User:Maned Vixen/sandbox/AU/1978/1976 ENC
Qualification[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 6–0 | Cyprus | 5–0 | 1–0 |
Iceland | 2–4 | Livonia | 2–3 | 0–1 |
Malta | 4–2 | Pskov | 4–0 | 0–2 |
White Ruthenia | 5–1 | Norway | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Estonia | 4–3 | Candia | 3–2 | 1–1 |
First round[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 10 | Qualified to group stage | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | France | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Qualified to playoffs | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Lithuania | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Swabia | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Papal States | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | Qualified to group stage | — | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
2 | Bosnia | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 6 | Qualified to playoffs | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
3 | Ireland | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 6 | 1–1 | 5–3 | — | 1–1 | ||
4 | Venice | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 5 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 9 | Qualified to group stage | — | 3–2 | 0–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Serbia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 | Qualified to playoffs | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | 3–2 | |
3 | Sweden | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 4–1 | ||
4 | Estonia | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bohemia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 9 | Qualified to group stage | — | 0–1 | 1–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Ruthenia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | Qualified to playoffs | 0–2 | — | 3–0 | 3–3 | |
3 | Croatia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 5 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | White Ruthenia | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 3 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7[a] | Qualified to group stage | — | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Aragon | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 7[a] | Qualified to playoffs | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Poland | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 7 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 4–4 | ||
4 | Livonia | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 2–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 9 | Qualified to group stage | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Morea | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 8 | Qualified to playoffs | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | 4–0 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 6 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | 5–2 | ||
4 | Albania | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 7[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Castile and León | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 8 | Qualified to group stage | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
2 | Portugal | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | Qualified to playoffs | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | |
3 | Turkey | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Russia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 8[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Navarre | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | Qualified to group stage | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 | |
2 | Italy | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | Qualified to playoffs | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Sicily | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 5–0 | ||
4 | Provence | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 5 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 9[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burgundy | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 8 | Qualified to group stage | — | 3–0 | 3–1 | 8–0 | |
2 | Pomerania-Prussia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 7 | Qualified to playoffs | 4–1 | — | 1–1 | 5–0 | |
3 | Savoy | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 7 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Malta | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — |
Source: UEFA
Group 10[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 9 | Qualified to group stage | — | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Wallachia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 7 | Qualified to playoffs | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 6–1 | |
3 | Scotland | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 7 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Denmark | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Source: UEFA
Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Morea | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 8 | Advance to Group stage |
2 | 9 | Pomerania-Prussia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 10 | Wallachia | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 7 | Advance to playoffs |
4 | 1 | France | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
5 | 3 | Serbia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 7 | |
6 | 4 | Ruthenia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | |
7 | 5 | Aragon | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 7 | |
8 | 7 | Portugal | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | |
9 | 8 | Italy | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
10 | 2 | Bosnia | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 6 |
Source: UEFA
Playoffs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 3–0 | France | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Serbia | 1–3 | Ruthenia | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Wallachia | 1–1 (a) | Italy | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Aragon | 2–2 (a) | Bosnia | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Hungary (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Navarre | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 |
Germany | 2–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Beckenbauer 34' Heynckes 73' |
Report |
Navarre | 2–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Irureta 45' Satrústegui 50' |
Report |
Navarre | 0–2 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Hoeneß 17' Toppmöller 43' |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bohemia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Burgundy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Wallachia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Ruthenia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 |
Source: UEFA
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Papal States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | England | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Bosnia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 |
Source: UEFA
Portugal | 1–1 | England |
---|---|---|
Rui Rodrigues 15' | Report | Channon 42' |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Pomerania-Prussia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | Morea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | |
4 | Castile and León | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 |
Source: UEFA
Morea | 1–0 | Castile and León |
---|---|---|
Papaioannou 11' (pen.) | Report |
Austria | 2–1 | Pomerania-Prussia |
---|---|---|
Kreuz 8' Hans Krankl 79' |
Report | Hoffmann 40' |
Pomerania-Prussia | 3–1 | Morea |
---|---|---|
Lauck 59' Kurbjuweit 66' Löwe 86' |
Report | Kritikopoulos 3' |
Pomerania-Prussia | 1–0 | Castile and León |
---|---|---|
Dörner 61' (pen.) | Report |
Knockout stage[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
19 June – Budapest (Istvánmező) | ||||||||||
Germany | 1 | |||||||||
23 June – Budapest (Istvánmező) | ||||||||||
Burgundy (aet) | 3 | |||||||||
Burgundy | 3 | |||||||||
20 June – Pozsony | ||||||||||
Papal States | 1 | |||||||||
Pomerania-Prussia | 0 | |||||||||
27 June – Budapest (Istvánmező) | ||||||||||
Papal States | 4 | |||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||
19 June – Temesvár | ||||||||||
Burgundy | 2 | |||||||||
Bohemia | 0 | |||||||||
23 June – Pozsony | ||||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||
Hungary | 2 | |||||||||
20 June – Budapest (Üllői úti) | ||||||||||
Austria | 0 | Third place play-off | ||||||||
England | 1 (3) | |||||||||
26 June – Budapest (Hungária körúti) | ||||||||||
Austria (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||
Papal States | 2 | |||||||||
Austria | 3 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals[edit]
Pomerania-Prussia | 0–4 | Papal States |
---|---|---|
Report | Frustalupi 47' Chinaglia 57' Graziani 71', 80' (pen.) |
England | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Austria |
---|---|---|
Hill 82' | Report | Krankl 53' |
Penalties | ||
Royle Channon Clement Hill Brooking Doyle |
3–4 | Prohaska Oblak Sara Pezzey Krankl Jara |
Semifinals[edit]
Burgundy | 3–1 | Papal States |
---|---|---|
Santarini 27' (o.g.) Vandereycken 30' Braun 80' |
Report | De Sisti 75' |
Third place play-off[edit]
Finals[edit]
Hungary | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Burgundy |
---|---|---|
Fazekas 8' Bölöni 25' |
Report | Rensenbrink 28' Van Hanegem 53' |
Penalties | ||
Masný Váradi Tóth Bölöni Fazekas |
5–3 | Van Hanegem Van der Elst Krol Rensenbrink |
Hungary
|
Burgundy
|
|
|
Assistant referees:
|
Match rules
|