Aubrey Hastings |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Rationing |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jayne, Ronald Garland |
|
|
Services to British interests in Portugal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jeffrey, Florence Augusta |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Free Buffet for Soldiers & Sailors, Folkestone |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jeffery, Margaret Ann |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Free Buffet for Soldiers & Sailors, Folkestone |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jeffries, Martha |
Commissioner |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkins, Ann Nora |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Aberdare War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkins, Herbert George |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Branksome Hall |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkins, Thomas Lewis |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Senior Superintending Inspector, Swansea |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jenkinson, Alfred James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Historical Records Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jewell, Bertie |
|
Admiralty |
Secretary to the Admiral-Superintendent of HM Dockyard, Chatham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jewell, Henry James |
|
Board of Trade |
Voluntary Administrative Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Alfred Joseph |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Food Commissioner, Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Ernest James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Treasurer & Chief of Staff, East Ham War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Henry |
|
Courtaulds |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, James |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Committee Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Sydney Frederick |
|
Great Western Railway |
Divisional Superintendent, Birmingham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Walter, MBE |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Senior Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Johnson, Hon Winifred Mary, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Chichester Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Abel John |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Glamorgan County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Alice Gray |
|
Women's Institutes |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Jones, Frederick William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chemist & Consulting Expert on Explosives, Small Arms Ammunition Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Glynne |
|
Victor Tyre Company |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Herbert Charles, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Nuneaton War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, John Phillips |
|
|
Services to British interests in Berlin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Margaret |
|
Navy and Army Canteen Board |
Commandant, Women's Corps |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Richard Edward, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Shrewsbury Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Ronald Herbert |
|
Commission for Relief in Belgium |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Jones, Vincent Strickland |
Captain |
Border Regiment |
4th Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Jones, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Director of Transport, New York Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Joy, Henry Holmes |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Assistant Secretary & Legal Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Joyner, Cerdric Batson, MBE |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Badges & Protected Occupations, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Joynt, Richard Lane, FRCS |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Consultant for Orthopaedic Workshops in Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kalker, Emanuel |
|
|
Services to war refugees in Coventry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kaufman, Louis |
|
|
General Manager, Truth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kaye, Evan |
|
War Office |
Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Keane, John |
|
|
Services to war refugees in South Wales |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Kearns, William Irving |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Keel, William Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Keen, Katherine Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hillfield Auxiliary Hospital, Reigate |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Keene, Henry Furse |
|
London County Council |
Asylums Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Kelham, Robert Arthur Langdale |
Bimbashi |
Alexandria City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01[7]
|
Kellie-MacCallum, James Dalgleish, DL |
Chief Constable (Lieutenant) |
Northamptonshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kelly, Patrick Anselm |
Captain |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Kemm, Stephanie Lilian Septima |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Surrey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kendall, Sydney Robert Gordon |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Kennedy, Alexander, JP |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kent Smith, Joseph |
|
Kent Smith |
Technical Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Keogh, Joseph Wiseman |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul at Nicaea |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kerr, Errol |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Accounts & Records in America |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kerr, Harold |
|
Newcastle upon Tyne City Council |
Medical Officer of Health |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kerr, Kenelm |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Assistant to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kerr-Lawson, Catherine Adah, MBE |
|
Queen Mary's Hospital |
Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kershaw, John Felix |
|
Egyptian Native Court of Appeal |
Judge |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kerslake, Arthur Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Munitions Area Inspector, Birmingham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kett, George Robert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Cambridge Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kettles, William |
|
North British Railway |
District Traffic Superintendent, Dundee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Keymer, Daniel Thomas |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Hackney & Stoke Newington Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Keyser, Maurice Max |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Priority Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Khan, Abdul Majid, MBE |
Captain |
Bhopal Lancers |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Khan, Nawab Talib Mehdi |
Major |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Kimberley, Paul |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
King, Charles John Stuart |
Acting Major |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
King, John Alexander |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
King, John Charles |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Barry Dock Red Cross Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kingham, Robert Dixon, MBE |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Director of Administration of Local War Savings Committees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kinnear, Thomas John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Food Control Committee for Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kirby, George |
|
York Cheer and Comfort Committee |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kitcat, Henry James |
Reverend |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Sub-Committee A, Poplar War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kitchen, Preston |
|
Middlesbrough Borough Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kitchin, John William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Director-General of Munitions Supply, Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Knill, Charles Henry |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Shrewsbury Remount Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Knott, Harry Ernest, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Fish Distribution Officer, Grimsby |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Knowles, Sir Lees, Bt, CVO, TD |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Knowles, Thornton |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Krohn, Alice |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Commandant, Rivercourt Auxiliary Hospital, Maldon/Vice-President, Maldon Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Kyle, Phillip Kyle |
|
Salvation Army |
Chief Secretary for Naval & Military Work |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
La Brooy, Amelia Fanny |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Woolwich Munitions Canteens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lacey, William Henry Westwood |
|
Checekan Oilfields |
Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Lake, Ada Louise |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Charing Cross Free Buffet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lambert, Stanley Harrison |
|
Ruhleben Camp |
Services to the care of the sick |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lambie, Robert, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Lanarkshire Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Laming, Richard Valentine |
|
Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Landon, Cyril, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
3rd Punjab Rifles |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Lane, Clayton Turner, CIE, DL, JP |
Colonel |
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Surrey Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Lane, Daniel de Moura |
|
|
Services to British interests abroad |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lane, Frederick |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Munitions |
Acting Chief Instructor, Ordnance College |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Langmaid, Ernest Richard |
|
Admiralty |
Engineering Assistant, Dockyards & Repairs Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lanham, Laurence |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chief Executive Officer, Oxford Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lansdown, Charles Ewbank |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Newcourt Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Larnder, Frederick Harold |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Commercial Cable Company) |
Master, CS Mackay Bennett |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Lascelles, Edward Charles Ponsonby |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Labour Regulation Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lascot, Frank Leslie |
|
Daily Mirror |
Services to the Victory Loan Campaign |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Latham, Percy James |
|
Ministry of Health |
Inspector, Insurance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lauder, William Beith |
|
Home Office |
HM Inspector of Factories |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Law, David |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lawrenson, Thomas Alfred |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Director of Ship Repairs, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lea, Frederick Charles |
Professor |
University of Birmingham/Ministry of Munitions |
Professor of Civil Engineering/Voluntary research worker, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Leach, Marian |
|
|
Organiser, Avenue Hall Canteen, Southampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leak, Daniel Arthur, ISO |
|
|
Superintendent of the Registry, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leake, Sidney Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretarial Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lea-Smith, Harold |
|
Board of Trade |
Member, London Coal Committee/Divisional Officer, Metropolitan Area, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Lee, George |
|
Trinity House |
District Superintendent, South-Eastern District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lee, Hugh Warren |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Chief Designer & Head, Drawing Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lee, Sarah Josephine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Donor & Commandant, Pembroke Hospital, Lytham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leeman, Walter Joseph |
|
Army Pay Department |
Acting Paymaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lees, William Clare, JP |
|
War Office |
Cotton Office, Manchester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leigh, Reginald Gerard |
|
Foreign Office |
Parliamentary Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leighton, Gerald Rowley |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Scottish Board of Health/War Office |
Veterinary Medical Inspector/Food Inspection Officer, Scottish Command |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leigh-White, Arethusa Flora Gartside |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Cork County Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Lendrum, John Black |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Woodfield Hospital, Oldham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lennox-Conyngham, Eva |
|
|
Services to wounded soldiers' club, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lescher, Thomas Edward |
|
Drug Club/National Insurance Commission |
Honorary Secretary/Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leslie, Lewis Francis |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Abbey Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Evesham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Leslie, Theodore |
|
|
Services to British interests in China |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Lewis, Annie Caton |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, London VAD No. 28/Organiser, White City Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewis, George Frederick |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewis, Helen |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
British Military Hospital, South Russia |
British |
Russian Civil War |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Lewis, John, JP |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewis, Kate |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
St John Hospital, Porthcawl |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewis, Llewelyn, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Gnoll Park & The Laurels Red Cross Hospitals, Neath |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lewis, William John |
|
Bethnal Green Borough Council/Ministry of National Service |
Mayor of Bethnal Green/Chairman, Bethnal Green Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ley, Henry James |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Christchurch Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Liddell, Hilda Kathleen |
|
|
Services to the Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Liddington, Ezra William Edmund |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Officer-in-Charge, Underwood Street Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lindley-Jones, Walter |
|
Board of Trade |
Chief Organiser of Waste Paper Collection |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lindon, John Benjamin |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Chief Intelligence Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lindsay, Lionel Arthur, MVO |
Chief Constable (Major) |
Glamorganshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Lineham, Samuel |
|
North-Eastern Federation of Produce Merchants |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Linthorne, Richard Roop |
|
Southampton Borough Council/Ministry of National Service |
Town Clerk/Clerk, Southampton Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Livesley, Edwin |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant Controller of Horse Transport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Llewellyn, Frederick Allen, MBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Architect |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Llewellyn, William Ewart, MBE |
|
Admiralty |
Superintendent of Chart Issues, Hydrographic Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lloyd, Cyril Edward |
|
|
Services to the supply of chain cables & anchors to the Royal Navy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lloyd, Francis Seymour |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Wardoun Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lobjoit, William George, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Hounslow War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lockett, Emma |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to British volunteers from South & Central America |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lockyer, Frank Joshua |
|
General Register Office/Ministry of National Service |
Registrar of Births & Deaths for South-East Hackney/Member, Military Service Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Loder-Symonds, Mary Josephine |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Lichfield Station Refreshment Buffet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Lodge, Samuel |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, Leeds & Bradford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Lomax, Edith Annie, MBE |
