2024 in New Zealand football
Season | 2024 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Charity Cup | Wellington Olympic | |
The 2024 season is the 134th competitive association football season in New Zealand.
National teams[edit]
New Zealand men's national football team[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
7 September Friendly | Mexico | v | New Zealand | Pasadena, United States |
Stadium: Rose Bowl |
2024 FIFA Series[edit]
22 March 2024 FIFA Series | Egypt | 1–0 | New Zealand | New Administrative Capital, Egypt |
22:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: New Administrative Capital Stadium Attendance: 30,200 Referee: Clement Franklin Kpan (Ivory Coast) |
26 March 2024 FIFA Series | New Zealand | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Tunisia | Cairo International Stadium, Cairo |
22:00 UTC+2 | Report | Referee: Ahmed El Ghandour (Egypt) | ||
Penalties | ||||
2024 OFC Nations Cup[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | New Caledonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Solomon Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Vanuatu (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
15 June | New Zealand | v | New Caledonia | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 (UTC+11) | Stadium: VFF Freshwater Stadium |
18 June | New Zealand | v | Solomon Islands | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 (UTC+11) | Stadium: VFF Freshwater Stadium |
21 June | Vanuatu | v | New Zealand | Port Vila, Vanuatu |
15:00 (UTC+11) | Stadium: VFF Freshwater Stadium |
2026 FIFA World Cup qualification[edit]
Second round[edit]
October Second round | New Zealand | v | TBD | TBD |
Stadium: TBD |
November Second round | New Zealand | v | TBD | TBD |
Stadium: TBD |
November Second round | New Zealand | v | TBD | TBD |
Stadium: TBD |
New Zealand women's national football team[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
6 April 2024 Friendly | New Zealand | 4–0 | Thailand | Christchurch, New Zealand |
15:00 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: Rugby League Park Attendance: 6,031 Referee: Casey Reibelt (Australia) |
9 April 2024 Friendly | New Zealand | v | Thailand | Christchurch, New Zealand |
19:00 UTC+12 | Report | Stadium: Rugby League Park Attendance: 3,503 Referee: Rebecca Durcau (Australia) |
OFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Samoa (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 6 | |
3 | Tonga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Vanuatu | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
7 February 2024 | New Zealand | 3–0 | Tonga | Apia, Samoa |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: Ben Aukwai (Solomon Islands) |
10 February 2024 | New Zealand | 6–0 | Samoa | Apia, Samoa |
17:00 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: David Yareboinen (Papua New Guinea) |
13 February 2024 | Vanuatu | 0–5 | New Zealand | Apia, Samoa |
16:00 UTC+13 | Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 2) Referee: Kavitesh Behari (Fiji) |
Knockout stage[edit]
16 February 2024 Semi-final | New Zealand | 7–1 | Fiji | Apia, Samoa |
17:00 | Report |
|
Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: David Yareboinen (Papua New Guinea) |
19 February 2024 Final | Solomon Islands | 1–11 | New Zealand | Apia, Samoa |
17:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: FFS Football Stadium (Field 1) Referee: Norbert Hauata (Tahiti) |
2024 Summer Olympics[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 25 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
25 July 2024 | Canada | v | New Zealand | Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne |
17:00 |
28 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | Colombia | Stade de Lyon, Décines-Charpieu |
17:00 |
31 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | France | Stade de Lyon, Décines-Charpieu |
21:00 |
New Zealand national under-23 football team[edit]
2024 Summer Olympics[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 24 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
24 July 2024 | Guinea | v | New Zealand | Stade de Nice, Nice |
17:00 |
27 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | United States | Stade de Marseille, Marseille |
19:00 |
30 July 2024 | New Zealand | v | France | Stade de Marseille, Marseille |
19:00 |
New Zealand national under-20 football team[edit]
Results and fixtures[edit]
2024 OFC U-19 Championship[edit]
Group B[edit]
New Zealand national under-17 football team[edit]
Results and fixtures[edit]
2024 OFC U-16 Championship[edit]
Group A[edit]
New Zealand women’s national under-17 football team[edit]
Results and fixtures[edit]
2024 OFC U-16 Women's Championship[edit]
Group B[edit]
OFC Competitions[edit]
OFC Champions League[edit]
National play-offs[edit]
9 March 2024 | Auckland City | 1–0 | Wellington Olympic | Auckland, New Zealand |
14:00 (UTC+13:00) |
|
Report | Stadium: Kiwitea Street Attendance: 300 Referee: Calvin Berg (New Zealand) |
16 March 2024 | Wellington Olympic | 3–3 (3–4 agg.) | Auckland City | Wellington, New Zealand |
14:00 (UTC+13:00) | Report | Stadium: Martin Luckie Park Attendance: 200 Referee: Campbell-Kirk Kawana-Waugh (New Zealand) |
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rewa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | Knockout stage |
