From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of MPs who lost their seat at the 1997 general election . In total, 133 MPs lost their seats. Many Conservative MPs were defeated by Blair Babes .[1]
Party
Name
Constituency
Office held whilst in power
Year elected
Defeated by
Party
Conservative Party
Raymond Robertson
Aberdeen South
1992
Anne Begg
Labour Party
George Kynoch
Kincardine and Deeside , contesting West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (1995-1997)
1992
Robert Smith
Liberal Democrats
Phillip Oppenheim [2]
Amber Valley
Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (1996-1997)
1983
Judy Mallaber
Labour Party
Phil Gallie
Ayr
1992
Sandra Osborne
Labour Party
Elizabeth Peacock
Batley and Spen
1983
Mike Wood
Labour Party
John Bowis
Battersea
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of state for Transport (1996-1997)
1987
Martin Linton
Labour Party
David Evennett
Erith and Crayford , contesting Bexleyheath and Crayford
1983
Nigel Beard
Labour Party
Andrew Hargreaves
Birmingham Hall Green
1987
Steve McCabe
Labour Party
Harold Elletson
Blackpool North , contesting Blackpool North and Fleetwood
1992
Joan Humble
Labour Party
Tom Sackville
Bolton West
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Office (1995-1997)
1983
Ruth Kelly
Labour Party
Tony Newton
Braintree
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord President of the Council (1992-1997)
1974
Alan Hurst
Labour Party
Jonathan Evans
Brecon and Radnorshire
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (1996-1997)
1992
Richard Livsey
Liberal Democrats
Rhodes Boyson
Brent North
Minister of State for Local Government (1986-1987)
1974
Barry Gardiner
Labour Party
Nirj Deva
Brentford and Isleworth
1992
Ann Keen
Labour Party
Andrew Bowden
Brighton Kemptown
1970
Des Turner
Labour Party
Derek Spencer
Brighton Pavilion
Solicitor General for England and Wales (1992-1997)
1992
David Lepper
Labour Party
Michael Stern
Bristol North West
1983
Doug Naysmith
Labour Party
William Waldegrave
Bristol West
Chief Secretary to the Treasury (1995-1997)
1979
Valerie Davey
Labour Party
Jim Lester
Broxtowe
1974
Nick Palmer
Labour Party
Ivan Lawrence
Burton
Chairman of the Home Affairs Select Committee (1992-1997)
1974
Janet Dean
Labour Party
Alistair Burt
Bury North
Minister of State for the Department of Social Security (1995-1997)
1983
David Chaytor
Labour Party
David Sumberg
Bury South
1983
Ivan Lewis
Labour Party
Donald Thompson
Calder Valley
1979
Christine McCafferty
Labour Party
Gwilym Jones
Cardiff North
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (1994-1997)
1983
Julie Morgan
Labour Party
Nigel Forman
Carshalton and Wallington
Minister of Higher Education (1992)
1976
Tom Brake
Liberal Democrats (UK)
Bob Spink
Castle Point
1992
Christine Butler
Labour Party
Gyles Brandreth
City of Chester
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury (1996-1997)
1992
Christine Russell
Labour Party
Den Dover
Chorley
1979
Lindsay Hoyle
Labour Party
Michael Brown
Brigg and Cleethorpes , contesting Cleethorpes
1979
Shona McIsaac
Labour Party
Rod Richards
Clwyd North West , contesting Clwyd West
Under-Secretary of State for Wales (1994-1996)
1992
Gareth Thomas
Labour Party
Graham Riddick
Colne Valley
1987
Kali Mountford
Labour Party
William Powell
Corby
1983
Phil Hope
Labour Party
Malcolm Thornton
Crosby
1979
Claire Curtis-Thomas
Labour Party
David Congdon
Croydon North East , contesting Croydon Central
1992
Geraint Davies
Labour Party
Bob Dunn
Dartford
1979
Howard Stoate
Labour Party
Greg Knight
Derby North
Minister of State for Industry (1996-1997)
1983
Bob Laxton
Labour Party
Edwina Currie
South Derbyshire
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (1986-1988)
1983
Mark Todd
Labour Party
David Shaw
Dover
1987
Gwyn Prosser
Labour Party
Harry Greenway
Ealing North
1979
Stephen Pound
Labour Party
Malcolm Rifkind
Edinburgh Pentlands
Foreign Secretary (1995-1997)
1974
Lynda Clark
Labour Party
James Douglas-Hamilton
Edinburgh West
Minister of State for Scotland (1995-1997)
1974
Donald Gorrie