|
War Office |
Departmental Controller of Women Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lombard, Bousfield Swan |
Reverend |
Church of England |
Chaplain, HM Embassy, Petrograd |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
London, Francis Henry |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Assistant to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
London, William Shakespeare, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Middlesex War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Loney, Henry Frith |
|
Midland Railway |
Assistant Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Long, Archibald Percy |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Long, Hon Sibell |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Services in France & England |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Longcroft, Gwendoline Mary |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Longdon, Arthur Frederick, MBE |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Derby Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Longmore, Philip Raynsford |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Clerk, Hertfordshire Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Loraine, William George, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Darlington Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lord, Charles Lupton, MBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Hull |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Loveday, Arthur Frederic |
|
|
Services in Valparaiso |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Lowe, Percy Roycroft |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Command, Princess Christian Ambulance Train |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lowis, Horace Lake |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Surgeon-in-Charge, Camberley Military Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lowson, Kenneth John |
|
|
Services to war refugees in Hull |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lowthian, Harold Douglas |
|
War Office |
Principal Assistant, Raw Materials Directorate, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lucan, Violet Sylvia Blanche Bingham, Countess of |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Luke, Alfred James |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, Dover |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lumsden, Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, National Tool Factory, Gateshead |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Luttrell, Eva Fownes |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Axbridge District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lyddon, Alfred Jonathan |
|
Essex County Council |
Assistant County Surveyor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lyndon, Arnold |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer & Organiser, Grayshott Auxiliary Hospital, Hindhead, Surrey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Lyster-Holt, Florence Annie |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organising Secretary, Southampton POWs Food Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacAlister, Sir John Young Walker |
|
Royal Society of Medicine |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
M'Alpine, George |
|
|
General Secretary, Scottish Churches Huts Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McBarnet, Alexander Cockburn |
|
Egyptian Permanent Arbitration Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McConaghy, Minnie Bevernand |
|
|
Services to troops in Egypt |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
McConnell, William Alexander |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Secretary, Leinster & Connaught Provincial War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McCorquodale, Norman, JP |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Buckinghamshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McDermaid, Neil John |
Senior Constructor |
Royal Corps of Naval Constructors |
HM Dockyard, Portsmouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McDonald, Charles |
|
Victor Tyre Company |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, Duncan Finlayson |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (British India Steam Navigation Company) |
Marine Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, James |
|
Manchester Union |
Clerk to the Board of Guardians |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, Kenneth |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Huntscliff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macdonald, Reginald Henry |
Major |
South Lancashire Regiment |
Indian Signal Service |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
McDougall, Edith |
|
|
Administrator of a rest home for nurses, Isle of Wight |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McDowall, Charles |
|
Glasgow and South Western Railway |
Chief Assistant to the Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McEwan, John Robert |
Lieutenant-Commander |
Fishery Board for Scotland |
Marine Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McEwen, Frederick Charles |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Gateshead War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macfarlane, Alexander |
|
Ministry of Health |
Divisional Inspector, Insurance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macfarlane, John Miller |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Ulster Provincial War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McGeogh, Alexander |
|
W. McGeogh |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McGowan, James, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacGregor, John, MBE |
|
Caledonian Railway |
District Traffic Superintendent, Aberdeen |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McHardy, William |
|
Uganda Railway |
Assistant Traffic Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
McIlroy, Anne Louise |
|
Scottish Women's Hospital |
Physician |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
McIntyre, James Lewis |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Aberdeenshire/Vice-President, Cults Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macintyre, John Andrew, MBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Assistant Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackay, Neil |
|
Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackenzie, Henrietta Mary, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Comforts Committee, Glasgow Central Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackenzie, Millicent |
Commandant/Matron |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor, Commandant & Matron, Wardell Auxiliary Hospital, Stanmore |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McKenzie, William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Cardiff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacKillop, Edward Laurence, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Accounts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McKinna, Alexander |
|
Scottish Board of Health |
Housing Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackinnon, Lucy Vere |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Mackinnon Hospital, London |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Mackintosh, James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Technical Adviser, Milk Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackintosh, Norna Susan |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mackintosh-Walker, Thomas Charles Bruce |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Nairnshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Macklin, Edward Lionel |
|
Home Office/Admiralty |
HM Inspector of Factories/Naval Inspector, Glasgow District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McLachlan, Arthur Cecil |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Member, Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McLachlan, Isabella Brodie |
|
|
Services to the troops in Aden |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
McLaughlin, William Reginald |
Major |
|
Constructor of the tank factory at Chateauroux |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maclean, Agnes |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Cardiff War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McLean, Alexander Colin |
Chief Constable (Major) |
Inverness-shire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Macmillan, Agnes Olive |
|
Forth Royal Garrison Artillery Comforts Fund |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacMillan, Archibald Macpherson |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McNab, James |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Home Trade Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Macneill, William, JP |
|
Motherwell Burgh Council |
Provost of Motherwell |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
MacPhillamy, Verania, MBE |
|
|
Voluntary worker, Empire Soldiers' Club, Jerusalem |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
McQuibban, Lewis |
|
Highland and Islands Medical Service Board |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
McRae, Henry St George Murray, DSO |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
15th Sikhs |
2nd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
MacRae, Lady Margaret |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Bute/Honorary Treasurer, Bute Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Madin, Charles Gilbert |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Principal, Secretary's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maggs, Percy Harold |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Director of Alternative Pensions |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mahon, Lilian Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
The Close & Town Close Lodge VAD Hospitals, Norwich |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mair, John Bagrie, MVO, JP |
Chief Constable |
Morayshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Malby, Henry Arthur |
|
Malby & Sons |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Malcolmson, Norman |
Divisional Commander |
City of London Police |
City of London Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Malins, Mary Selina Beatrice |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Birmingham War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mallinson, Frederick, MBE |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Acting Superintending Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mander, John Harold |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
Norfolk Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Manning, Lionel John, MBE |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and North Western Railway) |
Master, SS Scotia |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Manning, Nathaniel Samuel |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Manningham-Buller, Lilah Constance, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Northamptonshire Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marcy, Janie |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Junior Administrative Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marks, Richard Harris |
Chief Officer |
Luton Borough Police |
Luton Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marsden, James Whittaker |
|
Army Pay Department |
Acting Paymaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marsden, William Allen |
|
War Office |
Officer-in-Charge of Transport & Storage, Department of the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marshall, Howard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Cirencester Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Marter, Alice Eleanor |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Martin, Arthur |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Royal George |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Martin, Gerald |
|
Ministry of Food |
Controller of Shot Cartridge Distribution |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Martin, Hugh Gray, DSO |
Major |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Martin, James Cecil |
Major |
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Chief Engineer, National Shipyards |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maryon-Wilson, Minnie Elizabeth, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Greenwich & Woolwich Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Mason, Alfred, MC |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Kent/Medical Officer, St Anselm's VAD Hospital, Walmer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mason, Cecil Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Cambridge Scientific Instrument Company |
Technical Adviser/Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mason, David |
Captain |
|
Services to the recruitment & equipment of troops in Glasgow |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mason, Lady Evelyn Margaret |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Maintainer, Mason Hospital, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Mason, Joseph Warren Teets |
|
Ministry of Information |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Mason, Mary Margaret |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Executive Committee, Canterbury & District War Work Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mather, Joseph Louis, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Artificers' Allocation, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mather Jackson, Ada Frances, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President/Superintendent of Nurses, Maindiff Court Hospital, Abergavenny |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Matheson, Wilhelmina Jean |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Joint Superintendent, Royal Engineers POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mathewson, Alfred Eugene |
|
George Richards & Co |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Matson, John |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Military Farms Department |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Mawson, Sir Douglas |
|
Foreign Trade Department |
Head, Explosive & Chemical Section |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8] **
|
Maxwell, William Jardine Herries, DL |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Kirkcudbrightshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
May, Eric Maurice |
|
William Cubitt & Co |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
May, Lily Julia, Lady |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Head, Labour, Education & Propaganda Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maycock, Thomas Langley, MBE |
|
Watson & Co |
Head |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Maynard, Harry Payne |
|
Great Western Railway |
Assistant to the Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mayne, Jasper Graham |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
East Suffolk Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mayne, William, MBE |
|
War Office |
Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mayo, Henry Herbert Worsfold |
|
Yeovil Voluntary Association |
Honorary Organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Meade, Richard John Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Area Live Stock Commissioner, East Anglia |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Medcalf, William Harald |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Engineer, Cold Storage Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Meighan, John McNair |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Shell Billet Breaking Plant, Trafford Park |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Melly, George Henry |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Founder & Chief Supporter, Myrtle Street Auxiliary Hospital, Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Melsom, George Washington |
Captain (Lieutenant, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Carmania |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Melville, Beresford Valentine, JP |
|
Ministry of Information |
Official Press Bureau |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Menary, Thomas George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Lurgan War Pensions & Disablement Committees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mercer, John Swan |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Orkney War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Meredith, Hugh Owen |
Professor |
Ministry of Munitions/Queen's University of Belfast |
Director of Labour Statistics/Professor of Economics |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Merivale, Bernard |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Commissioner for Enforcement, Home Counties Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Merry, William Joseph Collins |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Surgeon, Red Cross Auxiliary Hospital, Eastbourne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Metcalfe, Thomas Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Administrative Director, Meat Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Middlemas, Robert |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Middleton, Katharine |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Honorary Secretary, Northumberland Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Midmer, Thomas William |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Armament Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miles, Alfred |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Dinas Powis Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miles, Harry Powell |
|
Midland Railway |
Assistant Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miles, Sybil Marguerite Gonne |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Kings Weston House Auxiliary Hospital, Bristol |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Millar, James |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Bowden Hospital, Nottingham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miller, Anne |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Thurso & West of Caithness Unit/Secretary & Quartermaster, Caithness VAD No. 2 |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Miller-Stirling, George Harry |