2 | Auckland City | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Hekari United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Solomon Warriors (E) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
11 May 2024 | Rewa | 2–2 | Auckland City | Pā'ea |
15:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade Paea Attendance: 105 Referee: Médéric Lacour (New Caledonia) |
14 May 2024 | Auckland City | 1–0 | Hekari United | Pā'ea |
15:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade Paea Attendance: 101 Referee: Tim Danaskos (Australia) |
17 May 2024 | Auckland City | v | Solomon Warriors | Pā'ea |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: Stade Paea |
OFC Women's Champions League[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Labasa | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | AS Academy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Veitongo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Source: OFC
12 March 2024 | Labasa | 1–1 | Auckland United | Lawson Tama Stadium, Honiara |
15:00 (UTC+11:00) | Report |
|
Attendance: 300 Referee: Shama Maemae (Solomon Islands) |
14 March 2024 | AS Academy | 0–5 | Auckland United | National Stadium, Honiara |
12:00 (UTC+11:00) | Report | Attendance: 100 Referee: Gideon Mamuala (Solomon Islands) |
17 March 2024 | Auckland United | 1–0 | Veitongo | National Stadium, Honiara |
12:00 (UTC+11:00) |
|
Report | Attendance: 150 Referee: Gerard Ionatana (Samoa) |
Knockout stage[edit]
20 March 2024 | Auckland United | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Tafea | National Stadium, Honiara |
15:00 | Report |
|
Attendance: 350 Referee: Kyllian Lelarge (New Caledonia) |
Final[edit]
23 March 2024 | Hekari United | 0–1 | Auckland United | National Stadium, Honiara |
15:00 UTC+11 | Report |
|
Attendance: 510 Referee: Torika Delai (Fiji) |
Men's football[edit]
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league | Removed |
---|---|---|---|
Northern League | None | ||
Central League | None | ||
Southern League | None |
National League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | Northern League 1st place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Grand Final and Champions League |
3 | Northern League 2nd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Northern League 3rd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Northern League 4th place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Central League 1st place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Central League 2nd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Central League 3rd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Southern League 1st place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Southern League 2nd place | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: October 2024. Source: New Zealand Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record[1]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record[1]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix Reserves can not qualify for the Grand Final.[1]
Grand final[edit]
Northern League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland City | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 24 | Winner of Northern League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | Western Springs | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 24 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Birkenhead United | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 22 | |
4 | Eastern Suburbs | 9 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 18 | |
5 | Auckland United | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 15 | |
6 | Bay Olympic | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 15 | |
7 | Manurewa | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 13 | |
8 | Tauranga City | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 13 | |
9 | West Coast Rangers | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 24 | −12 | 5 | |
10 | East Coast Bays | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 19 | −13 | 3 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
11 | Melville United | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 36 | −26 | 3 | Relegation to NRFL Championship |
12 | Hamilton Wanderers | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 29 | −17 | 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 11 May 2024. Source: NRF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[1][2]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[1][2]
Central League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wellington Olympic | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 10 | +19 | 18 | Winner of Central League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | Western Suburbs | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 18 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Napier City Rovers | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 18 | |
4 | Waterside Karori | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 15 | |
5 | Miramar Rangers | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 9 | +9 | 13 | |
6 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves[a] | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 10 | Qualification to National League Championship |
7 | Petone | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 7 | |