Liberal Democrats (UK)
Ian Twinn
Edmonton
1983
Andy Love
Labour Party
Spencer Batiste
Elmet
1983
Colin Burgon
Labour Party
Michael Portillo
Enfield Southgate
Secretary of State for Defence (1995-1997)
1984
Stephen Twigg
Labour Party
Angela Knight
Erewash
Economic Secretary to the Treasury (1995-1997)
1992
Liz Blackman
Labour Party
Sebastian Coe
Falmouth and Camborne
1992
Candy Atherton
Labour Party
John Marshall
Hendon South , contesting Finchley and Golders Green
1987
Rudi Vis
Labour Party
Paul Marland
West Gloucestershire , contesting Forest of Dean
Chairman of the Home Agriculture Committee (1989-1997)
1979
Diana Organ
Labour Party
Ian Lang
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale
President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade & Industry (1995-1997)
1979
Alasdair Morgan
Scottish National Party
Andrew Mitchell
Gedling
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (1995-1997)
1987
Vernon Coaker
Labour Party
James Couchman
Gillingham
1983
Paul Clark
Labour Party
Douglas French
Gloucester
1987
Tess Kingham
Labour Party
Jacques Arnold
Gravesham
1987
Chris Pond
Labour Party
Michael Carttiss
Great Yarmouth
1983
Anthony Wright
Labour Party
Matthew Carrington
Fulham , contesting Hammersmith and Fulham
1987
Iain Coleman
Labour Party
Jerry Hayes
Harlow
1983
Bill Rammell
Labour Party
Norman Lamont
Kingston-upon-Thames , contesting Harrogate and Knaresborough
Chancellor of the Exchequer (1990-1993)
1972
Phil Willis
Liberal Democrats
Hugh Dykes
Harrow East
1970
Tony McNulty
Labour Party
Robert Hughes
Harrow West
1987
Gareth Thomas
Labour Party
Iain Sproat
Harwich
Minister for Sport (1993-1997)
1992
Ivan Henderson
Labour Party
Jacqui Lait
Hastings and Rye
Assistant Whip (1996-1997)
1992
Michael Foster
Labour Party
Robert Jones
West Hertfordshire , contesting Hemel Hempstead
Minister of State for Construction (1995-1997)
1983
Tony McWalter
Labour Party
John Gorst
Hendon North , contesting Hendon
1970
Andrew Dismore
Labour Party
Colin Shepherd
Hereford
1974
Paul Keetch
Liberal Democrats (UK)
Charles Hendry
High Peak
1992
Tom Levitt
Labour Party
Robin Squire
Hornchurch
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (1995-1997)
1979
John Cryer
Labour Party
Vivian Bendall
Ilford North
1978
Linda Perham
Labour Party
Gary Waller
Keighley
1979
Ann Cryer
Labour Party
Roger Freeman
Kettering
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1995-1997)
1983
Phil Sawford
Labour Party
Richard Tracey
Surbiton , contesting Kingston and Surbiton
Minister for Sport (1985-1987)
1983
Ed Davey
Liberal Democrats
Keith Mans
Wyre , contesting Lancaster and Wyre
1987
Hilton Dawson
Labour Party
Timothy Kirkhope
Leeds North East
Under-Secretary of State at the Home Office (1995-1997)
1987
Fabian Hamilton
Labour Party
Keith Hampson
Leeds North West
1974
Harold Best
Labour Party
Tim Rathbone
Lewes
1974
Norman Baker
Liberal Democrats
Graham Bright
Luton South
1979
Margaret Moran
Labour Party
Peggy Fenner
Medway
1979
Bob Marshall-Andrews
Labour Party
Michael Bates
Langbaurgh , contesting Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Paymaster General (1996-1997)
1992
Ashok Kumar
Labour Party
Barry Legg
Milton Keynes South West
1992
Phyllis Starkey
Labour Party
Angela Rumbold
Mitcham and Morden
1982
Siobhain McDonagh
Labour Party
Roger Evans
Monmouth
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (1994-1997)
1992
Huw Edwards
Labour Party
Mark Lennox-Boyd
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Parliamentary Under-Secretary for the Foreign Office (1990-1994)
1979
Geraldine Smith
Labour Party
Richard Alexander
Newark
1979
Fiona Jones
Labour Party
Peter Butler
North East Milton Keynes
1992
Brian White
Labour Party
Bill Walker
Tayside North
1979
John Swinney
Scottish National Party
Henry Bellingham
North West Norfolk
1983
George Turner
Labour Party
Tony Marlow
Northampton North
1979
Sally Keeble
Labour Party
Michael Morris
Northampton South
Chairman of Ways and Means (1992-1997)
1974
Tony Clarke
Labour Party
John Cope
Northavon
Paymaster General (1992-1994)