Commander |
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, West of Scotland Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Milligan, Robert Arthur, JP |
Major |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Operative Surgeon, Barry Road Primary Military Hospital, Northampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Millington, David |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Superintendent, Dudley National Projectile Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Millson, George |
|
Southwark Borough Council |
Medical Officer of Health |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Milne, James William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Machine Tools Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Minton, Richard Caldwell |
|
|
Services to war refugees in Lincoln |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mitchell, John Edwin, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour/Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Smethwick Employment Committee/Chairman, South Staffordshire Military Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mitchell, Peter |
|
|
Services to war refugees in Northumberland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mitchell-Henry, Florence Vaughan |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser, Garrison Buffet, Dawson Street, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mitchison, Mary Emeline |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Organiser, Mitchison Hospital, Chelsea |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moat, William, TD, DL |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Food Commissioner, Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mock, William John |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Modlin, Isaac Gibson |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, 4th Durham VAD Hospital, Jeffrey Hall, Sunderland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moger, Walter Henry |
|
Board of Trade |
Honorary Adviser, Household Fuel & Lighting Order Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moir, Charles Robert |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moir, Margaret Bruce, Lady |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Treasurer, Women's Advisory Committee for War Savings |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Molesworth-St Aubyn, Ingeborg Alfhild, Lady |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, Cornwall Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Monckton, William Leopold |
|
Great Western Railway |
Divisional Engineer, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moncrieff, John |
|
North British Glass Works and Harbour Works |
Chairman & Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Money, Mildred Catherine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Sussex Reserve Division/East Chiltington & Ditchling Auxiliary Hospitals, |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Monkhouse, John Parry |
|
Great Western Railway |
Assistant to the Chief Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Monro, Alexander James Falconer |
Captain |
|
Services to British refugees from abroad |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Montgomery, Walter Basil Graham, DL, JP |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Clackmannan & Kinross |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moon, Rosa |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
General Secretary, London Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Moore, Charles Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Head, Pyrotechnic Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morant, William George, DL |
Chief Constable |
Durham County Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
More, Thomas Jasper Mytton, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Staffordshire County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morgan, Edward Lleurwg |
|
Bolton Borough Council |
Borough Engineer & Surveyor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morgan, Effie Blanche |
|
Welcome Club, Stafford |
President & Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morgan, Eleanor Elizabeth Bamlet |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Secretary, Royal Army Medical Corps POWs Comforts Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Morgan, Gilbert Thomas, FRS |
Professor |
Ministry of Munitions/Finsbury Technical College |
Chemical Warfare Department/Professor of Chemistry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Morley, Arthur |
|
Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital |
Secretary & Administrative Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morley, Ida Rose |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
Organiser, Rosslyn Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morphy, Arthur |
|
Foreign Trade Department |
Assistant, South American Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morris, Florence Muriel, MBE |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Paignton VAD Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Morris, Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Director of Naval Contracts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morrison, Archibald Cameron |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of National Service |
Appeal National Service Representative, Aberdeen |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morrison, John |
|
Board of Trade |
Liaison Officer, Road Transport Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morrison, John, MBE |
|
Harland & Wolff |
Works Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morrison, John Dow |
|
Ward End Works |
Secretary & Commercial Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mortimer, Joseph |
|
Printers' Pensions Corporation |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mortimer, Ralph George Elphinstone, JP |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Food Commissioner, Northern Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mortimer, William Alfred |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Director of Armament Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Morton, Hugh |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
District Superintendent of Ship Repairs, Glasgow District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mosey, James Yeoman, RD |
|
Board of Trade |
Chief Superintendent, London, Mercantile Marine Offices |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mount, Hilda Lucy Adelaide |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Organiser, Royal Berkshire Regiment POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mountgarret, Robina Marion Butler, Dowager Viscountess |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Administrator, Mountgarret Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mozley, William |
|
Great Central Railway |
District Superintendent, Doncaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Mugliston, Francis Hugh |
|
Home Office |
HM Deputy Inspector under the Aliens Act |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Muir, John, JP |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Muirhead, Frank Stirling |
|
Muirhead & Co |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Muirhead Campbell, Emily |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Organiser, Campbell Hospital, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Munby, Mary Forth |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Honorary Secretary, York Station Canteen & Buffet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Munday, John Augustus |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Organiser for War Savings, West Riding of Yorkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Munro, Hugh George |
|
Ward End Works |
Chief Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Munro, James Lorimer |
Reverend |
|
General Superintendent in France, Scottish Churches Huts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Munro, John Edwin |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Cocoa Advisory Committee/Raw Cocoa Distribution Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Murison, Annie Alice |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Aberdeen & District POWs Bureau |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murphy, Alfred |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Murphy, Robert Walpole |
Captain |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Murray, Clarissa Maria Guthrie |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Organiser, YMCA Hut, Special Military Surgical Hospital, Shepherd's Bush |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, Gertrude Margaret |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
HRH Princess Beatrice's St Marylebone War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, John |
Major |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Highland Moors & Rock Spa Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, John |
|
Midland Railway |
Superintendent of Freight |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, Mary Stewart |
|
Salvation Army |
Secretary, Naval & Military League |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, Richard, MVO |
|
Admiralty |
Technical Assistant, Naval Store Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murray, William, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-President, Tynemouth War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Murry, John Middleton |
|
Ministry of Information |
Supplement Editor, Daily Review of the Foreign Press |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Muttlebury, Stanley Duff |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, B Committee, Islington War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Myers, James Eckersley |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Victoria University of Manchester |
Voluntary Research Worker, Chemical Warfare Department/Lecturer in Chemistry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Myles, Robert Boulton |
Captain |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Mylne, Katharine Isabel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Park Lane Depot/Headquarters |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nadin, Joseph |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Oldham War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nash, Agnes Kathleen Mary, Lady |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Limerick City War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Naylor, Henry William Letts |
|
War Office |
Assistant Controller of Salvage Disposals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Needham, John Hewson |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, Government Cartridge Factory, Worcester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Neville, Ralph, JP, DL |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Secretary, Surrey Appeal Tribunal |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Newberry, Percy Edward |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Assistant Secretary, London & South-Eastern Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Newcastle, Kathleen Florence Pelham-May, Duchess of |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Garments Branch, Stores Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Newell, Frank |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Overseas Representative |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Newman, William |
|
War Office |
Civil Veterinary Practitioner, Southern Command |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Newton, Elizabeth Louisa |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicholls, Frederick Lucius |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Fulbourn Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicholls, George, JP |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Member, Agricultural Wages Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicholson, David Walter |
|
War Office |
Wool Textiles Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicholson, William Henry, MBE |
Captain |
Queen Mary's Hospital |
Adjutant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicol, Robert Gordon, JP |
|
Aberdeen Harbour |
Harbour Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nicol, William Hutton |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Veterinary Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Normanby, Gertrude Stansfield Phipps, Marchioness of |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Mulgrave Castle Auxiliary Hospital, North Yorkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Norrie, Forster Heddle Brown |
Captain |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Norton, Ethel Ada |
|
Egyptian Expeditionary Force Comforts Fund |
Voluntary Worker |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Norton, Grace Madeleine |
|
|
Officer-in-Charge, Baltic & Lloyd's Night Transport Column |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Norton, Herbert John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Cardiff Agent, Shipowners' Provision Pool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Norton, Robert Henry |
|
G. F. Norton & Co |
Senior Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nunneley, Frederick Pitcairn |
Major |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Lady Dudley's Red Cross Hospital for Convalescent Officers, Brighton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Nutter, Alfred Barrett |
|
Admiralty |
Temporary Acting Superintending Clerk, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oakshott, Ronald Stanley |
|
Imperial Bank of Persia |
Assistant Political Officer, Resht |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oates, William Henry |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
O'Donovan, William James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Medical Adviser on the Prevention of TNT Poisoning |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
O'Gorman, Flora |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
O'Gorman-Munkhouse, Alfred Frederick |
|
|
Voluntary services to HM Consulate-General, San Francisco |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ogston, Walter Henry |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Liverpool Manager, Government Russian Shipping Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
O'Hara, Charles Kean |
Major |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, County Sligo War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oldham, Alfred |
|
Great Central Railway |
Personal Assistant to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oliphant, William Elwin |
Commissioner |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Olive, Eustace John Parke, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Holmdene Auxiliary Hospital, Leamington |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Openshaw, James |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Preston Employment Committee/Member, North-Western Employment Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ord, Evelyne Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Organiser, British & Allied Comforts & Victims of War Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ord, William Wallis |
|
Salisbury Infirmary/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Salisbury Infirmary & Wilton & Longford Castle Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Orme, Thomas Charles Rushmer |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Assistant Marine Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ormerod, Marion Grace |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Member, County Directors' Selection Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Orpen, Hon Sybil Margaret, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Kensington Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Orr, John |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Eccles Division/Medical Officer, Elmbank & Eccles & Patricroft Red Cross Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Osborne, Frederick William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Officer-in-Charge of Contracts, Anti-Gas Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Osborne, Margaret |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Londonderry North-West Sphagnum Moss Depot |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Oswald, Maude |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Ayr Division/Chairman, Carrie House Hospital Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oswald, Percy Cunningham |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Elgin County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Owen, Robert David |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Nestor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Owen, William Scott, JP |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Montgomeryshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Oyler, Alexander Wilfred |
Cadet Colonel |
Church Cadet Brigade |
Staff Captain, Diocese of London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paget, Rosalind Margaret |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Westminster War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paish, Leonard Alfred |
|
Department of Overseas Trade |