8 | North Wellington | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 23 | −16 | 4 | |
9 | Island Bay United | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 27 | −17 | 3 | |
10 | Stop Out | 7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 23 | −16 | 2 | Relegation to Central League 2 |
Updated to match(es) played on 12 May 2024. Source: Capital Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[1]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[1]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix Reserves gain automatic entry into the National League Championship phase due to the A-League Men requirements.[3]
Southern League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cashmere Technical | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 8 | +30 | 16 | Winner of Southern League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | Christchurch United | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 15 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Coastal Spirit | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 14 | |
4 | Nelson Suburbs | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 10 | |
5 | Ferrymead Bays | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 10 | |
6 | Nomads United | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
7 | Dunedin City Royals | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 7 | |
8 | Selwyn United | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 21 | −14 | 4 | |
9 | University of Canterbury | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 19 | −15 | 0 | |
10 | FC Twenty 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 36 | −35 | 0 | Relegated to the FootballSouth Premier League/Mainland Premier League |
Updated to match(es) played on 4 May 2024. Source: Mainland Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[1]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[1]
Cup Competitions[edit]
Chatham Cup[edit]
Charity Cup[edit]
Wellington Olympic | 3–0 | Christchurch United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Cory Mills[4]
Women's football[edit]
National Women's League[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canterbury United Pride | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification to Grand Final |
2 | Central Football | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Southern United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | NRFL Women's Premiership 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | NRFL Women's Premiership 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | NRFL Women's Premiership 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | NRFL Women's Premiership 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Capital 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Capital 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: October 2024. Source: New Zealand Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Head to head; 5) Disciplinary record; 6) Coin toss[1]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals for; 4) Head to head; 5) Disciplinary record; 6) Coin toss[1]
Notes:
- ^ Wellington Phoenix Reserves can not qualify for the Grand Final.[1]
Grand final[edit]
NRFL Women’s Premiership[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland United | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 3 | +19 | 16 | Winner of Northern League and qualification to National League Championship |
2 | West Coast Rangers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 6 | +14 | 15 | Qualification to National League Championship |
3 | Eastern Suburbs | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 10 | |
4 | Western Springs | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 10 | |
5 | Fencibles United | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 9 | |
6 | Hibiscus Coast | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 5 | |
7 | Ellerslie | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 4 | |
8 | Hamilton Wanderers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 27 | −26 | 0 | Relegation to NRFL Women's Championship |
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2024. Source: Northern Region Football
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[5]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Goals against; 5) Head to head; 6) Disciplinary record; 7) Coin toss[5]
Cup Competitions[edit]
Kate Sheppard Cup[edit]
New clubs[edit]
- FC Tauranga Moana (women's)[a][7]
Notes[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ a b c d e f g "Men's National League Regulations Season 2024: Article 29 - NL Format". Northern Region Football. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "LOTTO NRFL Regulations 2024". Northern Region Football. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "National League Regulations 2022: Article 12". New Zealand Football. Retrieved 19 April 2022.
- ^ "Age group internationals sign for Wellington Olympic ahead of Charity Cup". friendsoffootballnz.com. 3 March 2024. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
- ^ "LOTTO NRFL Regulations 2024: Appendix 2, Article 7 - Declaration of Winner". Northern Region Football. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "FC Tauranga Moana to hit the ground running in 2023". WaiBOP Football. Retrieved 9 March 2023.
- ^ "New era for female football in Tauranga". SunLive. 20 December 2023. Retrieved 21 January 2024.