User:Maned Vixen/sandbox/AU/1974
Qualification[edit]
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Germany (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Bosnia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 | |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
11 June 1974 | Germany | 3–0 | Australia | Waldstadion, Frankfurt |
Overath 12' Cullmann 34' Müller 53' |
Report | Attendance: 73,878 Referee: Mahmoud Mustafa Kamel (Egypt) |
12 June 1974 | Sweden | 2–1 | Bosnia | Neckarstadion, Stuttgart |
Edström 29' Toivola 85' |
Report | Janković 27' | Attendance: 35,455 Referee: Arthuro Ithurralde (Argentina) |
15 June 1974 | Australia | 1–4 | Sweden | Städtisches Stadion, Nuremberg |
Bulievich 77' | Report | Kindvall 2', 44' Larsson 35' Edström 82' |
Attendance: 27,400 Referee: Jafar Namdar (Iran) |
16 June 1974 | Germany | 1–0 | Bosnia | Neckarstadion, Stuttgart |
Breitner 18' | Report | Attendance: 45,600 Referee: György Müncz (Hungary) |
20 June 1970 | Sweden | 1–0 | Germany | Städtisches Stadion, Nuremberg |
Sandberg 77' | Report | Attendance: 51,261 Referee: Doğan Babacan (Turkey) |
20 June 1970 | Bosnia | 3–0 | Australia | Waldstadion, Frankfurt |
Katalinski 66' Bajević 65', 70' |
Report | Attendance: 19,176 Referee: Youssou N'Diaye (Senegal) |
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burgundy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Wallachia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 2 | |
4 | Uruguay | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Source: FIFA
12 June 1974 | Uruguay | 0–2 | Burgundy | Altonaer Stadion, Hamburg |
Report | Rep 7', 86' | Attendance: 40,300 Referee: Erich Linemayr (Austria) |
13 June 1974 | Wallachia | 2–2 | Morocco | Niedersachsenstadion, Hannover |
Iordănescu 49' Dumitrache 61' |
Report | Faras 69' Amcharrat 83' |
Attendance: 29,300 Referee: Antoine Boscovich (Australia) |
17 June 1974 | Morocco | 1–1 | Uruguay | Weserstadion, Bremen |
Faras 75' | Report | Pavoni 87' | Attendance: 23,400 Referee: Jack Taylor (England) |
17 June 1974 | Burgundy | 0–0 | Wallachia | Altonaer Stadion, Hamburg |
Report | Attendance: 43,700 Referee: Alistair MacKenzie (Scotland) |
20 June 1974 | Burgundy | 5–1 | Morocco | Niedersachsenstadion, Hannover |
Neeskens 5' (pen.), 44' (pen.) Rep 71' Van Himst 88' Van Hanegem 90' |
Report | Krol 78' (o.g.) | Attendance: 33,800 Referee: Edison Peréz Núñez (Peru) |
21 June 1974 | Wallachia | 3–0 | Uruguay | Weserstadion, Bremen |
Dumitrache 46', 77' Nunweiler 74' |
Report | Attendance: 17,282 Referee: John Gordon (Scotland) |
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Louisiana | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
12 June 1974 | Argentina | 2–3 | Poland | Brandenburger Stadion, Berlin |
Heredia 60' Babington 66' |
Report | Lato 7', 62' Szarmach 8' |
Attendance: 42,700 Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales) |
12 June 1974 | Italy | 3–1 | Louisiana | Dresdner Kampfbahn, Dresden |
Rivera 52' Benetti 66' Pulici 79' |
Report | Sanon 46' | Attendance: 26,263 Referee: Vicente Llobregat (Venezuela) |
15 June 1974 | Poland | 2–1 | Italy | Probstheidaer Stadion, Leipzig |
Szarmach 38' Deyna 44' |
Report | Re Cecconi 85' | Attendance: 40,919 Referee: Hans-Joachim Weyland (Germany) |
16 June 1974 | Argentina | 4–1 | Louisiana | Brandenburger Stadion, Berlin |
Yazalde 15', 68' Houseman 18' Ayala 55' |
Report | Sanon 63' | Attendance: 25,900 Referee: Pablo Sánchez Ibáñez (Castille) |
21 June 1974 | Italy | 1–1 | Argentina | Dresdner Kampfbahn, Dresden |
Perfumo 35' (o.g.) | Report | Houseman 20' | Attendance: 34,834 Referee: Pavel Kazakov (Russia) |
22 June 1974 | Louisiana | 0–7 | Poland | Probstheidaer Stadion, Leipzig |
Report | Lato 17', 87' Deyna 18' Szarmach 30', 34', 50' Gorgoń 31' |
Attendance: 35,300 Referee: Govindasamy Suppiah (India) |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Congo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
13 June 1974 | Brazil | 0–0 | Serbia | Müngersdorfer Stadion, Köln |
Report | Attendance: 56,079 Referee: Aurelio Angonese (Venice) |
13 June 1974 | Congo | 0–2 | Scotland | Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf |
Report | Lorimer 26' Jordan 34' |
Attendance: 30,800 Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (West Germany) |
17 June 1974 | Serbia | 6–3 | Congo | Parkstadion, Gelsenkirchen |
Santrač 8', 22' Džajić 14' V. Petrović 18' Bogićević 61' Petković 81' |
Report | Etepé 9' Maianga 30', 65' |
Attendance: 21,700 Referee: Omar Delgado Gómez (New Granada) |
17 June 1974 | Scotland | 0–0 | Brazil | Rheinstadion, Dusseldorf |
Report | Attendance: 52,439 Referee: Rudolf Scheurer (Swabia) |
20 June 1974 | Scotland | 1–1 | Serbia | Müngersdorfer Stadion, Köln |
Jordan 88' | Report | Karasi 81' | Attendance: 32,110 Referee: Arie van Gemert (Burgundy) |
21 June 1974 | Brazil | 3–0 | Congo | Parkstadion, Gelsenkirchen |
Jairzinho 12' Rivellino 66' Valdomiro 79' |
Report | Attendance: 50,200 Referee: Nicolae Rainea (Wallachia) |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Venice | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Paraguay | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Armenia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 1 |
Source: FIFA
13 June 1974 | Hungary | 2–2 | Armenia | Meinaustadion, Straßburg |