Trade Officer 1st Class |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Palaeologus, Harriott Oatman |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, VAD Allocation Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Palmer, Louise Madeleine |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Fundraising work |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Palmer, Robert Edward |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Iron & Steel Production Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Panckridge, William Panckridge |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Adhurst St Mary Auxiliary Hospital, Petersfield |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pape, William George, MBE |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Chief Clerk to the General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Papworth, Frederic William |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Accountant-General, Costings Investigation Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parker, Edwin Thorley |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parker, Haydon |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Manager, Carriage Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parker, Reginald Barcroft |
|
|
Organiser of a canteen for soldiers & sailors |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parker, William Edwin |
|
Hadfields |
Technical Manager |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Parry, Hugh Lloyd |
|
Exeter City Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Executive Officer, Exeter Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parry, John |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Oxonian |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Parsons, Arthur Edward Broadbent |
Captain |
52nd Sikhs |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Partington, Charles Frederick, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Member, Butter & Cheese Imports Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Passingham, Edith Laura |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paterson, James Graham |
|
Central Control Board |
General Manager for Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Patman, Frederick |
|
Great Central Railway |
District Superintendent & Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paton, Benjamin Lewis |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Ravenhill Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paton, Mary Emma |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Cedars Road Auxiliary Hospital/Divisional Secretary, Battersea Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Patten-MacDougall, Alice Mary, Lady, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Argyllshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pattinson, Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Liverpool Raw Cocoa Grading Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paul, Eveline Alice Wanda, Lady |
|
|
Services to POWs in Turkey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paul, Walter Wyatt |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Member, Advisory Committee on Flax Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Paull, James George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Allowance Committee, Aberdeenshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Payn, Thomas |
|
Royal Court of Jersey |
Jurat |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Payne, Clifford |
Captain |
|
Intelligence Officer, HM Legation, Panama |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Payne, Francis Reginald Chassereau, MBE |
Reverend |
|
Services to the despatch of parcels to British POWs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Peachey, George Wyatt |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Peaker, Alfred |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspection Department, Birmingham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pearce, Thomas |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Superintending Inspector of Customs & Excise |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pearson, Geoffrey Hope |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Manager, Locomotive, Carriage & Wagon Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pease, Ella |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
10th Northumberland VAD Hospital, Pendower |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Peel, Walter, MBE, JP |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Liverpool Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pelham, Louisa Keith |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pemberton, Eleonora Blanshard |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Paddington Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Pengelley, George Hastings |
Major |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Penrose, Nevill Coghill |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Banbury Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Peploe, Alfred |
|
Leeds and Liverpool Canal |
Traffic Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Perkin, Herbert |
|
Board of Trade |
Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Perry, Edward Verdon |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Cawston Manor, Reepham & Felthorpe VAD Hospitals, Norfolk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Perry, George Henry, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director, Chemical Division, Inspection Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Perry, Muriel |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Services to free buffets for soldiers in England & Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Peto, Dorothy Olivia Georgiana |
|
Federated Training Schools for Policewomen and Patrols |
Director, Bristol Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Petre, Francis Loraine |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Adviser, Finance Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Petrie, John Campbell Eggar |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Petrie, Thomas Alexander |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, Basford National Ordnance Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phelps, Joseph Bryan William |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Principal Assistant to the Officer-in-Charge, Hyde Park Milk Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phelps, Joseph Harold |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Director, Red Cross Motor Launch & Hospital Ship Department, Mesopotamia |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Philipps, Marian Isobel, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society/Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Vice-President, Pembrokeshire Branch/Organiser, POWs Regimental Care Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Philips, Edward Mark |
|
East Lancashire Disabled Soldiers' and Sailors' Homes |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phillips, Acton |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant Secretary, Demobilisation Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phillips, Edith Helen, RRC |
Matron-in-Chief |
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Matron-in-Chief, Egypt/Lady Superintendent, German Internment Camp, Helouan |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Phillips, Henry Archibald Allen |
|
Board of Trade |
District Inspector, Production Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phillips-Roberts, Hon Marie Theresa |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser & Managers, Liverpool Street Free Buffet for Soldiers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Phizackerley, George Thompson |
|
London and North Western Railway |
District Goods Manager, Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Picton, Lionel James |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Witten House Auxiliary Hospital, Northwich & St John Hospital, Somerford Park, Congleton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pike, John |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Assistant Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pike, Robert |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Manager, Filling Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pilcher, Richard Bertram |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Institute of Chemistry |
Adviser, Optical Munitions, Glassware & Potash Department/Registrar & Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Pilgrim, Ida Helen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Leicestershire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pillay, Aiyappen Padmanabha |
Captain |
Indian Medical Service |
|
Indian |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Pilter, Sir John George |
|
|
Treasurer, A Corner of Blighty, Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Pinckney, Leonard Durnford |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Khyber |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pinkham, Charles, MBE, MP, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Willesden Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] **
|
Pinnington, Francis Stanislaus |
|
Ministry of Food |
Head of Bacon Storage, Liverpool & Provinces |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Piper, George |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Piper, Oliver James Southwell, Jr. |
|
Queenstown Dry Dock Shipbuilding and Engineering Company |
Head |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pitman, Arthur Joseph, MBE |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Examiner, Casualty Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pitts, Robert Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Gun Ammunition Filling Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Plackett, James William |
|
General Post Office |
Postmaster of Bradford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Plage, John Philip |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Australind |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Plummer, Wilfrid Henry Coates |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Principal Clerk, Soldiers' Pensions Awards Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pollock, Samuel Alexander |
|
General Post Office |
Staff Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Polwhele, Arthur Carne |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Cornwall |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ponsonby, Hon Cyril Walter |
|
|
Services to troops at Victoria Station |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pooley, Robert |
Captain |
Admiralty |
Personal Assistant to the Director of Navy Contracts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pooley, Warner Lake |
|
Navy and Army Canteen Board |
Chief Statistician |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Porter, Frank |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Accountant-General, Costings Investigation Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Porter, Ludovic Charles, CSI, CIE |
|
|
Services in Mesopotamia |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Potter, Edith |
|
Ministry of Food/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head of Food Control, Northumberland & Durham/Organiser, War Hospital Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Poultney, Edward Cecil, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Director of Machine Tool Production, USA |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/10/21)[10]
|
Powell, James Ablitt Pasifull, MBE |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Powell, Joseph |
|
Ruhleben Camp |
Captain |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Prance, Geoffrey Hammett |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Ashcombe House Red Cross Hospital, Weston-super-Mare |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pratt, Henry Francis |
|
Central Uruguayan Railway |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Preece, George |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Stoke Newington Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Price, Percy Howard |
|
Railway Clearing House |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Price-Hughes, Ethel Blanche |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Worcester Red Cross War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Priestley, Robert Chambers |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Principal Medical Officer & Medical Superintendent, High Wycombe Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pringle, James Scott |
|
Admiralty |
Electrical Engineering Assistant, Directorate of Dockyards & Repairs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pritchard, Henry Ambrose |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Officer, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pritchard, Henry Gibbon |
|
Committee on Work of National Importance |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pritchard, Hugh John Mostyn |
|
Cox & Co |
Representative in France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Pritchard, Hugh Robert Norman |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Pritchett, Theodore |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Food Commissioner, Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Probst, John Charles |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Sub-Commissioner, Le Havre |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Procter, George Henderson, JP |
|
|
Public services in Durham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Punchard, John Alfred |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Cashier |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Purcell, Matthew Henry |
Colonel |
Admiralty |
Inspector of Steel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Purdom, John Ritchie |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Hawick War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Purnell, William Ralph |
|
Air Ministry |
Chief Engineer-in-Charge of Administration & Control of Construction on Marine Stations |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Pyke, Cyril Cameron |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
Artillery Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2][6]
|
Pyke, Harold Reason |
|
Foreign Office |
Temporary Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Quarmby, Herbert Henry |
|
Foreign Office |
Staff Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Quass, Phineas |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Statistics |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Quennell, Robert William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Coombe Lodge Auxiliary Hospital, Warley |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Quinan, Edward Pellew |
Major |
27th Punjabis |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Rabino, Hyacinth Louis |
|
|
HM Consul at Dar-el-Baida |
|
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rainbow, William Thomas |
|
Ministry of Food |
Fish Distribution Officer & Assistant Commissioner for Demobilisation, Northern Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ramsay, Alexander |
|
Ruston & Hornsby |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ramsay, Ermyntrude Sidwell |
|
East Indies Station Naval Fund |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Randall, Alec Walter George |
|
|
Services to British interests in Switzerland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Randolph, George Boscawen, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Oxfordshire County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ransom, Edward Coleby, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Ransomes, Sims & Jefferies |
Member, Advisory Committee, Agricultural Machinery Department/Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rawes, Stanley |
|
|
Services to British interests abroad |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rawlins, Louisa Geraldine |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London VAD No. 172/Organiser, Eccleston Hospital for Officers, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rawnsley, Helen Maud |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, South Lindsey Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rayner, Eva Alexina Snoad |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ambulance Driver, Prince of Wales's Hospital for Officers, Marylebone |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Read, Francis Edward |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Stafford War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reddie, Constance Katharine Mary |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Worcester Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reddoch, John Simpson |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Erinpura |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Redman, George Herbert |
|
J. E. Baxter & Co |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reed, Thomas Danby |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, East Riding Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reep, William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Cornwall County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reeves, John James |
|
Admiralty |
Armament Supply Officer, Naval Ordnance Depot, Gibraltar |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Reilly, Charles Herbert |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Munitions Areas |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Remington, Alfred Arnold |
|
Wolseley Motors |
Chief Designer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Renshaw, Samuel Henry, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Bury Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Revell, Alfred Edgar |
|
War Office |
Technical Wool Officer |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Reynolds, Reginald Carey |
|
Board of Trade |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, North-Western Counties |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rhodes, Edward Hugh |
|
Ministry of Health |
First Class Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rice, Hon Helen Sarah |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, East Kent Women's County Agricultural Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richards, John |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Appeal National Service Representative, Montgomeryshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richards, John Thomas |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Cardiff & Monmouthshire Courts of Referees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Bernhard Hermann |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Dunsford |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Distribution Officer, Leeds, North-Eastern Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Florence Ellen, Lady |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