1974
Steve Webb
Liberal Democrats
Peter Griffiths
Portsmouth North
1979
Syd Rapson
Labour Party
David Martin
Portsmouth South
1987
Mike Hancock
Liberal Democrats
David Mellor
Putney
Secretary of State for National Heritage (1992)
1979
Tony Colman
Labour Party
John Watts
Slough , contesting Reading East
Minister of State for Transport (1994-1997)
1983
Jane Griffiths
Labour Party
Jeremy Hanley
Richmond and Barnes , contesting Richmond Park
Minister of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (1995-1997)
1983
Jenny Tonge
Liberal Democrats
Michael Neubert
Romford
Under-Secretary of State for the Armed Forces (1988-1990)
1974
Eileen Gordon
Labour Party
Jim Pawsey
Rugby and Kenilworth
1979
Andy King
Labour Party
John Sykes
Scarborough , contesting Scarborough and Whitby
1992
Lawrie Quinn
Labour Party
Irvine Patnick
Sheffield Hallam
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury (1990-1994)
1987
Richard Allan
Liberal Democrats
Marcus Fox
Shipley
Chairman of the 1922 Committee (1992-1997)
1970
Chris Leslie
Labour Party
Derek Conway
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Vice-Chamberlain of the Household (1996-1997)
1983
Paul Marsden
Labour Party
Roger Moate
Faversham , contesting Sittingbourne and Sheppey
1970
Derek Wyatt
Labour Party
Mark Robinson
Somerton and Frome
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (1985-1987)
1992
David Heath
Liberal Democrats
Robert Atkins
South Ribble
Minister of State for Environment and Countryside (1994-1995)
1979
David Borrow
Labour Party
Simon Coombs
Swindon , contesting Swindon South
1983
Julia Drown
Labour Party
Jonathan Aitken
South Thanet
Chief Secretary to the Treasury (1994-1995)
1974
Stephen Ladyman
Labour Party
James Hill
Southampton Test
1979
Alan Whitehead
Labour Party
Matthew Gordon-Banks
Southport
1992
Ronnie Fearn
Liberal Democrats
Timothy Wood
Stevenage
Comptroller of the Household (1995-1997)
1983
Barbara Follett
Labour Party
Michael Forsyth
Stirling
Secretary of State for Scotland (1995-1997)
1983
Anne McGuire
Labour Party
Tim Devlin
Stockton South
1987
Dari Taylor
Labour Party
Warren Hawksley
Halesowen and Stourbridge , contesting Stourbridge
1992
Debra Shipley
Labour Party
Roger Knapman
Stroud
Lord Commissioner of the Treasury (1996-1997)
1987
David Drew
Labour Party
Olga Maitland
Sutton and Cheam
1992
Paul Burstow
Liberal Democrats
Neil Hamilton
Tatton
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Corporate Affairs (1992-1994)
1983
Martin Bell
Independent
David Nicholson
Taunton
1987
Jackie Ballard
Liberal Democrats
Rupert Allason
Torbay
1987
Adrian Sanders
Liberal Democrats
Toby Jessel
Twickenham
1970
Vince Cable
Liberal Democrats
Nicholas Bonsor
Upminster
Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (1995-1997)
1979
Keith Darvill
Labour Party
Walter Sweeney
Vale of Glamorgan
1992
John Smith
Labour Party
Dudley Smith
Warwick and Leamington
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Employment (1970-1974)
1968
James Plaskitt
Labour Party
David Porter
Waveney
1987
Bob Blizzard
Labour Party
Peter Fry
Wellingborough
1969
Paul Stinchcombe
Labour Party
David Evans
Welwyn Hatfield
1987
Melanie Johnson
Labour Party
Charles Goodson-Wickes
Wimbledon
1987
Roger Casale
Labour Party
Gerry Malone
Winchester
1992
Mark Oaten
Liberal Democrats
David Hunt
Wirral West
Secretary of State for Wales (1995)
1976
Stephen Hesford
Labour Party
Nicholas Budgen
Wolverhampton South West
1974
Jenny Jones
Labour Party
Anthony Coombs
Wyre Forest
1987
David Lock
Labour Party
Liberal Democrats
Diana Maddock
Christchurch
1993
Christopher Chope
Conservative Party
Chris Davies
Littleborough and Saddleworth , contesting Oldham East and Saddleworth
1995
Phil Woolas
Labour Party
Liz Lynne
Rochdale
1992
Lorna Fitzsimons
Labour Party
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Joe Hendron
Belfast West
1992
Gerry Adams
Sinn Féin
Democratic Unionist Party
William McCrea
Mid Ulster
1983
Martin McGuinness
Sinn Féin
Referendum Party
George Gardiner [3]
Reigate
1974
Crispin Blunt
Conservative Party
References [ edit ]