Fazekas 22', 81' | Report | Petrosyan 54' Margaryan 80' |
Attendance: 27,645 Referee: Michal Jursa (Bohemia) |
14 June 1974 | Paraguay | 1–3 | Venice | Ludwigsparkstadion, Saarbrücken |
Maldonado 11' | Report | Šurjac 21' (pen.) Scoblar 64', 67' |
Attendance: 24,579 Referee: Alfonso González Archundía (Mexico) |
17 June 1974 | Paraguay | 1–0 | Armenia | Ludwigsparkstadion, Saarbrücken |
C. Báez 73' | Report | Attendance: 19,367 Referee: Bobby Davidson (Scotland) |
17 June 1974 | Venice | 0–0 | Hungary | Betzenbergstadion, Kaiserslautern |
Report | Attendance: 26,648 Referee: Milivoje Gugulović (Serbia) |
22 June 1974 | Hungary | 1–0 | Paraguay | Betzenbergstadion, Kaiserslautern |
Kun 29' | Report | Attendance: 24,922 Referee: Vital Loraux (Burgundy) |
22 June 1974 | Armenia | 1–5 | Venice | Meinaustadion, Straßburg |
Margaryan 76' | Report | Jercovich 2', 55' Scoblar 48' (pen.) Harutyunyan 53' (o.g.) Capello 61' |
Attendance: 21,448 Referee: Erik Axelryd (Sweden) |
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Chile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Ruthenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
14 June 1974 | Bulgaria | – | Chile | Olympiastadion, Munich |
Report | Attendance: 31,432 Referee: Károly Palotai (Hungary) |
14 June 1974 | Mexico | – | Ruthenia | Stadion Lehen, Salzburg |
Report | Attendance: 18,849 Referee: Zoubir Benganif (Algeria) |
17 June 1974 | Ruthenia | – | Bulgaria | Rosenaustadion, Augsburg |
Report | Attendance: 25,800 Referee: Werner Winsemann (Canada) |
18 June 1974 | Chile | – | Mexico | Olympiastadion, Munich |
Report | Attendance: 22,829 Referee: Sergio Gonella (Italy) |
21 June 1974 | Ruthenia | – | Chile | Olympiastadion, Munich |
Report | Attendance: 31,353 Referee: Ramón Barreto Ruíz (Uruguay) |
22 June 1974 | Bulgaria | – | Mexico | Rosenaustadion, Augsburg |
Report | Attendance: 14,514 Referee: Pat Patridge (England) |
Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | 3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | Bosnia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 | |
4 | 5 | Paraguay | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | |
5 | 2 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 2 | |
6 | 6 | GrF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Knockout stage[edit]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
25 June – Straßburg | ||||||||||||||
Winners Group A | ||||||||||||||
29 June – Kaiserslautern | ||||||||||||||
3rd Group C / D / E | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 37 | ||||||||||||||
25 June – Gelsenkirchen | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 39 | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up Group B | ||||||||||||||
3 July – Köln | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up Group F | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 45 | ||||||||||||||
26 June – Frankfurt | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 46 | ||||||||||||||
Winners Group C | ||||||||||||||
30 June – Dusseldorf | ||||||||||||||
3rd Group A / B / F | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 40 | ||||||||||||||
26 June – Köln | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 41 | ||||||||||||||
Winners Group E | ||||||||||||||
7 July – Frankfurt | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up Group D | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 49 | ||||||||||||||
25 June – Hamburg | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 50 | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up Group A | ||||||||||||||
29 June – Dresden | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up Group C | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 43 | ||||||||||||||
25 June – Leipzig | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 44 | ||||||||||||||
Winners Group D | ||||||||||||||
3 July – Munich | ||||||||||||||
3rd Group B / E / F | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 47 | ||||||||||||||
26 June – Hannover | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 48 | Third place | |||||||||||||
Winners Group B | ||||||||||||||
30 June – Berlin | 6 July – Hamburg | |||||||||||||
3rd Group A / C / D | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 38 | Losers Match 49 | |||||||||||||
26 June – Nuremberg | ||||||||||||||
Winners Match 42 | Losers Match 50 | |||||||||||||
Winners Group F | ||||||||||||||
Runners-up Group E | ||||||||||||||
Round of 16[edit]
Germany | 4–2 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Overath 51' Bonhof 52' Grabowski 76' Hoeneß 89' (pen.) |
Report | Edström 24' Sandberg 53' |
Wallachia | 3–1 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Iordănescu 35' Broşovschi 47' Dumitrache 76' (pen.) |
Report | Lapuente 59' |
Quarterfinals[edit]
Scotland | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Poland |
---|---|---|
Morgan 80' | Report | Lato 28' |
Penalties | ||
Law Jordan Hutchison Lorimer |
1–3 | Lato Domarksi Ćmikiewicz Gadocha |
Semifinals[edit]
Burgundy | 2–0 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Rensenbrink 7' Semmeling 79' |
Report |
Third place play-off[edit]
Final[edit]
Team details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Match rules:
- 90 minutes
- 30 minutes of extra-time if necessary
- Replay on 9 July if scores still level
- Five substitutes named, of which two may be used