President, Ulster POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Herbert Lindsley |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Gun Ammunition Filling Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Jerusha Davidson |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Commandant, Dollis Hill House Hospital, Cricklewood |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Kathleen Rayner |
|
Ministry of Food |
Statistical Officer, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies/Wheat Executive |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richardson, Percy |
|
Sheffield Simplex Motor Works |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richmond, Daniel, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer & Operating Surgeon, St John's Ambulance Hospital, Rochdale |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Richordson, James Birrell |
|
|
Services to the supply of chain cables & anchors to the Royal Navy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rickard, Charles Ernest |
|
Chilean Navy |
Inspector-General of Radio-Telegraphy |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Rickett, Hubert Cecil |
|
Board of Trade |
Honorary Advisory Officer, Household Fuel & Lighting Branch, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rider, Douglas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, HM Factory, Middlewich |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rider, Lewis Herbert, MBE |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Transport Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ridley, Clarence Oliver |
|
Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Co |
Manager, Engine Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Ridley, John Henry Llewellyn |
|
London Teachers' Association |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rigg, Rowland William |
|
Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
Freight Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Riordan, John McMahon |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Superintending Inspector of Customs & Excise |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rishworth, Albert Henry, MBE |
Commander (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
Hull City Police |
Hull Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rivers, Arthur Thomas, MBE |
Lieutenant |
|
Services to the reception of overseas troops |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Riviere, Evelyn |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Legal Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rob, Joseph William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, North Surrey Auxiliary Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robb, James Jenkins |
Captain |
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, West Midlands Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roberton, Charles George |
|
Vickers |
Superintendent of Submarine Engine Design, Barrow Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2] *
|
Roberts, Ernest, MBE |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Manchester War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roberts, Reginald |
|
|
Services to sick & wounded soldiers in Reading |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, Charles |
Captain |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Newport War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, Charles Bruce |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Acting Divisional Road Transport Officer, North-Western Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, James Stewart |
Major |
Ministry of Pensions/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Member, Central Scotland Joint Pensions Committee/Chairman, Board of Management, Fionnaghal Convalescent Home, Pitlochry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, Kate Ann, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Comforts Committee, Chester War Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, Robert, MBE |
|
Lowestoft Borough Council |
Borough Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robertson, William |
|
Army Pay Department |
Acting Paymaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robin, Alexander Gibson |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Ministry Representative, South-West of Scotland Area |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robin, Matthew |
Superintendent |
Glasgow City Police |
City of Glasgow Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, Frederick Field |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Senior Dental Surgeon, Paris Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, Leonard Bambridge |
|
William Beardmore & Co |
Manager, Gun Shops |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robinson, Samuel Fairbrother |
Reverend |
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Cheshire Joint War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Robson, Philip Warwick |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Clayton & Shuttleworth |
Member, Advisory Committee, Agricultural Machinery Department/Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Roche, A. W. |
|
|
Services in Mesopotamia |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Rodgers, Charles |
|
Admiralty |
Technical Assistant to the Director of Experiments & Research |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rogers, Edgar |
Reverend |
Church Lads' Brigade |
Brigade Chaplain & Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rogers, Hugh Innes |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Brecknell, Munro & Rogers |
Member, West of England Area General Committee/Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Rollason, Walter Herbert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Honorary Executive Officer, Llandudno Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Romer, Robert Leslie |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Wall Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Stanmore |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Roper, John Gregson |
Chief Superintendent |
Leeds Auxiliary Fire Brigade |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Rose, Edith, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, Liverpool War Refugees Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Rose, Edward Armstrong |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Member, Huntingdonshire Agricultural Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ross, Alice Constance |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Divisional Secretary, Westminster Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ross, Stuart Buckle Carne |
|
Government of Hong Kong |
Censor-in-Charge |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Rossmore, Mittie Westenra, Baroness |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, County Monaghan Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ross Smyth, Barbara |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Chairman, Perth Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Round, Arthur |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Regional Civilian National Service Official, West Midlands Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Royle, George, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee/Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Bedford War Savings Committee/National Service Representative, Bedford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Rudder, Charles Joseph |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Roseleaf |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Rudgard, Henry John |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Assistant Engineer for Maintenance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ruffell, Frederick |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Rolling Stock Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Russell, William David, DL |
|
Ayrshire County Council |
Convener |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Rutherford, Ernest Victor Buckley |
|
War Office |
Adviser in Wines & Spirits |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ryder, Lady Mary Maud |
|
Officers' Familes' Fund |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ryles, Charlie |
Major |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Sadler, Annie |
|
General Post Office |
Superintendent of Female Staff, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sadler, James |
|
Cheshire Farmers' Association |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sainsbury, Edgar John |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
St Clair, Frank Verity |
|
|
Organiser of war charities & concerts for the wounded |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
St John Mildmay, Cecil Francis |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Thornby Grange Auxiliary Hospital, Northampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
St Quintin, Arthur Newton |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Honorary Secretary, Princess Christian Home, Portsmouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Salmond, Elaine Marguerite |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, London War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Samble, Read |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Burton upon Trent War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sampson, George Frederick |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Assistant Commercial Attaché, HM Legation, Stockholm |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Samuelson, Sybil Charlotte Eleanor |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Maintainer, Samuelson Hospital, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sandberg, Oscar Fridolf Alexander |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Consulting Steel Expert, Inspection Department, Canada & USA |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Sanders, Gertrude Marian |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary Worker, 4th Northern General Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sandlands, Paul Ernest |
Commander |
Birmingham City Police |
Birmingham Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sargant, Francis William |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society |
British Red Cross Unit No. 2, Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sargent, Frederick Albert |
|
London and North Western Railway |
District Goods Manager, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Saunders, George |
|
Foreign Office |
Political Intelligence Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sayers, Josiah |
|
Midland Railway |
Telegraph Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scarr, George, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, St John Ambulance Hospital, Radcliffe, Lancashire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scholefield, Cotterill, DL, JP |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Cumberland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Schreiber, Arthur Thomas |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
Ipswich Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Scott, Alice Mary |
|
|
Services to the comfort of soldiers & sailors |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scott, Charles Robert |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Teesdale House Auxiliary Hospital, Abingdon |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scott, William |
Chief Constable |
South Shields Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Scott, William Harding |
|
Norwich Components |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scott-Moncrieff, Jane Mary |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Services to railway buffets for Soldiers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Scowcroft, Thomas, MBE, JP |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Bolton Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Screech, Alfred Leonard |
|
HM Stationery Office |
Director of Finance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scriven, Charles |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Appeal National Service Representative, Leeds & Bradford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Scrivener, William Charles |
|
Houlders Brothers |
Manager, River Plate |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Secretan, Hubert Arthur, MBE |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Temporary Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Segar, John |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Ruston & Hornsby |
Member, Advisory Committee, Agricultural Machinery Department/Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Seig, William John |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Director of Production i/c Priorities & Administration Routine |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/10/21)[10]
|
Selby, Edmond Wallace |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Arnold's Hospital, Doncaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sellers, Frederick Custance |
|
Vacuum Oil Company |
General Director, Lisbon |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sells, Charles de Grave |
|
Church Army |
Chief Commissioner, Italian Front |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shacklock, Henry Stephen |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Sutton-in-Ashfield & Huthwaite War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shah, Abdul Samad, MBE |
Captain |
31st Lancers |
|
Indian |
Turkestan operations |
1920/01/01(1920/07/23)[11]
|
Shann, Lilian Alice |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County Quartermaster & Accountant, Suffolk Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shapley, William Gilbert |
|
London County Council |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shaw, Adela Constance Alexandrina |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wellburn Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Kirbymoorside, North Yorkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shaw, William Vernon |
|
Ministry of Health |
Medical Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shaw Stewart, Mary Beatrice |
Commissioner |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Tisbury Auxiliary Hospital, Wiltshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shearer, James |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Accountant-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sheat, William James Oliver, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Ilford Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sheffield, Joseph, JP |
|
|
Public services in Harrogate |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sheffield, Julia Mary, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/Young Men's Christian Association |
Normanby Park Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster/Munitions Canteens Organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shepherd, Percy Edward |
Major |
Ministry of Shipping |
Chief Engineer, National Shipyards |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sherbrooke, Margaret Macdonald |
|
Wounded Soldiers' Welfare Club |
Organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sheridan, Matthew Joseph, MBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Newcastle |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shiffner, Elsie, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Head, Depot for the Manufacture of Artificial Limbs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shore, Thomas William |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Central Medical War Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shorto, Henry Ralph Trenchard |
|
London and River Plate Bank |
Manager, São Paulo |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Showers, Edward Maclean |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
Essex Constabulary/Colchester Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Shuckburgh, Honor Zoe, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Southam Red Cross Hospital/Vice-President, Southam Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sibley, Edith Waters |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser, Free Buffet for Soldiers, Amiens Street Station, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sim, John |
Head Constable |
Winchester City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simmonds, Charles |
|
Department of the Government Chemist |
First Class Analyst |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simmons, John Barnett |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, North Staffordshire & Wolverhampton Local Munitions Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simon, Emily Anne |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Didsbury Division/Commandant & Donor, Lawnhurst Hospital, Didsbury |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simonds, Cecilia Elizabeth Beatrice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Reading War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simpson, Annie Louise, MBE |
|
|
|
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simpson, Clement Pearson |
|
|
Honorary Head Coast Watcher, Drumbeg, Sutherland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Simpson, James Bertie, TD, DL |
Major |
|
Medical war services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sims, Alfred James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Finance Sub-Committee, Bath War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sinclair, Andrew Macgregor |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Burnley Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sinclair, Barbara Margaret Anne |
|
Ministry of Pensions/British Red Cross Society |
Member, Burnley War Pensions Committee/Honorary secretary of comforts funds |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sinclair, James Donald |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, 6th Durham VAD Hospital, Woodside, Darlington |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Singer, Aline Madeleine Charlotte |
Matron |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Mr Mortimer Singer's Hospital, Steventon, Berkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sinnott, John |
|
General Post Office |
Staff Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Skeet, Arthur Robert |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Transport Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sketch, Samuel Bolt, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Pembrokeshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Skinner, Robert Bruce |
Major |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Sloane-Stanley, Olivia Elizabeth, Dowager Countess Cairns |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Paultons Auxiliary Hospital, Romsey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Slocombe, Frank Edwin |
|
Pilkington Brothers |
Manager, Shell Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Small, Frederick Trouton |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Personal Assistant to the Controller of Supply |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Smeddle, John Henry, TD |
Major |
North Eastern Railway |
Divisional Locomotive Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smeeton, Charles William |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Hovingham Hall Auxiliary Hospital, North Yorkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Alwyn Dudley |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Hull |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Arthur Croxton |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Publicity |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Cicely |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Hexham War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Clarence Dalrymple, MBE |
|
Wire Rope Makers' Association/Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman/Chairman, Care & Training Sub-Committee, Northumberland War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Edith Flora |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Linton Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Henry John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer & Chairman of Disablement Sub-Committee, Gloucester War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Henry Watson |
|
Lebanon Hospital for Mental Diseases |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Herbert Francis |
|
Crown Agents for the Colonies |
Head of General Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, John William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Penrith District War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Percy Campbell |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Accountant-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Robert Adam, MBE |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary & Treasurer, Forfarshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, Victor Vyvian Cuthbertson |
|
Elder Dempster & Co |
Dakar |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, William Charles Clifford |
|
London County Council |
Asylums Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smith, William George |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, City & County of Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smithson, John George |
Major |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Hull Supplementary War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smyth, George Edward |
|
Great Southern and Western Railway of Ireland |
Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smyth, John George |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Accountant-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Smythe, Theodore William |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (Eastern Telegraph Company) |
Master, CS Electra |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Snape, Henry Lloyd |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Training Committee, Lancashire & Westmorland War Pensions Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Snell, John Beddome |
|
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Tunbridge Wells Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Soundy, William Henry |
|
Ministry of Food |
Home Cereals Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sparkes, Henry |
|
General Post Office |
Vice-Controller of Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sparks, James Noel |
|
Foreign Office |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Spence, Alexander, DL, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Dundee Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Spence, James Beveridge |
|
Staffordshire County Council |
Resident Physician & Superintendent, Staffordshire County Asylum |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Spencer, Christopher John |
|
Municipal Tramways Association |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Spencer, Henry Thomas |
Reverend |
|
Originator & Organiser, Avenue Hall, Southampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Spencer-Churchill, Augusta, Lady Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
VAD No. 66/Deputy President, Berkshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Spender, Arthur Francis |
|
British Institute in Florence |
Director & Organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Spensley, James Calvert |
|
Ministry of Food |
Principal Assistant Director of Statistics |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Spratt, Laura Gertrude |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9][6]
|
Sprott, James |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Acting Secretary, Belfast War Hospital Supply Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stagg, Montague |
Major |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Stainthorpe, William Waters, JP |
|
Cleveland Urban District Council/Cleveland Rural District Council |
Medical Officer of Health |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stamford, Elizabeth Louisa Penelope Grey, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Altrincham Division/Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Hamford Auxiliary Hospital, Bowdon, Cheshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stamford, Emma Pauline |
|
|
Services to raising two battalions of Royal Fusiliers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stanier, William Henry, JP |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Timber Supply Sub-Committee, Railway Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stanion, Oliver Bown |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Leicestershire Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stanton, Harold Westwood |
|
Woolwich Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Deputy Town Clerk/Deputy Executive Officer, Woolwich Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stapleton-Cotton, Olive Harriet |
|
|
Welfare work in Portsmouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Stark, John, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, City of Edinburgh Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stark, John, MBE |
Chief Superintendent |
City of London Police |
Chief Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Steel, Alexander, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Southend War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stenhouse, Joseph Russell, DSO, DSC |
Captain (Lieutenant, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SY Aurora |
British |
Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] **
|
Stephen, Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions/Victoria University of Manchester |
Voluntary Research Worker, Chemical Warfare Department/Lecturer in Chemistry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] **
|
Stephens, Charles Hoak |
|
Home Office |
Superintending Aliens Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stephens, William Edgar, MBE |
|
Great Yarmouth Borough Council/Ministry of National Service |
Town Clerk/Clerk, Great Yarmouth Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stephenson, Joseph |
|
Soke of Peterborough Voluntary Organisation |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sterry, John |
Assistant County Director (Major) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Sevenoaks Division/Medical Officer, St John's VAD Hospital, Sevenoaks |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Steuart, James |
Commander |
City of Edinburgh Police |
City of Edinburgh Special Constabulary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stevens, Harold Blythen |
|
J. Bell, Hills & Lucas |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stevenson, James Maxton |
|
North British Railway |
District Traffic Superintendent, Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stevenson, William King |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Treasurer, Ulster Women's Gift Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Steward, Edward Merivale |
Major |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Stewart, Angus |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Western Ross Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stewart, Charles |
|
Robert Gordon College |
Principal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stirling, John |
Chief Constable |
Great Grimsby Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stirling, Hon Margaret Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Keir VAD Auxiliary Hospital/Vice-President, Perthshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stobart, Bessie |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chairman, Durham Women's Agricultural Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stocker, Edward Barlow, MBE |
Acting County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Acting County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Nottinghamshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stockley, Henry Hudson Fraser |
Major |
Royal Marine Light Infantry |
Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stoneham, Allen Henry Philip |
|
|
Director, British Synicate, Le Touquet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stonham, Edward Earle |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Bristol |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stopher, Arthur James |
|
Siemens Brothers |
Cable Engineer, CS Faraday |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Storey, Ethel Mary Hutton, MBE |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Recruiting Commandant, Northumberland & Durham Branches |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Storey, Joseph Kearon |
Lieutenant |
|
Services in Finland & Lapland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Storey, Mary Gladys |
|
|
Services to sending Bovril supplies to troops |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Strickland, William Henry |
|
Admiralty |
Senior Visiting Inspector, Contract Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Strode, George Sydney Strode, DL, JP |
Commandant (Major) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Plymouth VAD Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Stromeyer, Charles Edmond |
|
Manchester Steam Users' Association |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Strong, Cecil Alfred, MC |
Acting Captain |
1st Gurkha Rifles |
3rd Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Stuart Smith, Constance Isabella |
|
Home Office |
HM Senior Lady Inspector of Factories |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Stubbs, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Forgings, Castings & Stampings |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Studdert, Frederick Naunton, DL |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, County Clare War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sumner, Harold, MBE, JP |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Wigan Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sutcliffe, Frances Edith |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary, war refugees' committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sutcliffe, John Hamer, MBE |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Army Spectacle Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sutthery, Colin Pellatt |
|
British Thomson-Houston Company |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sutton, Ralph |
|
Central Control Board |
Legal Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sutton, Richard James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Hornsey War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sweet, William McMurdo |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Trench Warfare Ammunition |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Swinton, Elizabeth |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
Chairwoman, Reception Hostels Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Sykes, Charles David |
|
|
Services to POWs in Turkey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Symons, William Frederick, MBE |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Deputy Director, Bearer Section, London Ambulance Column |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tabrum, Ashley |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Cambridgeshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tainsh, Peter |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Adviser & Supervisor of Propellant Factories, Explosives Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Talbot, Bridget Elizabeth |
|
|
Services to troops in Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Talbot, Hugo |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Brighton War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Talbot, Julia Elizabeth Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-Chairman, County Roscommon War Pensions Committee/Organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tallent, Edward Killworth |
|
War Office |
Acting Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tangye, Albert William, MBE |
|
Brunner Mond & Co |
Chemist |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tanner, Edward Butler |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (London and North Western Railway) |
Master, SS Cambria |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tanner, William Allan |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Gun Ammunition |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tatham, Meaburn |
Captain |
British Red Cross Society |
OC, Friends' Ambulance Unit |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Tatton, Winifred Eva |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Cuerdon Hall Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tatton Willoughby, Esther Ann |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Financial Administration Committee, East Riding of Yorkshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Arnold |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Rotenfels |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Arthur Edwin |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Assistant Registrar of Joint Stock Companies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Arthur Thomas, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Section Head, Sugar Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, David Paton |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Northampton War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Harold |
|
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, John, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service/Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, South Shields Appeal Tribunal/Chairman, South Shields War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Lionel Percy Duncuft |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Carriages |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Percy, MBE |
|
War Office |
Chief Examiner, Army List Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, Sidney Ormerod |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Treasurer, Blackpool War Refugees Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, William, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Leith War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Taylor, William James |
|
Hampshire County Council |
County Surveyor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tebbutt, Arnold, JP |
|
Board of Trade |
Honorary Advisory Officer, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Telfer, John Edward |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Greenore |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Telford, John Charles |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Assistant Director of Supplies, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Temperley, Charles, MBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Temperley, Dorothy Mary Gladys, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Historical Records Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Tempest, Henrietta Frances May |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Dalguise Auxiliary Hospital, Perth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Temple, Walter Middlewood |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, York Borough & North Riding County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tennent, John James Colvin |
|
Army Pay Department |
Acting Paymaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Terris, James |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Kinross-shire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thatcher, Noel |
|
War Office |
Superintendent, Statistical Department, Mobilisation Directorate |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Theodosius, Alfred Fletcher |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Instructor in Awarding Soldiers' Pensions, Awards Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thesiger, Florita Maria-Engracia |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Minesweepers' Fund |
|
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thom, James Maxtone, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Member, War Executive, Scottish Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thom, Robert Absalom |
|
Great Central Railway |
Assistant to the Chief Mechanical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomas, Alfred Dominy |
Major |
War Office |
Gloucester Territorial Force Association |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomas, Frank Charles |
|
Union Castle Mail Steamship Company |
Local Secretary, Southampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomas, Henry Franklin |
Captain |
Ministry of Shipping |
Commercial Adviser |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Thomas, Morgan |
|
Cardiff City Council |
Chairman, Cardiff City Asylum |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomas, William, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Rhyl Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomas, William Edmund |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Bridgend Red Cross Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thompson, Arthur |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Malwa |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thompson, Arthur Beeby, MBE |
|
|
Officer-in-charge, well-boring park |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Thompson, John Hannay |
|
Dundee Harbour Trust |
General Manager & Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thompson, John Ockelford, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Chelmsford War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thompson, Reginald |
|
Anglo-Persian Oil Company |
Fields Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomson, Andrew |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Glasgow Local Advisory Committee for the Industrial Training of Disabled Soldiers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomson, Gwyneth Marjory |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Commissioner for Enforcement, Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomson, Peter Allan |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Ayr War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thomson, Thomas Craston |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Accountant, Central Livestock Fund, Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thornhill, Florence Augusta |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, County Louth War Pensions Committee/Honorary Treasurer & Secretary, Drogheda & District War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thornley, Hubert Gordon |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, North Riding of Yorkshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thornley, Thomas |
|
Alexander Cross & Sons |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Thornton, William Mundell |
Professor |
Armstrong College |
Professor of Electrical Engineering |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Thurburn, Bertha |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to British volunteers from Argentina |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ticehurst, Norman Frederic, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Normanhurst Auxiliary Hospital, Battle |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tidmarsh, Charles Baillie |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Cold Storage |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tidmarsh, Edwin Russell |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Director of Prices & Home Production, Bacon Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tilby, Henry Albert |
|
Flintshire County Council/Ministry of National Service |
Clerk/Clerk, Flintshire Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Tilley, John William, JP |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Mayoress of Birmingham's POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Timewell, Herbert William |
|
Lynch Brothers |
Senior Representative in Mesopotamia |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tindall, Louis Edward |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Norfolk County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Titley, Margaret |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Ambulance work in Harrogate |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tod, Arthur White Millar |
|
|
Services to the defence of Kut-el-Amarah |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Toller, George Gordon Taylor |
Captain |
Indian Military Works Services |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Tomkinson, Dora Sloane, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Establishment Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tooth, Helen Katherine |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Voluntary work at London military hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Topham, Harry |
|
West Riding of Yorkshire County Council |
Clerk, West Riding Asylums Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tough, George |
|
Coventry City Council |
Electrical Engineer & Manager, Corporation Electricity Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Toulmin, Francis Justus |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Aeronautical Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Towle, Arthur Henry, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Townend, Kathleen Mary |
|
Girls' Friendly Society |
Vice-Chairman, War Emergency Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Townsend, Harry Edward |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Bristol Inquiry Bureau |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Toye, Dudley Bulmer |
|
Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department |
Chief Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tozer, Alfred Robert |
Chief Officer |
Birmingham Fire Brigade |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Tozer, James Clark, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Plymouth Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tree, Maud Helen Louise, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Services at St George's Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Treharne, Frederick Gwilym |
|
Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
Scientific Adviser, Flour Mills Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trevanion, Stella |
|
Dorset Guild of Workers |
Honorary Superintendent of POWs Parcels |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trimble, Samuel Delmege |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to POWs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trimen, Stephen Herbert |
|
Egyptian Government Laboratory |
Chief Chemist |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trotter, Archibald McGregor |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Midlothian Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trotter, Marjorie Ellinor |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Garments Branch, Stores Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trubshaw, Wilfred |
Assistant Chief Constable |
Lancashire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trueman, Lady Susan Catherine Harriet |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Buckinghamshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Trumper, John Henry Walwyn |
|
Foreign Office |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Tubmann, Francis de Moag |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Services to the construction of munitions factories |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tuckett, Walter Reginald |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Charnwood Auxiliary Hospital, Nanpanton, Leicestershire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tunks, Harold William Gregory |
|
Army Pay Department |
Acting Paymaster |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Albert Charles |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chief Accountant, British Red Cross Commission, France |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Emma Maud |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Commandant, Crag Head Hospital, Bournemouth/Head, Branksome Park Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Ernest Edward, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Secretary, Naunton Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham/Registrar, Cheltenham Group Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Frederick William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Anglesey Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Philip Dymoch |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, The Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Ryde |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Renard Orlando Sydney |
|
|
Head, Shipping Department, HM Legation, Christiania |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Robert Reginald Johnston, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Munitions Works Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, Sydney George |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Legal Assistant, Directorate of Lands |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Turner, William Glasier |
|
William Turner & Co |
Head |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Turner, William Thomas |
|
Ports and Railways Commission |
|
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Twyford, Dora |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Local Sub-Committee, Stoke War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tylden-Pattenson, Edwin Cooke, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Tyrer, William Henry |
|
Wigan Borough Council/Ministry of Food/Ministry of Pensions |
Town Clerk/Honorary Executive Officer, Wigan Food Control Committee/Honorary Secretary, Wigan War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Tyzack, Walter, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Member, Sheffield Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Underhill, Thomas John |
|
Admiralty |
Inspector of Victualling Stores, Royal Victoria Victualling Yard |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Unsworth, Isaac |
Colonel |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Valerie, John |
Captain |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Medical Officer, Hampton Court Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Van Baerle, Edward Thomas William |
Captain |
Ministry of National Service |
Representative in Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Varwell, Margaret |
|
|
War Services in Dartmouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Veitch, Robert McLeod |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Venning, Margaret Beatrice |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
London VAD No. 156/Joint Organiser, Grosvenor Crescent Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Vesey, Isabel Constance |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Empress Eugenie's Hospital for Officers, Farnborough |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Vickery, Frederick William |
|
Vickery's Patents |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Vigrass, Herbert |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Hull, East Riding County & Beverley War Savings Committees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Villiers-Stuart, John Patrick, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
55th Coke's Rifles |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Vincent, Cyril Mosson, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Oxford City War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Vincent-Green, Helen Mowbray, MBE |
|
Wimbledon War Workers' Association |
Founder & Organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Visger, Charles |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Oaklands Red Cross Hospital, Clevedon |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wade, Francis Richard, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Gun Ammunition |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Wagstaff, George Leonard |
|
Board of Trade |
Assistant Accountant, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wainwright, George Bartram |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Winchester Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wakeling, Elizabeth, ARRC |
Matron |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Home Service Department, Headquarters Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wakeling, George Henry |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walden, William Herbert, MBE |
|
War Office |
Assistant Inspector of Medical Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walker, Frederic William |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
Officers' Training Corps |
Battalion CO |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walker, John |
|
North British Railway |
Assistant General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walker, John William |
Captain |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Surgeon, Wentworth House Auxiliary Hospital, Wakefield |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walker, Mabel Caroline |
|
Soldiers' Institute and Hostel, York |
Founder |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walker, Margaret |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Mulberry Walk Provisional Limbs Depot/Quartermaster, Gift House, St James's |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walker, Winifred Jane |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Quartermaster & Commandant, Hill House Auxiliary Hospital, Warwick |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wall, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Dairy Produce in America |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Wall, Arthur Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wallace, John, MBE |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge & Commandant, Ashcombe House Red Cross Hospital, Weston-super-Mare |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Waller, James Hardress de Warrenne, DSO |
Major |
Ministry of Shipping |
Senior Technical Assistant (Reinforced Concrete Construction), Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wallington, Augusta Frances |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Trowbridge Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walters, Henry Beauchamp |
|
Commission International de Ravitaillement |
Head of Naval Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walters, Henry Blanchard |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant & Medical Officer, Chudleigh Auxiliary Hospital, Devon |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Waltham, Amy |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Berkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walton, Frank Neville |
|
Anglo-Egyptian Bank |
Manager, Cairo |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walton, Henry Lavington, RD |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (Wilson Line) |
Marine Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Walton, Thomas Frederick |
|
European Oilfields Corporation |
Manager, Baku |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ward, William |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Labour |
District Director of Appointments |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Ward, William Pettit |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
Stores Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Waring, Eleanor Gladys |
|
Girl Guides Association |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Warneford, Walter Wyndham Hanbury |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Wagon Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Warner, Surrey |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Carriage & Wagon Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Warren, Edith Ella |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Royal West Surrey Regimental POWs Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Warren, Margaret Maxwell |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Melksham Auxiliary Hospital, Wiltshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Warren, William |
|
Daily Express |
Cheery Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Waterfield, Caroline Lucie |
|
|
Services to British interests in Tuscany |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/10/21)[10]
|
Waters, Owen |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chief Distribution Officer, Home Counties Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watkin-Davies, Edward Owen |
County Director (Captain) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Denbighshire & Flintshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Watkins, Jane Gertrude |
Matron |
Anglo-American Hospital, Cairo |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watkins, John Stewart, MBE |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Commercial Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watling, John William |
Captain (Lieutenant, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Intaba |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watney, Ronald Denby |
Acting Major |
Royal West Kent Regiment |
4th Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Watson, Ernest Ansley |
|
M. L. Magneto Syndicate |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watson, Frank |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Deputy Controller of Appointments |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9][6]
|
Watson, George Trustram, FRCS |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Tunbridge Wells Division/Medical Officer, Bredbury VAD Hospital, Tunbridge Wells |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watson, Henry Talbot |
|
Bureau de Controle |
Chief Examiner, Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watson, Isobel |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser, Wounded Soldiers' Reception Committee, North Wall Station, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watson, James, DL, JP |
|
|
Senior Magistrate, City of Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watson, John Alfred |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Warwickshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watson, William Milne |
|
Highland Railway |
Assistant to the Traffic Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watt, Charles Frederick |
|
Wheat Export Company/Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
Vice-President/Officer-in-Charge, Barley & Rye Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Watts, Philip James |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Electrical Engineer, HM Dockyard, Sheerness |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wauchope, Robert Stuart |
Captain |
Indian Army |
Survey of India |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Wawn, Dominique |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Chief Inspector of Merchant Shipbuilding, North-East Coast District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wayne, Francis Herman Milford |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Food Controller & Organiser of Ambulances, Sussex |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Webb, Frederick James, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Bournemouth War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Webb, George William Cutler |
|
Vickers |
Superintendent, Filling Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Webb, John Henry |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Harbour Master, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Webb, William Francis Richmond, DSO |
Major |
22nd Punjabis |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[5]
|
Webley, Flora Mary |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Services in India, Mesopotamia & Africa |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Webley-Parry-Pryse, Nina Katherine Angharad, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Aberystwyth Auxiliary Hospital/President, Cardiganshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wedderburn, Robert Rowell |
|
Newcastle upon Tyne City Council |
Secretary to the Lord Mayor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Weldon, Winifred Bruce Blakeney, Lady |
|
|
Organiser of war work & collections in County Kildare |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wellman, Francis Alfred |
|
Cox & Co |
Officer-in-Charge, Issue of Officers' Pay |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wentworth-Sheilds, Francis |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Docks Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
West, Arthur John, TD |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Officer of Establishment |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
West, Dora |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Private Secretary to the Parliamentary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
West, Frederick William |
|
South Eastern and Chatham Railway |
District Goods Superintendent, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
West, John Edward |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Scopwick Red Cross Hospital, Lincolnshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
West, Leonard Henry, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Buckinghamshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Westaway, Richard Ernest, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Regional Director, Ulster Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Westwood, Andrew |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Pavilion Hospital, Old Trafford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Westwood, William, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assessor on Munitions Tribunals, Scotland/Member, Canteen Advisory Board for Scotland |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Wethered, Ernest Handel Cossham |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Bristol & Swansea Local Munitions Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wharton, Frederick Percival |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Assistant Docks & Marine Manager, Southampton |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whatman, Florence Emma Jemima |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Maidstone War Pensions Sub-Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whelon, Emily Mildred |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, King's Own Royal Lancaster Regimental Care Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wherry, Albert Edward Kerkham |
|
National Association of Corn and Agricultural Merchants |
Secretary & Treasurer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whitaker, Thorp |
|
Board of Trade |
Adviser, Dyes Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
White, Arthur |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
White, George Thomas, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer, Exeter War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
White, John Arthur Temple |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Hillsborough Hospital, Harlow |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
White, Minnie Beauchamp |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Mere Auxiliary Hospital, Wiltshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whiteley, Feather Ogden |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Treasurer & Secretary, Bradford War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whiting, Henry William Fryer |
|
|
Services in Dunkirk |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1922/09/19)[12]
|
Whitmore, Violet Frances Elizabeth |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Essex VAD No. 12/Vice-President, Grays Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whittall, Herbert Octavius |
|
|
Services to administering relief in Smyrna |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Whittingdale, John Flasby Lawrance |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Sherborne Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Whittingham, Hilda Kate |
|
War Office |
Laboratory Assistant in Hygiene, Royal Army Medical College |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Whytlaw-Gray, Robert Whytlaw |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chemical Warfare Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wilbraham, Lady Alice Maud Bootle |
District Superintendent |
St John Ambulance Brigade |
Lady District Superintendent, London District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilkins, Elizabeth Bastable |
|
|
Assistant to Edith Cavell |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Wilkins, Frederick Charles Sydney |
|
Ministry of Food |
Officer-in-Charge of Buying in Oils & Oilseeds, Supply Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilkins, Thomas James Hackett |
Colonel |
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, London Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Willcock, John |
Reverend |
National War Savings Committee |
Secretary, Lerwick War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Willcox, William Henry |
|
War Office |
Assistant Secretary, Royal Hospital, Chelsea |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Amy Katharine |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Charles Robert Thomas, MBE |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Branch Head, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Ernest Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Assistant Director of Electrical Engineering |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Henry Morrison |
Reverend |
Church of England |
Resident British Chaplain in Berlin/Services to British prisoners in Germany |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Williams, John Seth |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Departmental Finance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Philip |
|
British Red Cross Society |
National Fund for Welsh Troops |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Richard John, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Carnarvonshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Thomas |
Superintendent |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, Thomas Richard |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Northumberland County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williams, William Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Munitions Areas |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williamson, Hon Agnes Freda, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Endsleigh Palace Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williamson, Harry |
Captain |
Navy and Army Canteen Board |
Deputy Chief Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Williamson, James |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Madras |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Willis, Charles, MBE |
|
War Office |
Class A Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Willmer, Edward Albert Brittain |
Lieutenant |
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Director of Production, United States |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Willoughby, James Frederick Digby, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Burgage Manor & Brackenhurst Hall Auxiliary Hospitals, Southwell |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wills, Charles |
|
Gray, Mackenzie & Co |
Senior Representative in Mesopotamia |
British |
World War I (Mesopotamian Campaign) |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Wilson, Alexander |
|
Glasgow City Council |
Chief Engineer, Gas Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, Arthur Cecil James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Twilight |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, Benedict John |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, Charles James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Voluntary Research Worker |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Wilson, Daniel Ellis |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Inspector of Munitions Areas |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, George |
|
War Office |
Honorary Assistant to the Officer-in-Charge, No. 2 Infantry Record Office, York |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, George Alexander |
Commandant |
Aberdeen City Police/Ministry of National Service |
City of Aberdeen Special Constabulary/National Service Representative, Aberdeen |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, Haigh Robson |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Dilution Officer, Labour Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, James |
|
St Marylebone Borough Council/Ministry of National Service |
Town Clerk/Clerk, St Marylebone Local Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, John |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (Anchor Line) |
Marine Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wilson, John |
Captain |
Buenos Aires Western Railway/Admiralty |
Chief Electrical Engineer/Superintending Engineer, Shandon Experimental Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Winder, Arthur Wellesley, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services in the City & County of Cork |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Windle, Alfred Rawlinson |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Wolverhampton War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Windus, George Ryley |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (H. & W. Nelson) |
Marine Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Winterbottom, Albert |
Chief Constable |
Hartlepool Borough Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Winterbottom, George William |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
Steamship Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wintour, Francis |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Assistant Locomotive Engineer & Works Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wise, Thomas |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Chartered Accountants Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wishart, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Timber Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Withers-Gill, Joseph, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Priority Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Wolff, Joseph |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Authenic |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, Charles |
|
Bradford City Council |
Chief Engineer, Corporation Gas Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, Frederick |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Senior Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, Frederick Benjamin |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul at Patras |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9][6]
|
Wood, Harold John |
|
F. H. Walter & Co |
Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, John Livingstone, VD |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Food |
Executive Officer, Worcester Food Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, William |
Deputy Chief Constable |
Hertfordshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, William Cranna |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Harbour Master, Methil |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wood, William John |
|
Wood & Raglan |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woodroffe, Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Central Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woods, Alfred |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Honorary Secretary, Brazil & River Plate Steam Lines Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woolf, Albert Morris |
|
Jewish Refugees Committee |
Vice-Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woolf, Mortimer |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woollam, Henry, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Food Commissioner & Chief Distribution Officer, Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woolley, Alfred |
|
British Association |
President, Kobe Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[4]
|
Woolliscroft, George William, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Section Director, Timber Supplies Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woolmer, Andrew Charles, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, HM Factory, Swindon |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Woolmer, Charles Edward |
|
Admiralty |
Acting Cashier, HM Dockyard, Rosyth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Worlledge, Edward William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Great Yarmouth War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wormald, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Rotherham War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Worsley, Frank Arthur, DSO, RD |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Navigating Officer, Endurance |
New Zealand |
Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] **
|
Wotherspoon, Ellen |
|
Association of Voluntary Workers |
Honorary Organiser, Tunbridge Wells Association |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[8]
|
Wright, Ernest John |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant Secretary, Joint Finance Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wright, Henry, MBE |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Superintending Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wrigley, Lilian |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Jordangate Red Cross Clinic, Macclesfield |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wyche, Katharine |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Honorary Organiser, Bournemouth War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wyles, John Edward |
|
Metropolitan Wagon and Finance Company |
Aeroplane Works Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Wyndham Murray, Emma Cecilia, Lady |
District Superintendent |
St John Ambulance Brigade |
Lady District Superintendent, London District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[2]
|
Yarborough, Marcia Amelia Mary Pelham, Countess of |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Brocklesby Park Auxiliary Hospital, Lincolnshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Yorke, Gladys |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Alexandra Pavilion Officers' Club |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, Allen Carruth, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Chairman, Wiltshire County Produce Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, Arthur Primrose |
|
British Thomson-Houston Company |
Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9] *
|
Young, Edward Willie, MBE |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Secretary, Middlesex Branch/Secretary, VAD Organisation & Demobilisation Committee for Middlesex |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, John |
|
British Gas Light Company |
Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, Joseph Samuel, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Vice-Chairman, Galway War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, Sydney Roles |
|
Admiralty |
Superintending Clerk, Accountant-General's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, William, VD |
Major |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Appeal & Civil Liabilities Sub-Committees, Midlothian War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, William Alexander |
Captain |
Ministry of Shipping |
Section Head, Ship Management Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|
Young, William Ronald |
|
Eastern Extension Telegraph Company |
Controller, Peking Station |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[3]
|
Yoxall, George |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman of Committee, 1st & 2nd Birmingham War Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[9]
|